Giro d'Italia: Kittel wins stage 3

German sprints his way into the pink jersey

Marcel Kittel won his second consecutive stage at the Giro d’Italia and in just as convincing fashion as he took the first. Set up perfectly by his Etixx-Quick Step teammates coming into Arnhem, Kittel opened up his sprint from 200 metres out, almost instantly getting a huge gap on the sprinters lined up in his wake. He was several bike lengths clear of Sky’s Elia Viviani and already celebrating as he crossed the line, with Trek-Segafredo’s Giacomo Nizzolo in third.

The 10 bonus seconds Kittel earned for his stage win put him into the race leader’s maglia rosa, making him the first German since Olaf Pollack in 2006 to lead the Giro. Kittel now heads Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) by nine seconds, with Movistar’s Andrey Amador in third at 15 seconds after LottoNL-Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic slipped down the standings.

For a time, it seemed that Kittel might be thwarted by an heroic solo effort on the part of Dimension Data’s Johann Van Zyl. One of a quartet of riders who broke away at the very start of the stage, Van Zyl hit out on his own with 12 kilometres remaining. His lead at that point was the best part of a minute and it took a concerted effort by Etixx to reel him in with just 1.7km to the line.

Having done most of the hard work in chasing down Van Zyl, Etixx suddenly found themselves with plenty of company at the front of the bunch. However, they kept Kittel exactly where he needed to be. Leadout man Fabio Sabatini set a scorching pace from 600 metres out, and when the Italian started to fade Kittel made his move.

"I’m super happy with this victory, which is my fourth stage win at the Giro, and I’ve also got leader’s jersey as well. I’m very happy to be able to say that I’ve worn the yellow jersey at the Tour de France and now the pink jersey at the Giro d’Italia, which is something quite unique," said Kittel.

"It was a super tough day, with lots of wind, which made it difficult to stay in position. The breakaway also got a big gap. But the boys did an amazing job of keeping me out of trouble and then getting Matteo Trentin, Fabio Sabatini and me into position for the sprint. Matteo and Fabio also did an amazing job, and that made it easier for me."

More on this story

Video highlights 

How it unfolded

The break of the day went as soon as the flag dropped to get racing under way. LottoNL-Jumbo’s Maarten Tjallingii instigated it, and the Dutchman was quickly joined by Van Zyl, Julen Amezqueta (Southeast-Venezuela) and a familiar face in Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini), who had spent stage two in the break with Tjallingii. Their lead reached a maximum of eight minutes with 140km to the finish as Etixx and Giant set the pace on the front of the peloton.

For the first half of the stage, the most noteworthy aspect was the immense size of the crowds. But the focus turned back to the racing when it became clear that the wind was getting up. This brought all of the GC teams to the front of the bunch, and with dramatic consequences for AG2R. Setting the pace in the bunch around one side of a roundabout, their lead man slipped down in front of Giro debutant and GC hopeful Jean-Christophe Péraud.

With next to no time to react, the French veteran hit the road face first. Thankfully, he did get back to his feet relatively quickly, but the cuts he sustained to his face were severe enough to force him out of the race.

As he did on two occasions on stage two, Tjallingii led through the intermediate sprint. Soon after, the chase behind quickened considerably as the peloton once again found itself being buffeted by a cross-wind. As the action suddenly got frantic, several riders went down and the main group split into several sections.

While Lotto-Soudal and Tinkoff powered away on the front of the first group, a second large group formed 30 seconds behind. However, as the wind eased, the two groups merged. The net result was that the breakaway quartet lost two minutes of their advantage, which was down to three minutes entering the final 60km.

Tjallingii’s reward for his second consecutive day in the break was the King of the Mountains jersey, which the Dutch veteran secured when he led over the only climb of the day. As the peloton passed a couple of minutes later, Arnaud Demare hit the deck and had to be helped back to the bunch by two of his teammates.

When the four escapees went through the line for the first time at the start of two laps of the finishing circuit, their lead was 2-27. But as Etixx-Quick Step took up the running on the front of the bunch, that advantage soon began to dwindle. The wind came into play again too, forcing splits towards the back of the peloton.

The peloton was 1-11 in arrears entering the final 13-kilometre lap. Aware it was closing, Van Zyl decided to hit out on his own with 12km remaining. A crash near the back of the bunch caused another big split and this time there was no way back to the maglia rosa group for those caught out.

After Van Zyl’s brilliant effort was neutralized just 1,700 metres from home, Etixx set about the last phase of their day’s task, which culminated in Kittel’s win and the German capturing the maglia rosa as the prepares to transfer to Italy on Monday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4:23:45 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
12Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
14Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
16Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela  
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
25Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
28Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
30Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO  
32Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
36Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
38Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
39Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
40Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
43Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
48Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
49Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step  
52Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
55Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
56Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
57Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
58Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
59Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
60Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
61Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
62Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
64Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
66Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
70Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
71Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
72Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
73Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela  
74David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
75Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
76Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
77Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
79Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
80Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
81Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
83Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
85Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
86Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
87Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
89Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
90Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
91Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
92Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
93Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
94Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
95Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:14 
96Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:16 
97Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
98Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
99Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:31 
100Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
101Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:51 
103Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
104Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:00 
105Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:01:37 
106Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
109Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
110Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
111Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
112Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
113Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
114Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
116Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
117Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
118Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
119Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
120Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
121Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
122Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
124Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
125Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:01:46 
128Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
129Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:14 
130Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
131Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:16 
132Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
133Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
134Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:55 
135Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
136Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
139Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
140Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:27 
141Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:05:59 
142Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
143Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:03 
144Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
145David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
146Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
148Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
149Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
151Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
152Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
153Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
154Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
156Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
157Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
158Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
159Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
160Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
161Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
162Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
163Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
164Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
165Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
166Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
167Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
168Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
169Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
170Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
171Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:07:39 
172Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
173Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
174Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
175Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
177Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
178Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
179Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
180Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
181Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
182Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
183Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
184Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
185Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
186Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
187Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
188Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
189Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
190José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
191Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
192Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
193Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
194Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
195Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
196Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:32 
DNFJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSilvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - 97.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
3Julen Amerzqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela3 
4Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data2 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2 - 128.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data3 
 Julen Amerzqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela2 
 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1 
KOM 1 - 136.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Julen Amerzqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela2 
3Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky6 
5Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data5 
6Julen Amerzqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela5 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
9Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky35 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo25 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha14 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team7 
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida6 
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela5 
12Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling3 
14Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
15Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha13:11:15 
2Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Team Sky  
5IAM Cycling  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Lampre - Merida  
9Trek-Segafredo  
10Southeast - Venezuela  
11Movistar Team  
12Bardiani CSF  
13Lotto Soudal  
14Dimension Data  
15Gazprom-Rusvelo  
16Tinkoff Team  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Orica-GreenEdge0:00:31 
20FDJ0:01:37 
21AG2R La Mondiale  
22Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:12 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step9:13:10 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:09 
3Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:15 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:17 
5Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:21 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
7Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:23 
8Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:00:25 
9Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:26 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
12Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:29 
13Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:31 
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:32 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
17Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:38 
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:39 
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
22Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO  
23Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
25Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
26Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:41 
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
29Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:00:42 
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:43 
32Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
33David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
34André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
35Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
36Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
37Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:00:46 
38Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:47 
40Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
41Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:00:49 
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
45Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
46Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:50 
47Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
48Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:52 
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
52Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:00:53 
53Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
54Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55 
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
57Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
58Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
59Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela  
60Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:59 
61Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
62Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
65Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:00 
66Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
67Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:01 
68Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
69Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:07 
70Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:08 
71Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:10 
72Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
73Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
74Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:13 
75Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:14 
77Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
78Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:17 
79Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
80Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:18 
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:01:20 
82Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
83Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:01:21 
84Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:23 
85Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
86Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:25 
87Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:26 
88Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:30 
89Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:31 
90Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:32 
91Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:35 
92Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:36 
93Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:40 
94Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
95Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:42 
96Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:45 
97Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:46 
98Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:50 
99Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:52 
100Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:01:56 
101Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:57 
102Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:06 
103Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:02:07 
104Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:15 
105Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team0:02:26 
106Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
107Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30 
108Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:02:33 
109Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:37 
110Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:02:39 
111Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:02:47 
112Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:02:50 
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
114Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:54 
115Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
116Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:02:58 
117Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:03:00 
118Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:03:01 
119Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:04 
120Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:11 
121Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:13 
122Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:03:15 
123Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
124Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:18 
125Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:20 
126Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:37 
127Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:46 
128Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:49 
129Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:05:08 
130Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling0:05:11 
131Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:41 
132Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:05:49 
133Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:53 
134Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
135Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:11 
136Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:20 
137Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:31 
138Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:38 
139Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:40 
140Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:41 
141Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:43 
142Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:45 
143Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:47 
144Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
145Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:50 
146David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:54 
147Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
148Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:06:55 
149Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:06:57 
150Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:06:59 
151Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:00 
152Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:02 
153Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:07:06 
154Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:07:08 
155Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:07:09 
156Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:10 
157Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:13 
158Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:14 
159Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:23 
160Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:26 
161Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:27 
162Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:30 
163Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:39 
164Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
165Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:48 
166Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:08:00 
167Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:08:03 
168Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:05 
169Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:08:06 
170Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:08:14 
171Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:08:16 
172Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:08:17 
173Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:23 
174Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
175Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:24 
176Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:08:30 
177Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:38 
178Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
179Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:40 
180Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:43 
181Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
182José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:45 
183Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
184Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:08:54 
185Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:01 
186Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:09:06 
187Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:09:08 
188Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:12 
189Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:18 
190Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:24 
191Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:10:02 
192Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:10:03 
193Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:48 
194Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:00 
195Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:01 
196Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:15:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step106 pts
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo80 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky49 
4Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini44 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ43 
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida29 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo28 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data28 
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha26 
11Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data20 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal19 
13Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team16 
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge14 
16Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
17Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data14 
18Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela14 
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
20Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
21Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team7 
22Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida6 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
25Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
26Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela5 
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
28Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3 
30Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling3 
31Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
32Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo3 
33Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo2 
35Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
36Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
37Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
38Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data3 
3Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela2 
4Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo40 pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini21 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data9 
4Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data5 
5Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela5 
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky2 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo21 pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky7 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ5 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida5 
10Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data5 
11Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela5 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
13Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
14Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
15Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
16André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
17Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
18Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
19Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
20Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin9:13:27 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:05 
3Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:17 
5Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
6Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:23 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:26 
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33 
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
10Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:39 
11Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
12Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela  
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:42 
14Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:51 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:53 
17Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:56 
18Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
19Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:01 
20Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:13 
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:15 
22Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:23 
23Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:35 
24Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:49 
25Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team0:02:09 
26Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:02:22 
28Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:02:41 
29Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:04:51 
30Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:36 
31Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:03 
32Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:14 
33Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:23 
34Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:06:42 
35Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:06:49 
36Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:53 
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:56 
38Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:06 
39Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:07:43 
40Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:21 
41Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:26 
42Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:08:37 
43Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:08:49 
44Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:08:51 
45Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:55 
46Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:01 
47Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:07 
48Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:46 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Alpecin27:40:21 
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
3Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
4IAM Cycling0:00:36 
5Movistar Team0:00:37 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
7Trek-Segafredo0:00:45 
8Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:47 
9BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
10Lotto Soudal0:01:09 
11Orica-GreenEdge0:01:12 
12Tinkoff Team  
13Team Sky0:01:18 
14Team Katusha0:01:20 
15Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:39 
16Lampre - Merida0:01:48 
17Southeast-Venezuela0:01:55 
18Dimension Data  
19Bardiani CSF0:02:03 
20FDJ0:02:49 
21AG2R La Mondiale0:03:22 
22Nippo - Vini Fantini0:17:56 

Related Articles

Back to top