TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France: Team roster summary

By:
Richard Tyler
Published:
June 29, 2009, 8:00 BST,
Updated:
July 01, 2009, 15:52 BST
Edition:
Latest Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, June 24, 2009 First Edition Cycling News, Saturday, June 27, 2009

Cyclingnews' update on the rosters for all 20 Tour de France teams

Agritubel

Full team confirmed: Maxime Bouet, Sylvain Calzati, Brice Feillu, Romain Feillu, Eduardo Gonzalo, David Le Lay, Geoffroy Lequatre, Christophe Moreau and Nicolas Vogondy.

AG2R La Mondiale

Full team confirmed: Jose-Luis Arrieta, Cyril Dessel, Hubert Dupont, Vladimir Efimkin, Stéphane Goubert, Lloyd Mondory, Rinaldo Nocentini, Christophe Riblon and Nicolas Roche.

Astana

Full team confirmed: Lance Armstrong, Alberto Contador, Andreas Klöden, Levi Leipheimer, Dmitriy Muravyev, Sergio Paulinho, Yaroslav Popovych, Gregory Rast and Haimar Zubeldia.

BBox Bouygues Telecom

Full team confirmed: Yukiya Arashiro, Pierrick Fedrigo, William Bonnet, Saïd Haddou, Laurent Lefèvre, Alexandre Pichot, Pierre Rolland, Thomas Voeckler and Yuriy Trofimov.

Caisse d'Epargne

Full team confirmed: David Arroyo, Rui Costa, Arnaud Coyot, Ivan Gutiérrez, Luis Pasamontes, Oscar Pereiro, José Joaquin Rojas, Luis León Sánchez and Rigoberto Uran.

Cervélo TestTeam

Full team confirmed: Inigo Cuesta, Volodymir Gustov, Heinrich Haussler, Thor Hushovd, Andreas Klier, Brett Lancaster, José Angel Gomez Marchante, Hayden Roulston and Carlos Sastre.

Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne

Full team confirmed: Stéphane Augé, Samuel Dumoulin, Leonardo Duque, Bingen Fernandez, Christophe Kern, Sébastien Minard, Amaël Moinard, David Moncoutié and Rémi Pauriol.

Team Columbia - HTC

Full team confirmed: Mark Cavendish, Bernhard Eisel,  Bert Grabsch, George Hincapie, Kim Kirchen, Tony Martin, Maxime Monfort, Mark Renshaw, Michael Rogers.

Euskaltel - Euskadi

Full team confirmed: Mikel Astarloza, Igor Antón, Rubén Pérez, Amets Txurruka, Egoi Martínez, Gorka Verdugo, Juan Jose  Oroz, Koldo Fernández de Larrea and Alan Pérez.

Française des Jeux

Eight riders confirmed: Sandy Casar, Jérôme Coppel, Anthony Geslin, Yauheni Hutarovich, Sébastien Joly, Christophe Le Mével, Benoît Vaugrenard and Jussi Veikkanen.

One rider to be selected from: Rémy Di Gregorio and Jérémy Roy.

Garmin - Slipstream

Full team confirmed: Julian Dean, Tyler Farrar, Ryder Hesjedal, Dan Martin, David Millar, Danny Pate, Christian Vande Velde, Bradley Wiggins and David Zabriskie

Team Katusha

Full team confirmed: Alexandre Botcharov, Joan Horrach, Mikhail Ignatiev, Sergei Ivanov, Vladimir Karpets, Danilo Napolitano, Filippo Pozzato, Nikolay Trusov and Stijn Vandenbergh.

Lampre - NGC

Full team confirmed: Alessandro Ballan, Marco Bandiera, Marzio Bruseghin, Angelo Furlan, David Loosli, Daniele Righi, Mauro Santambrogio, Marcin Sapa and Simon Spilak.

Liquigas

Full team confirmed: Daniele Bennati, Vincenzo Nibali, Franco Pellizotti, Roman Kreuziger, Fabio Sabatini, Alksandr Kuschynski, Alessandro Vanotti, Fredrik Willems and Brian Bach Vandborg.

Team Milram

Full team confirmed: Gerald Ciolek, Markus Fothen, Johannes Fröhlinger, Linus Gerdemann, Christian Knees, Niki Terpstra, Peter Velits, Fabian Wegmann and Peter Wrolich.

Quick Step

Full team confirmed: Carlos Barredo, Sylvain Chavanel, Steven De Jongh, Stijn Devolder, Jérôme Pineau, Sébastien Rosseler, Matteo Tosatto and Jurgen Van de Walle (+ Tom Boonen or Allan Davis).

Rabobank

Full team confirmed: Stef Clement, Juan Antonio Flecha, Oscar Friere, Juan Manuel Garate, Robert Gesink, Denis Menchov, Grischa Niermann, Joost Posthuma and Laurens ten Dam.

Team Saxo Bank

Full team confirmed: Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Fabian Cancellara, Stuart O'Grady, Gustav Larsson, Andy Schleck, Fränk Schleck, Chris Anker Sørensen, Nicki Sørensen and Jens Voigt.

Silence – Lotto

Full team confirmed: Mickael Delage, Thomas Dekker, Cadel Evans, Sebastian Lang, Matthew Lloyd, Staf Scheirlinckx, Greg Van Avermaet, Jurgen Van den Broeck, Johan Vansummeren.

Skil - Shimano

Full team confirmed: Fumiyuki Beppu, Simon Geschke, Kenny Van Hummel, Jonathan Hivert, Kurt de Koen, Cyril Lemoine, Piet Rooijakkers and Albert Timmer.


 

Back to top