Bennett wins stage 2 of Arctic Race of Norway

Kristoff continues in race lead

Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) produced a fine sprint to claim victory on stage 2 of the Arctic Race of Norway, beating Frederico Zurlo (UnitedHealthcare) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) to claim the spoils in Setermoen.

It was the Irishman’s fourth victory of the campaign following a brace of wins at the Bayern Rundfahrt and a stage win at the Tour of Qatar in February, and it comes on the back of a Tour de France debut that was cut short in the final week.

Bennett timed his sprint to perfection in the finishing straight, holding his fire as Dan McLay (Bretagne-Séché) and then Zurlo opened their efforts from distance, before picking through the bodies and powering past in the final 100 metres.

“I felt absolutely terrible all day and actually I considered during the stage not to sprint,” Bennett said afterwards. “But the guys convinced me to try and they did an absolutely fantastic lead-out. When I lost the wheel on a fast downhill part before the sprint I was disappointed and but again I didn’t want to let the guys down after such a good lead-out. I kept going and just found enough room to go for it.”

Kristoff was too far back when the sprint began, and although he was able to make up some ground in the final 50 metres, the Norwegian had to settle for third place on the stage, though he had the compensation of retaining his overall lead.

The stage was animated by a six-man break featuring Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Carl Maxat Ayazbayev (Astana), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Sparebanken Sor), Torstein Traeen (Ringeriks – Kraft), Krister Hagen (Team Coop - OsterHus) and Sindre Eid Hermansen (, who built up a maximum lead of three minutes over the peloton.

As expected, the Katusha team of the home favourite and overnight leader Kristoff took the bulk of the responsibility for the chase, aided by IAM Cycling and Bora-Argon 18. The series of categorised climbs around the midpoint of the stage, including the Gratangsfjellet, failed to break up the peloton, and the sprinters’ teams made light work, too, of the series of ripples in the finale.

Bideau could sense the peloton closing in on the escapees in the final half hour of racing, and he slipped clear alone in the finale in a desperate bid to stay away after the rest of the break was pegged back, but he himself was swept up with 16 kilometres remaining. Like Kristoff, he had compensation of sorts for his efforts, winning 500kg of salmon as a combativity prize.

Giant-Alpecin and Bora-Argon 18 were active at the head of the bunch in the closing kilometres, though the Katusha train never quite materialised – the Russian squad paying a price, perhaps, for starting the race with just five riders.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka), one of the form men entering the race, was unable to make any impact in the final sprint, settling for 14th place, as the stage honours fell to Bennett.

Bennett in turn moves up to second place overall, just one second behind Kristoff, while Boasson Hagen lies in third, a further five seconds back.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 183:41:05 
2Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
6Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
7Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
10Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
13August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
15Andréa Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker  
20Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
21Fridtjof Roinas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
22Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
23Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
25Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
26Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
28Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
30Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
32Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team  
34Fredriks Galta (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
35Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
37Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Joker  
39Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
42Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
43Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
46Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
48Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
51Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
53Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
54Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
55Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
56Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
58Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
59Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker  
60Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
61Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
62Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
63Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team  
64Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
65Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
67Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
69Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
70Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
71Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
72Oyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
73Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
74Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
75Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
77Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
78Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
79Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
80Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
82Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
84Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
85Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
86Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
87Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
88Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
89Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:12 
91Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:22 
92Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:32 
93Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
94Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
96Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
97Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Oddbjorn Klomsten Andersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
99Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
100Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
101Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team  
102Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
103Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:00:36 
104Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:37 
105Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:04 
106Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:01:19 
108Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:23 
109Jayde Julius (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Even Rege (Nor) Team  
112Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
113Henrik Evensen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
114Amund Groendahljansen (Nor) Team Joker  
115Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Guillaume Thevenot (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:10 
117Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
118Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Team  
119Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
120Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
121Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:56 
123Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
125Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:07:07 
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFHalvord Tandrevold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNSReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
Sprint 1 - Sandstrand
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka3 pts
2Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 2 - Soløy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus3 pts
2Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
3Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 3 - Sjøvegan
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus3 pts
2Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
3Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 1815 pts
2Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
6Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team5 
7Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
9Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2 
10Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus1 
Mountain 1 - Balkeskardet Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus4 pts
2Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
3Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 2 - Skoddebergvatnet Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus4 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
3Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 3 - Gratangseidet Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 pts
2Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus2 
3Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft1 
Mountain 4 - Gratangsfjellet Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus4 pts
2Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no1 
Mountain 5 - Lavangseidet Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 pts
2Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus2 
3Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Coop-Oster Hus11:03:15 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4BMC Racing Team  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Team Europcar  
8Team Katusha  
9IAM Cycling  
10Team Sparebanken Sor  
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
13Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
14Team Joker  
15Bora-Argon 18  
16Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:22 
19MTN - Qhubeka0:00:32 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:01:04 
22Team Froy Oslo  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha8:39:26 
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:00:01 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:06 
4Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:13 
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:15 
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
7Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
8Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
9Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
12August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
13Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
14Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
15Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Fredriks Galta (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
17Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
20Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
21Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
23Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
26Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
27Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
28Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
29Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
30Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Joker0:00:20 
31Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:22 
32Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:24 
33Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
35Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:26 
36Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
38Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
45Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
46Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
47Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Oyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
49Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
50Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
52Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
53Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker0:00:35 
54Andréa Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:36 
55Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
56Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:00:38 
57Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:41 
58Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker  
59Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:43 
60Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:00:45 
61Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
62Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
63Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:58 
64Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:04 
65Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:23 
66Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:28 
67Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
68Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:33 
69Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:38 
70Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:01:39 
71Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:44 
72Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
73Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
74Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
75Amund Groendahljansen (Nor) Team Joker0:01:49 
76Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:01:51 
77Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:01:59 
78Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:16 
79Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
80Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:19 
81Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
82Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team  
83Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
84Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:21 
85Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo0:02:40 
86Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:43 
87Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:48 
88Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:02:49 
89Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:23 
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:54 
91Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:11 
92Fridtjof Roinas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:04:25 
93Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:04:47 
94Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:55 
95Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:05 
96Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:05:31 
97Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
98Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:00 
100Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:02 
101Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:03 
102Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team  
103Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
104Oddbjorn Klomsten Andersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
105Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:05 
106Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
107Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
108Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:35 
109Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:06:37 
110Jayde Julius (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:54 
111Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
112Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
113Even Rege (Nor) Team  
114Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:28 
115Henrik Evensen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
116Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
117Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:07:41 
118Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
119Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
120Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:15 
121Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:29 
122Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:27 
123James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:01 
124Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:12:37 
125Guillaume Thevenot (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:58 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha25 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 1824 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka15 
4Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
5Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus9 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
8Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
9Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus6 
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
11Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Joker6 
12Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team5 
14Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling5 
15Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
16Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
17Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling3 
18Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
19Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
21Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus1 
22Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
23Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus8 pts
2Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus8 
3Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team7 
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Joker6 
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
6Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
7Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus4 
8Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
9Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
11Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2 
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
13Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 
14Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1 
15Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Team Fixit.no1 
16Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft1 
17Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 188:39:27 
2Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:12 
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:00:14 
4Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
6Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
8Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
9Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Fredriks Galta (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
11Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
14Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
15Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:25 
16Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
22Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
24Oyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
25Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
26Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
27Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:42 
29Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:00:44 
30Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
31Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:57 
32Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:03 
33Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:22 
34Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
35Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:32 
36Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:37 
37Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:43 
38Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
39Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
40Amund Groendahljansen (Nor) Team Joker0:01:48 
41Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:01:58 
42Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:15 
43Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:16 
44Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:18 
45Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
46Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:20 
47Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo0:02:39 
48Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:02:48 
49Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:53 
50Fridtjof Roinas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:04:24 
51Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:05:30 
52Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
53Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:59 
54Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:01 
55Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:02 
56Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team  
57Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
58Oddbjorn Klomsten Andersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
59Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:04 
60Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
61Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:06:36 
62Jayde Julius (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:53 
63Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Even Rege (Nor) Team  
65Henrik Evensen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo0:07:27 
66Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:07:40 
67Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
68Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
69Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:28 
70Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:26 
71James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:00 
72Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:12:36 
73Guillaume Thevenot (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:57 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cult Energy Pro Cycling25:59:03 
2IAM Cycling  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Team Coop-Oster Hus0:00:11 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Team Joker  
9Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
11Bora-Argon 180:00:21 
12Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:00:22 
13Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:33 
14Team Katusha0:00:39 
15Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:59 
16MTN - Qhubeka0:01:32 
17UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:35 
19Team Novo Nordisk0:10:59 
20Team Europcar0:11:12 
21Team Fixit.no0:13:08 
22Team Froy Oslo0:13:29 


Related Articles

Back to top