TechPowered By

More tech

Gilbert rockets up UCI WorldTour Rankings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 18, 2011, 19:04,
Updated:
April 18, 2011, 19:15
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, April 19, 2011
Podium kisses for Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Podium kisses for Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

view thumbnail gallery

Cancellara still in lead after Amstel Gold Race

Belgian Philippe Gilbert moved up into fifth place in the UCI World Rankings after his victory in the Amstel Gold Race, but lags a full 60 points behind the Spring's most consistent podium finisher Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek).

Gilbert's win pushed Belgium into the top spot of the nations ahead of Australia and Italy, and pulled the Omega Pharma-Lotto team up four spots into eighth behind leaders RadioShack, HTC-Highroad and Rabobank.

Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez was the biggest mover of the weekend after taking second to Gilbert in the Amstel Gold Race, up 41 places to 27th, while Simon Gerrans's third place helped move him 71 spots up into 34th.

Cancellara leads the individual rankings after taking second in both Paris-Roubaix and Milan-San Remo and a third place in the Tour of Flanders.

Milan-San Remo winner Matt Goss (HTC-Highroad) remained in second, 33 points behind, while Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) is in third, tied with Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD).

The team rankings are bad news for Astana and Vacansoleil, who occupy the last two spots. The performance of each team is critical to remaining in the 18-team World Tour.

Astana's points came primarily from Alexandre Vinokourov's performance in the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, while Björn Leukemans has been the top performer for Vacansoleil.

The UCI's World Tour continues Wednesday with La Flèche Wallonne.

World Rankings as of April 18, 2011

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 236  pts
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 203  
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 202  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 202  
5 (+11) Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 176  
6 (-1) Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 156  
7 (-1) Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 143  
8 (-1) Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 140  
9 (-1) Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 128  
10 (-1) Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 114  
11 (-1) Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 109  
12 (-1) Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 106  
13 (-1) Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 106  
14 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 100  
15 (-2) Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 100  
16 (-1) Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 100  
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 92  
18 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 90  
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 82  
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 80  
21 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78  
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 74  
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 72  
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 71  
25 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
26 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
27 (+41) Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 67  
28 (-1) Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 60  
29 (-1) Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 60  
30 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 60  
31 (-2) Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 60  
32 (-1) Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 57  
33 (-1) Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 52  
34 (+71) Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 51  
35 (-2) Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 50  
36 (-2) Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 50  
37 (-2) Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 50  
38 (-2) Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 46  
39 (+4) Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 44  
40 (-3) Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 44  
41 (-3) Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 42  
42 (+61) Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 41  
43 (-4) Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 41  
44 (-4) George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 40  
45 (-4) David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
46 (-) Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 30  
47 (-5) Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
48 (-4) Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 30  
49 (-4) Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 30  
50 (-4) Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 28  
51 (+29) Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 26  
52 (-5) Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26  
53 (-5) Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 22  
54 (-5) Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 21  
55 (-4) Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
56 (-6) Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20  
57 (-5) Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15  
58 (-5) Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
59 (-5) Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 13  
60 (-5) Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
61 (-5) Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
62 (-5) Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 11  
63 (-) Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 10  
64 (-6) Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
65 (-2) Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
66 (-7) Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 10  
67 (-7) Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
68 (-7) Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
69 (-7) Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10  
70 (-6) Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 10  
71 (-6) Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
72 (-6) Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
73 (-4) Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 7  
74 (-7) Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 7  
75 (-4) Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
76 (-6) Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 6  
77 (-5) Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
78 (+11) Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
79 (-4) Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 4  
80 (-7) Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
81 (-7) Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4  
82 (-6) Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4  
83 (-5) Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
84 (-5) Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
85 (-3) Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
86 (-9) Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
87 (-6) Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
88 (-5) Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
89 (-2) Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 2  
90 (+2) Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 2  
91 (-6) Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
92 (-4) Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
93 (-9) Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
94 (-8) Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
95 (-5) John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
96 (-5) Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
97 (-4) Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
98 (-4) Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
99 (-4) Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
100 (-4) Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
101 (-4) Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
102 (+10) Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
103 (+1) Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
104 (-6) Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
105 (-6) Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
106 (-6) Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1  
107 (-6) Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
108 (-6) Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
109 (-3) Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
110 (-3) Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
111 (-3) Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
112 (-3) Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
113 (-3) Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
114 (-3) Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
115 (-2) Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1  
116 (-2) Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 (+2) Belgium 560  pts
2 Australia 558  
3 (-2) Italy 525  
4 Spain 432  
5 Germany 399  
6 Netherlands 342  
7 Switzerland 296  
8 United States 266  
9 France 178  
10 Great Britain 161  
11 (+2) Denmark 92  
12 (-1) Ireland 72  
13 (-1) Colombia 57  
14 Austria 44  
15 Portugal 43  
16 (+9) Russia 34  
17 (-1) Slovenia 30  
18 (-1) Kazakhstan 28  
19 (-1) Norway 20  
20 (-1) Canada 12  
21 (-1) New Zealand 11  
22 (-1) Belarus 10  
23 (-1) Argentina 9  
24 (-1) Latvia 6  
25 (-1) Sweden 4  
26 (+1) Luxembourg 2  
27 (-1) Slovakia 2  
28 Costa Rica 1  
29 Poland 1  
30 Czech Republic 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team RadioShack 465  pts
2 HTC-Highroad 453  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 398  
4 Team Garmin-Cervelo 358  
5 Leopard Trek 345  
6 BMC Racing Team 278  
7 (+3) Sky Procycling 275  
8 (+4) Omega Pharma-Lotto 258  
9 (-2) Lampre - ISD 253  
10 (-2) Movistar Team 248  
11 (-2) Quickstep Cycling Team 234  
12 (-1) Saxo Bank Sungard 219  
13 Liquigas-Cannondale 168  
14 (+2) Katusha Team 153  
15 (-1) Euskaltel-Euskadi 111  
16 (-1) AG2R La Mondiale 103  
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 64  
18 Pro Team Astana 45