TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia 2010

Date range:
March 3- 7, 2010

March 04, Stage 2: Calasparra - Caravaca de la Cruz 169.8km

Hunter conquers all in Caravaca de la Cruz

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 04, 2010, 15:08 GMT,
Updated:
March 04, 2010, 19:09 GMT

Garmin-Transitions' fastman goes two-for-two in Spain

Race leader Robbie Hunter (Garmin - Transitions) outsprints Graeme Brown (Rabobank) to win his second straight stage.

Race leader Robbie Hunter (Garmin - Transitions) outsprints Graeme Brown (Rabobank) to win his second straight stage.

view thumbnail gallery

As the saying goes, 'success breeds success', and Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) personified the adage as he stormed to his second stage win at the Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia on Thursday.

In a carbon copy of the stage 24-hours previous, Hunter again topped the result sheets, with Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and Vicente Reynes (HTC-Columbia) filling the next two places.

Hunter's win also survived the scrutiny of the race jury after Brown's Rabobank team lodged a protest against the South African's sprint. Cleared of any misconduct Hunter was left to savour his win and possession of the overall leader's jersey for at least another day.

Hills provide the thrills on stage two

Sans Huub Duyn (Team Netapp) and Stephane Rossetto (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team), a 109-strong peloton departed Calasparra on a cloudy day in Spain. The day's route included a repeated ascent of the Category 1 Alto de San Juan, the second of which could come 40 kilometres before the finish in Caravaca de la Cruz.

With the climb providing a carrot to would-be escapees attacks began early with large groups attempting to get away. Several waves of 20-odd riders flooded off the front of the peloton, but each time were quickly reabsorbed thanks largely to the efforts of Cervélo, CCC Polsat and the Spanish National Team.

It took the first ascent of the San Juan - at 57 kilometres - to create the first successful escape. Serguey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) led José Herrada (Caja Rural), Stefan Denifl (Cervélo Test Team), Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil), Roman Kireyev (Astana) and Stef Clement (Rabobank) over the crest of the mountain, with RadioShack's Jason McCartney and Gregory Rast, Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) and Dominik Nerz (Milram) also along for the ride.

The climb also succeeded in splitting the peloton into two groups, with Lance Armstrong (RadioShack), Bradley Wiggins (Sky) and defending champion Denis Menchov (Rabobank) present and accounted for in the forward section. Over the next 30 kilometres the breakaway was able to stretch its advantage to around 1:20.

However, neither the separation of the peloton nor the break would last much longer. With Sky at the head of the re-formed main group the escape was neutralized in time for the race's second run at San Juan.

Lagutin stubborn in bolt to the finish

The mountain once again saw the race light up. Clearly not content with his earlier effort, Lagutin took line honours again at the summit. This time, however, the Uzbek rider was solo as he bombed down the other side with a lead of some two minutes over the rest of the field, 35 kilometres yet to cover.

Quickly, though, the Vacansoleil rider's grip on the lead began to slip. Within four kilometres his advantage had dropped to 1:25. Yet, in spite of the stampede behind, a time check of 1:05 at 26km-to-go indicated that Lagutin would go down swinging. With Robbie Hunter's overall lead also under threat Garmin-Transitions took responsibility for the chase.

The US squad's increased interest had an instant effect and with 20 kilometres left Lagutin's lead had halved. With the outskirts of Caravaca de la Cruz flashing past, the peloton caught sight of their prey. Somehow, Lagutin managed to kick again and prepared to enter the final 10 kilometres of the stage with a 40-second buffer.

Two kilometres later, the clock was still in favour of Lagutin, but only just; 25 seconds the gap. Alas, the fairytale was not to be, the brave effort reduced to nil as the reality of a sprint finale replaced the prior pursuit.

Déjà vu reigned at the finish as the result of stage one was repeated. Hunter defended his overall lead in the best way possible as he sprinted to his second sprint win in as many days. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) once again fell short of the top step as both he and Vicente Reynes (HTC-Columbia) claimed the remaining podium positions.

Full Results
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 4:20:12  
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
3 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
4 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
6 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
8 Ian Wilkilson (GBr) Endura Racing    
9 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana    
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
12 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
14 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team    
15 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
18 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
19 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
20 Egor Korolev (Rus) Russian National Team    
21 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
23 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:05  
24 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Spanish National Team    
25 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team    
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
27 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
29 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
30 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
32 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
33 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team    
34 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
35 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
36 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
37 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
39 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack    
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
42 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
43 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank    
44 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
45 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo TestTeam    
46 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural    
47 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
48 José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural    
49 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
50 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
51 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam    
52 Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural    
53 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
54 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
55 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
56 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team    
57 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
58 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
59 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
60 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
61 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
62 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
63 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
64 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam    
65 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team    
66 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:21  
67 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:00:32  
68 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:40  
69 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
70 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:11  
71 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Sky 0:03:39  
72 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:16  
73 Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:56  
74 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana    
75 Joao Correia (Por) Cervélo TestTeam 0:13:45  
76 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural    
77 José Carlos Lara (Spa) Spanish National Team    
78 Víctor Cabedo (Spa) Spanish National Team    
79 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
80 Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Netapp    
81 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 0:13:48  
82 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:13:49  
83 Marcel Barth (Ger) German National Team    
84 Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team    
85 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia    
86 Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing 0:18:09  
87 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky    
88 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam    
89 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Spanish National Team    
90 Krzystof Jezowsky (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
91 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
92 Alexander Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team    
93 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team    
94 Lukasz Bodnart (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
95 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
96 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky    
97 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team    
98 Robert Bartko (Ger) German National Team    
99 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Team Sky    
100 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
101 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram    
102 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky    
103 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
104 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
105 Adan Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:24:37  
106 Manuel Anton (Spa) Spanish National Team 0:26:02  
107 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Spanish National Team    
DNF David Calatayud (Spa) Spanish National Team    
DNF Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
Points - Finish
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 25 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 20  
3 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 16  
4 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 14  
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 12  
6 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 9  
8 Ian Wilkilson (GBr) Endura Racing 8  
9 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 7  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 6  
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 5  
12 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 3  
14 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 2  
15 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 1  
Sprint 1
1 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 3 pts
2 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 2  
3 Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team 1  
Sprint 2
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 2  
3 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de San Juan, Category 1
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
3 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo TestTeam 6  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
5 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 2  
6 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de San Juan, Category 1
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
3 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo TestTeam 6  
4 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
5 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
6 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Teams
1 Team Milram 13:00:36  
2 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:05  
4 Endura Racing    
5 Garmin - Transitions    
6 Rabobank    
7 Astana    
8 Russian National Team    
9 Team Netapp 0:00:10  
10 Team Radioshack    
11 Caja Rural 0:00:15  
12 Cervelo Test Team    
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:18:14  
14 Team Sky 0:21:53  
15 Spanish National Team 0:27:35  
16 German National Team 0:27:42  
General Classification
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 8:35:52  
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
3 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
4 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
6 Ian Wilkilson (GBr) Endura Racing    
7 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
9 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana    
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
11 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team    
12 Egor Korolev (Rus) Russian National Team    
13 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
14 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
18 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
20 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
21 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
22 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team 0:00:05  
23 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
25 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
29 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
30 José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural    
31 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
32 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
33 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
35 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
36 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team    
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack    
38 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural    
39 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
40 Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural    
41 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
42 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
43 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
44 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
45 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:40  
46 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:43  
47 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Spanish National Team    
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
49 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
50 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo TestTeam    
51 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam    
52 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:01:03  
53 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:09  
54 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:02:53  
55 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
56 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
58 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
59 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
60 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam    
61 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:03:20  
62 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Sky 0:04:17  
63 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:07:46  
64 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team 0:07:51  
65 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
66 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
67 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team    
68 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
69 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:06  
70 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing 0:08:07  
71 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:09:57  
72 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana 0:10:56  
73 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 0:13:02  
74 Víctor Cabedo (Spa) Spanish National Team 0:13:45  
75 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:13:49  
76 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia    
77 Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team 0:16:37  
78 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky 0:18:09  
79 Krzystof Jezowsky (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky    
81 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky    
82 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Team Sky    
83 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
84 Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural 0:18:42  
85 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:18:47  
86 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam 0:19:17  
87 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram 0:20:01  
88 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:20:57  
89 Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Netapp 0:21:31  
90 José Carlos Lara (Spa) Spanish National Team    
91 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural    
92 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
93 Joao Correia (Por) Cervélo TestTeam    
94 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 0:21:34  
95 Marcel Barth (Ger) German National Team 0:21:35  
96 Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing 0:25:55  
97 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
98 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
99 Lukasz Bodnart (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
100 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team    
101 Robert Bartko (Ger) German National Team    
102 Alexander Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team    
103 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team    
104 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Spanish National Team 0:26:44  
105 Adan Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:32:23  
106 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Spanish National Team 0:33:48  
107 Manuel Anton (Spa) Spanish National Team    
Points Classification
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 50 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 40  
3 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 32  
4 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 20  
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 19  
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 18  
7 Ian Wilkilson (GBr) Endura Racing 14  
8 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 14  
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
10 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
11 Krzystof Jezowsky (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 10  
12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 9  
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 9  
14 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky 8  
15 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 5  
16 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana 5  
17 Víctor Cabedo (Spa) Spanish National Team 4  
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
19 Egor Korolev (Rus) Russian National Team 3  
20 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 3  
21 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 2  
22 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 2  
23 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 2  
24 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 2  
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
26 Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
27 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1  
28 Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team 1  
Mountains Classification
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17  
3 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo TestTeam 12  
4 José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
5 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 7  
6 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
7 Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural 4  
8 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 2  
9 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
10 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 2  
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1  
12 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Teams Classification
1 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 25:47:36  
2 Team Milram    
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:05  
4 Russian National Team    
5 Astana    
6 Garmin - Transitions    
7 Rabobank    
8 Team Radioshack 0:00:10  
9 Caja Rural 0:00:15  
10 Endura Racing 0:00:43  
11 Team Netapp 0:00:48  
12 Cervelo Test Team 0:02:35  
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:21:02  
14 Team Sky 0:21:53  
15 Spanish National Team 0:35:59  
16 German National Team 0:46:02