Giro d'Italia: Gaviria rides into pink after crosswinds blow peloton to pieces on stage 3

Colombian outsprints Selig and Nizzolo in Cagliari

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won a windswept sprint out of a small group to win stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. Rüdiger Selig (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) rounded out the top three. The win also propelled Gaviria into the pink jersey, putting him nine seconds ahead of Lotto Soudal's André Greipel, who began the day in the lead.

The wind played its expected role in the finale. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) was the one to break the field, with roughly 10 kilometres to go. 11 riders made the break and stayed away, with five of them holding together to contest the sprint in Cagliari. Gaviria won convincingly. The main peloton, with Greipel in amongst the bunch, came across the line 13 seconds later.

Most of the top GC contenders, including Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Geraint Thomas (Sky), finished safely in the 13-second group. BMC's Rohan Dennis wasn't as fortunate, losing over five minutes after a late crash.

How it unfolded

Sunday's third stage ran 148km, from Tortolì to Cagliari on a lightly rolling course, but with good chances for strong winds.

A break group of four got away very early: Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Ivan Rovny (Gazprom – Rusvelo), Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data) and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina). The field allowed them to go but the gap never got much over three minutes.

Lotto Soudal, with race-leading Greipel in its ranks, controlled things from behind, keeping the gap within limits. Both Sky and Movistar stayed near the front, too. Everyone was heedful of the wind and the problems it might cause.

Sbaragli only stayed in the break group a short time, until the first intermediate sprint with some 112 kilometres left. He took those points and then sat up. It was a clever move by Dimension Data, as Zhupa was second in the sprints competition behind Sbaragli’s teammate Daniel Teklehaimanot.

With around 100 kilometres left to race, more GC and sprinter teams could be seen up front. The gap dropped to just over two minutes, and gradually started going down even more.

Some 50 kilometres later, the second intermediate sprint was held. While the three leaders took the top points, Dimension Data's Sbaragli and Nathan Haas jumped from the pack to take the final points available.

Shortly thereafter, the race course changed to riding directly along the shore line, heading into the heavy wind. The riders then arrived at the day's only ranked climb, the Cat. 3 Capo Boi. The three leaders rode calmly over the line, but the wind was starting to make itself noticeable.

Katusha-Alpecin's Ilnur Zakarin, who lost 20 seconds on stage 2, once again suffered a mechanical and had to have his team pull him back up to the front – an expense of nerves and energy.

As the peloton came within a few seconds of the break group with 30 kilometres to go, Tratnik took off in an effort to stay away. His effort was in vain, as the field swallowed him up as well.

With 20 kilometres to go, the GC teams moved up to the front, nervous about the wind and the possibilities of echelons and possible crashes. At 11 kilometres, a first echelon formed at the very front, but it was quickly pulled back, though a number of riders had fallen off the back of the field.

Jungels moved to the front of the pack and soon a leading group of a dozen or so had suddenly pulled away. Greipel was near the front group but couldn't close the gap, and then came out of his pedal. Alone, he decided to wait for the next group to try and move up together – but the gap kept getting bigger.

None of the big GC names were in the lead selection, and behind them the field was scattered in little groups.

With six riders in the front group, Quick-Step drove a hard tempo, logically doing all the lead work. The group broke up and re-formed a number of times, with Jungels consistently at the head of affairs.

The peloton was bearing down as they crossed under the final kilometre marker, but the gap was big enough for the leaders to contest the sprint amongst themselves. Haas was the first to jump, with Gaviria on his rear wheel. The Colombian then changed to the other side of the road and powered his way to the front, taking the win ahead of Selig and Nizzolo.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:26:33 
2Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
6Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:03 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
8Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:13 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
11Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
20Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
30Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
31Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
32Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
44Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
45Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
49Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
50Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
52Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
54Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
55Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
56Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
58Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
59Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:02 
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:07 
61José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:10 
63Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:17 
64Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
67Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
68Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
72Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
73Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
74Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
75Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
76Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
77Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
78Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
79Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
80José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
82Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
84Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
86Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
87Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
88Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
90Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
91Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
94Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
95Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
96Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
97François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
100Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
101Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
102William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
103Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
105Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:28 
106Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:29 
107Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
108Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
109Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:40 
110Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
111Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:26 
112Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
115Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
118Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
119Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
120Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
121Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
122Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
124Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
125Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
126Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
127Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
128Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
129Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
131Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
132Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
133Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
134Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
135Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
136Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
137Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
139Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
140Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
141Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
142Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
143Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
144Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
146Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:22 
147Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
148Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
149Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
150Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
151Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
152Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
153Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
154Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
155Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
156Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
158Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
159Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
160Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
161Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
162Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
163Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
164Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
165Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
166Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
167Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
168Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
169Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
170Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
171Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
172Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
173Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
174Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
175Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
176Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
177Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
178Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
179Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
180Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
181Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
182Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
183Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
184Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
185Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
186Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
187Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
188Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
189Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
190Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
191Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
192Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
193Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
194Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:32 
195Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:45 
Sprint 1 - Ponte Su Santu, km 34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3 
4Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1 
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
Sprint 2 - Villasimius, km 98
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina10 pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1 
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
7Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Capo Boi, km 107
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina9 pts
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data7 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors6 
5Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
6Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
9Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors10:19:42 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23 
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:26 
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:36 
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Team Sunweb  
7Team Sky  
8Cannondale-Drapac  
9Movistar Team  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Orica-Scott0:01:11 
12Lotto Soudal  
13FDJ  
14Dimension Data0:01:12 
15Trek-Segafredo0:01:27 
16Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
18Astana Pro Team0:02:15 
19Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:07 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:48 
21Wilier Triestina0:06:49 
22Bardiani CSF0:07:00 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14:45:16 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:09 
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
5Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:17 
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:23 
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
18Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
24Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
29Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
30Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
33Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
34Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:28 
35Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:34 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:36 
37Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:00:37 
39Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43 
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
45Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:01:05 
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
47Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:12 
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:01:16 
49Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:19 
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23 
51Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:27 
52Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
56Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
57Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
58Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
59Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
60Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
61Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
64Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
65Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
66Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:33 
67Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:40 
68José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
70Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:45 
72William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
73Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
74Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
77Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
78Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
79Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
80Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:47 
81Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:48 
82Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:51 
83Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:56 
84Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
85Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:57 
86Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01 
87Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:03 
88Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:04 
89Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:02:09 
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
91Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
92Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
93Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:37 
94Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54 
95Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
98Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
99Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:56 
100Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
101Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:04 
102Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:10 
103Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:11 
104Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:12 
105Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:03:13 
106Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
107Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:18 
108Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
109Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28 
110Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:34 
111Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:45 
112Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
113José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:46 
114Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:03:47 
115Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
116Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
117Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:03:53 
118Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:59 
119Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:05 
120Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:04:09 
121Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
123Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
124Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:17 
125Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:33 
126Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:04:43 
127Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:06 
128Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:32 
129Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:34 
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:05:40 
133Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:41 
134Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:50 
135Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
136Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
137Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:52 
138Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:53 
139Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:06 
140Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
141Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:07 
142Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:41 
143Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
144Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
145Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:43 
146Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
147Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:48 
148Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:07:01 
149Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:04 
150Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
151Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:05 
152Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
153Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:07 
154Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:09 
155Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:08:12 
156Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:08:46 
157Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:48 
158Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:49 
159Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:04 
160Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
161Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:39 
162Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
163Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
164Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
165Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
166Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
167Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
168Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
169Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
170Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
171Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
172Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
173Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
174Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
175Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
176Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:49 
177Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:53 
178Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:10 
179Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:27 
180Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:19 
181Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:11:33 
182Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:43 
183Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:47 
184Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:27 
185Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:39 
186Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:59 
187Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:23 
188Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:40 
189Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:34 
190Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
191Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:21 
192Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:19:12 
193Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:14 
194Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:30 
195Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:13 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal81 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data74 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors72 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data64 
5Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60 
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe51 
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott50 
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo43 
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates38 
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe35 
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data24 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates21 
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data20 
15Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
16Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20 
17Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo18 
18Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF18 
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors16 
20Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
21Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14 
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
24Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors11 
26Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb11 
27Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
30Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
31Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
32Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
34Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
35Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
36Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
38Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
39Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
40Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
41Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2 
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
43Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data36 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29 
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
4Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
7Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
9Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
10Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data20 pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8 
4Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
5Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
9Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
10Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
15Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors9 
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6 
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
13Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
14Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott5 
16Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
17Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
18Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo5 
19Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
23Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2 
25Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
26Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14:45:16 
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:17 
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:23 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
7Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
9Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41 
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23 
12Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:27 
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
14Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
15Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:45 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:51 
20Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:57 
21Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
22Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:04 
23Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:11 
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:18 
25Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
26Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:17 
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:34 
28Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:50 
29Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:06 
30Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:41 
31Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:07 
32Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:09 
33Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:48 
34Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:04 
35Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:39 
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
37Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
39Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
40Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
41Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:49 
42Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:11:33 
43Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:43 
44Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:34 
45Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:13 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors44:16:21 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23 
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:26 
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:36 
5Team Sunweb  
6Team Sky  
7Movistar Team  
8Cannondale-Drapac  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02 
11Orica-Scott0:01:11 
12Lotto Soudal  
13Dimension Data0:01:12 
14Trek-Segafredo0:01:27 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
16FDJ0:01:47 
17Astana Pro Team0:02:33 
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:07 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:06 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:04:24 
21Wilier Triestina0:07:25 
22Bardiani CSF0:10:06 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data103 pts
2Bora-Hansgrohe102 
3Quick-Step Floors99 
4Lotto Soudal81 
5Trek-Segafredo80 
6UAE Team Emirates65 
7Orica-Scott50 
8Wilier Triestina32 
9Gazprom – Rusvelo19 
10Bahrain-Merida15 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
13Team Sunweb11 
14Team Sky8 
15Bardiani CSF7 
16Katusha-Alpecin6 
17AG2R La Mondiale5 
18Cannondale-Drapac4 
19Movistar Team  
20Astana Pro Team  
21BMC Racing Team  
22FDJ  

Related Articles

Back to top