TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta win moves Valverde to second in world ranking

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
September 22, 2009, 0:38 BST,
Updated:
September 22, 2009, 2:13 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, September 22, 2009
Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Eparnge)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Eparnge)

view thumbnail gallery

Other Vuelta a España protagonists rise up the rankings

Alejandro Valverde's win in the Vuelta a España moved the Spaniard into second place on the International Cycling Union's (UCI) Individual World Rankings, released on Monday.

The Caisse d'Epargne rider had previously been in sixth position prior to his victory in the Spanish Grand Tour.

Valverde's ascension in the UCI Individual World Rankings was also duplicated by the other nine riders who finished in the top 10 at the Vuelta a España. Vuelta runner-up Samuel Sánchez (Euskatlet-Euskadi) leapt from 35th to eighth position while third place finisher Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) moved from ninth to fourth position.

Vuelta fourth place finisher Ivan Basso rose 20 positions in the UCI ranking, jumping from 32nd to 12th. Spain's Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia), fifth overall in the Vuelta, made his first appearance of the year in the rankings at 51st due to his Vuelta performance.

The rider who made the largest leap on the UCI rankings was Philip Deignan (Cervelo TestTeam), a stage winner and ninth overall finisher in the Vuelta a España. The Irishman soared 172 positions on the individual ranking, jumping from 243rd to 71st.

Vuelta points jersey winner and multi-stage winner André Greipel (Team Columbia-HTC) also made a significant jump from 120th position to 52nd as did Slovenian sprinter and Vuelta stage winner Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil), rising to 99th from 173rd.

Alberto Contador (Astana) continues to lead the rankings while Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank), previously in second, dropped one position to third.

The team rankings underwent a minor re-shuffling of the top 10, most notably Caisse d'Epargne's rise from sixth to second. Silence-Lotto and Rabobank each moved up one position respectively. Spain's Xacobeo Galicia made its first appearance of the year in the team rankings at 21st position. Astana remains the top ranked team.

Spain remains atop the nations ranking and there were no changes in the top 10. The Netherlands moved up to 11th position from 12th, switching positions with France. Slovenia moved from 20th to 18th position.

Below is the complete list of the latest UCI World individual, team and nation rankings.

Follow Cyclingnews on Twitter for the very latest coverage of events taking place in the cycling world - twitter.com/cyclingnewsfeed

UCI World Rankings - Individual
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 527 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 483  
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 334  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 329  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC 322  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 319  
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC 304  
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 277  
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 249  
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 235  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 232  
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 229  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 226  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 218  
15 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 217  
16 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam 216  
17 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 212  
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 212  
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 211  
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 195  
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194  
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 194  
23 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 180  
24 Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation    
25 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 176  
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 170  
27 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 164  
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 157  
29 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 156  
30 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 154  
31 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 150  
32 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 147  
33 Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation    
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139  
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 135  
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 134  
37 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 133  
38 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 131  
39 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 125  
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 117  
41 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 117  
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 117  
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 115  
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana 112  
45 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 110  
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 104  
47 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 102  
48 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98  
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 98  
50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 92  
51 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 92  
52 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 91  
53 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 90  
54 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 90  
55 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 88  
56 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 87  
57 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 87  
58 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 85  
59 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 84  
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 83  
61 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 80  
62 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 79  
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 78  
64 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2R La Mondiale 77  
65 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 76  
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale 74  
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 74  
68 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 64  
69 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 62  
70 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 61  
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam 61  
72 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 60  
73 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 60  
74 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 58  
75 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58  
76 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 56  
77 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 56  
78 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC 54  
79 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 54  
80 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 54  
81 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 52  
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 52  
83 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 51  
84 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 50  
85 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 50  
86 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 50  
87 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 50  
88 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 50  
89 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 50  
90 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 49  
91 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 48  
92 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 45  
93 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 44  
94 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 42  
95 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 40  
96 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC 40  
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 39  
98 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 39  
99 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 34  
100 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 33  
101 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
102 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32  
103 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 31  
104 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 30  
105 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30  
106 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 30  
107 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 30  
108 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 29  
109 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC 28  
110 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 26  
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 26  
112 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 26  
113 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 26  
114 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 26  
115 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26  
116 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25  
117 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 22  
118 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 22  
119 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 22  
120 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22  
121 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 21  
122 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 21  
123 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 20  
124 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20  
125 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20  
126 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
127 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC 19  
128 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 19  
129 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18  
130 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18  
131 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 18  
132 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18  
133 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-HTC 17  
134 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
135 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16  
136 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 16  
137 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 16  
138 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 16  
139 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo TestTeam 16  
140 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16  
141 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 15  
142 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 15  
143 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale 15  
144 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 14  
145 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 14  
146 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 14  
147 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 13  
148 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC 12  
149 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 12  
150 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 11  
151 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 11  
152 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 11  
153 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 11  
154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC 11  
155 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 11  
156 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 11  
157 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10  
158 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 10  
159 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10  
160 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
161 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 10  
162 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 10  
163 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 10  
164 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
165 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10  
166 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
168 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 10  
169 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 9  
170 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
171 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 9  
172 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 9  
173 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8  
174 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
175 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8  
176 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8  
177 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 8  
178 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 8  
179 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld 8  
180 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8  
181 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 7  
182 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7  
183 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 7  
184 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
185 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6  
186 Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation    
187 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
188 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
189 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
190 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6  
191 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
192 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6  
193 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo TestTeam 6  
194 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 6  
195 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 6  
196 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC 6  
197 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 6  
198 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6  
199 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
200 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
201 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 4  
202 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
203 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
204 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4  
205 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 4  
206 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4  
207 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
208 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 4  
209 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 4  
210 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
211 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
212 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
213 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
214 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
215 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
216 Markus Zberg (Swi) Bmc Racing Team 4  
217 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 4  
218 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 3  
219 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 3  
220 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 3  
221 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 3  
222 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2  
223 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 2  
224 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 2  
225 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
226 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 2  
227 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
228 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 2  
229 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 2  
230 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2  
231 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
232 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 2  
233 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
234 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2  
235 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
236 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
237 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
238 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
239 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 2  
240 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2  
241 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2  
242 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2  
243 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
244 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
245 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD - Neri 2  
246 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld 2  
247 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 2  
248 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
249 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
250 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1  
251 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
252 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1  
253 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
254 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
255 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1  
256 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
257 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
258 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
259 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam 1  
260 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
261 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
262 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1  
263 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
264 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1  
265 Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation    
266 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
267 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1  
UCI World Ranking - Teams
1 Astana 1100 pts
2 Caisse d'Epargne 1048  
3 Team Columbia - HTC 957  
4 Team Saxo Bank 941  
5 Liquigas 923  
6 Cervelo TestTeam 804  
7 Quick Step 760  
8 Silence-Lotto 717  
9 Rabobank 667  
10 Team Katusha 637  
11 Garmin - Slipstream 612  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 551  
13 Lampre - N.G.C 465  
14 Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379  
15 Française Des Jeux 238  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 206  
17 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 189  
18 Team Milram 182  
19 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 170  
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 166  
21 Xacobeo Galicia 128  
22 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 108  
23 Fuji-Servetto 104  
24 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 102  
25 Agritubel 34  
26 Skil-Shimano 33  
27 Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 26  
28 Contentpolis-Ampo 24  
29 Andalucia Cajasur 21  
30 Barloworld 20  
31 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11  
32 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
33 BMC Racing Team 4  
34 ISD - Neri 3  
UCI World Rankings - Nations
1 Spain 1676 pts
2 Italy 984  
3 Australia 956  
4 Germany 753  
5 Russian Federation 590  
6 Belgium 575  
7 Luxembourg 563  
8 Norway 538  
9 United States of America 528  
10 Great Britain 489  
11 Netherlands 488  
12 France 454  
13 Czech Republic 330  
14 Denmark 322  
15 Switzerland 285  
16 Ireland 193  
17 Belarus 126  
18 Slovenia 119  
19 Sweden 105  
20 Estonia 98  
21 Colombia 91  
22 Canada 75  
23 Slovakia 51  
24 Kazakhstan 49  
25 Poland 44  
26 New Zealand 34  
27 Ukraine 21  
28 Lithuania 16  
29 Austria 12  
30 Finland 10  
31 South Africa 10  
32 Brazil 2  
33 Japan 2  
34 Argentina 2  

Back to top