Wellens ousts Page once more in Sun Prairie

Former double world champion Bart Wellens (Telenet-Fidea) ended his US cyclo-cross campaign with a convincing victory at the Planet Bike Cup day two, round two of the Exergy Cyclo-cross US Gran Prix in Sun Prairie. The Belgian ‘cross specialist' soloed to victory ahead of Jonathan Page (Planet Bike-Blue) in second and Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt) in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:59:42
2Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike/Blue Bicycles0:00:15
3Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS0:00:27
4Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:00:49
5Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c0:01:01
6James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c0:01:45
7Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale - Stoemper0:02:25
8Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain0:02:32
9Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha/Focus0:02:51
10Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR0:03:01
11Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha/Focus0:03:05
12Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi/Shimano0:03:06
13Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar0:04:02
14Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross0:04:56
15Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue B0:06:02
16Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp0:06:19
17Barry Wicks (USA) Kona0:06:24
18Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp0:06:55
19Sean Babcock (USA) Kona0:07:02
20Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp0:07:23
21Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB vorselaar0:07:33
22Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross0:07:46
23Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji by Challenge Tire0:08:14
-1 LAPMitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif BarRow 23 - Cell 2
-2 LAPBradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeRow 24 - Cell 2
-2 LAPBryan Fawley (USA) ORBEA USARow 25 - Cell 2
-2 LAPMark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10Row 26 - Cell 2
-2 LAPRyan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill CyclocrossRow 27 - Cell 2
-2 LAPSteve Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy/Eriksen CyclesRow 28 - Cell 2
-2 LAPJoseph Schmalz (USA) KCCXRow 29 - Cell 2
-2 LAPIsaac Neff (USA)Row 30 - Cell 2
-2 LAPTravis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance.Row 31 - Cell 2
-2 LAPMike Sherer (USA) The Pony ShopRow 32 - Cell 2
-2 LAPTim Allen (USA) Feedback SportsRow 33 - Cell 2
-2 LAPPeter Glassford (Can) Trek CanadaRow 34 - Cell 2
-2 LAPJacob Lasley (USA) Team SoundponyRow 35 - Cell 2
-3 LAPMolly Cameron (USA) Metafilter-Portland Bicycle StuRow 36 - Cell 2
-3 LAPJay Strothman (USA) Rokkit racingRow 37 - Cell 2
-3 LAPJosh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.comRow 38 - Cell 2
-3 LAPMark Parmelee (USA) CycletherapyRow 39 - Cell 2
-3 LAPAdam Morka (Can) Trek CanadaRow 40 - Cell 2
-3 LAPMichael Hemme (USA) CHICAGO.CXRow 41 - Cell 2
-3 LAPEric Wondergem (USA) Hup UnitedRow 42 - Cell 2
-3 LAPAndrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill CyclocrossRow 43 - Cell 2
-3 LAPDaniel Gerow (USA) Wolverines/ACFSTORES.COMRow 44 - Cell 2
-3 LAPJeremiah Gantzer (USA) Double I CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
-4 LAPAdam Mills (USA)Row 46 - Cell 2
-4 LAPChris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.comRow 47 - Cell 2
-4 LAPThomson Remo (USA) Team Wheel & SprocketRow 48 - Cell 2
-4 LAPRussell Stevenson (USA) RaleighRow 49 - Cell 2
-5 LAPSpencer Haugh (USA) Behind Bars/LGRRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFBrad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.cRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Overall Results for USGP Series
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bart Wellens (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)90pts
2Ryan Trebon (LTS)84Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rob Peeters (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)60Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonathan Page (Planet Bike/Blue Bicycles)50Row 3 - Cell 3
5James Driscoll (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c)49Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jeremy Powers (Rapha/Focus)48Row 5 - Cell 3
7Christian Heule (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c)43Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Clement)40Row 7 - Cell 3
9Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain)31Row 8 - Cell 3
10Timothy Johnson (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c)23Row 9 - Cell 3
11Troy Wells (Team CLIF BAR)21Row 10 - Cell 3
12Brian Matter (Gear Grinder / Clif Bar)20Row 11 - Cell 3
13Yannick Eckmann (Pearlizumi/Shimano)13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Zach Mcdonald (Rapha/Focus)10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark Batty (SpiderTech Powered By C10)8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jake Wells (Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross)7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Te)7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Tristan Schouten (Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue B)6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Mitchell Hoke (Team Clif Bar)6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Nicholas Weighall (California Giant Berry Farms/Sp)5Row 19 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1