Day 1: Australia defend team pursuit title

The Australian men's team pursuiters waged a come-from-behind victory over the Danish squad in the finals of the UCI Track World Championships in Cali, Colombia on the first day of competition. New Zealand won the bronze over Russia.

Reigning world champions Glenn O'Shea and Alex Edmondson and newcomers Mitchell Mulhern and Miles Scotson qualified second fastest in the morning for Australia, and in the final Luke Davison replaced Scotson to battle Denmark's Casper Von Folsach, Lasse Hansen, Rasmus Quaade and Alex Rasmussen for gold.

Denmark went out well in the final, building up nearly a half second lead at the halfway point, but the Australians rallied back, closing the gap over the next 500m and then surging to the gold medal, besting the Danes with a 3:57.91 over their 3:59.62 finish.

"We knew it was going to be hard and we got driven the whole way to the end by the Danes, they put up such an awesome fight so to come out on top is unbelievable," Edmondson said.

"We knew we had to ride our own race and we knew they were going to come out hard and we went out hard too, but at the end of the day it came down to the last kilometre and we just stuck to our plan, tried not to get rattled and held on."

The gold was O'Shea third after last year's team pursuit win and a title in the omnium, but he had to overcome jetlag and illness to get on the top step of the podium.

"That was pretty good wasn't it? A bit harder than last year I think, today we were a bit disappointed with the heat, we only just snuck into the final so we were pretty motivated," O'Shea said.

"It was a very tight race – only a couple of hundredths of a second separated us the whole way. It was Eddie that brought it home for us. He was the one that pulled the cat out of the bag and won the race for us."

Team Sprint

The New Zealand sprinters had an equally thrilling finale to the men's team sprint, with Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster and Eddie Dawkins claiming a narrow victory over last year's champions Germany (Rene Enders, Robert Forestermann and Max Levy) by just 0.045 seconds. France pushed Russia off the podium for bronze by an even closer margin of 0.024 seconds.

"It has been a hard few years for us," Mitchell said. "In 2012 we got bronze and we qualified first last year but couldn't capitalise on a good qualification. We've been working hard and it is a new year with a new coach, so to win gold this time means a lot to us.

"It was a very tight race – only a couple of hundredths of a second separated us the whole way. It was Eddie that brought it home for us. He was the one that pulled the cat out of the bag and won the race for us."

The German Olympic gold medalists Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte continued to post strong results in the women's team sprint, besting China's Junhong Lin and Tianshi Zhong by more than a second to defend their title.

Britain's Jessica Varnish and Rebecca James handed Russia yet another fourth place finish, taking a close victory for bronze.

Vogel was pleased to have kicked off the first day of racing with a rainbow jersey. "I only have one world to say – treble! I'm really proud of what we achieved tonight," she said. Welte was also delighted: "I can't believe we are world champions again."

First gold for Belgium

Kelly Druyts handed Belgium its first track world title since 2012, winning the women's scratch race in a solo escape over Poland's Katarzyna Pawlowska. Evgenia Romanyuta gave Russia it's first medal of the championships with a bronze.

Druyts called the result "a dream come true", saying that she had dreamed about winning a world title. "I won the bronze in 2012, and last year I did not race the track to become stronger on the road. And now this," she said to Sporza.

"I rode all for nothing. I went away with six laps to go with Ireland's [Caroline Ryan] and then went solo for the last three laps. It was the right decision."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark0:04:00.176
Row 1 - Cell 0 Casper Von FolsachRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Lasse Norman HansenRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Christian Rasmus QuaadeRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alex RasmussenRow 4 - Cell 2
2Australia0:04:01.516
Row 6 - Cell 0 Glenn O'SheaRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Alexander EdmondsonRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Mitchell MulhernRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Miles ScotsonRow 9 - Cell 2
3Russia0:04:01.615
Row 11 - Cell 0 Artur ErshovRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Evgeny KovalevRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Ivan KovalevRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Alexander SerovRow 14 - Cell 2
4New Zealand0:04:02.056
Row 16 - Cell 0 Aaron GateRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Dylan KennettRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Marc RyanRow 19 - Cell 2
5Spain0:04:02.648
Row 21 - Cell 0 Eloy Teruel RoviraRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Sebastian Mora VedriRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 David Muntaner JuanedaRow 23 - Cell 2
Row 24 - Cell 0 Albert Torres BarceloRow 24 - Cell 2
6Switzerland0:04:02.934
Row 26 - Cell 0 Olivier BeerRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Thery SchirRow 27 - Cell 2
Row 28 - Cell 0 Tom BohliRow 28 - Cell 2
Row 29 - Cell 0 Stefan KuengRow 29 - Cell 2
7Germany0:04:04.230
Row 31 - Cell 0 Theo ReinhardtRow 31 - Cell 2
Row 32 - Cell 0 Maximilian BeyerRow 32 - Cell 2
Row 33 - Cell 0 Nils SchomberRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Kersten ThieleRow 34 - Cell 2
8Great Britain0:04:04.419
Row 36 - Cell 0 Edward ClancyRow 36 - Cell 2
Row 37 - Cell 0 Owain DoullRow 37 - Cell 2
Row 38 - Cell 0 Jonathan DibbenRow 38 - Cell 2
Row 39 - Cell 0 Samuel HarrisonRow 39 - Cell 2
9Belgium0:04:05.423
Row 41 - Cell 0 Jasper De BuystRow 41 - Cell 2
Row 42 - Cell 0 Kenny De KeteleRow 42 - Cell 2
Row 43 - Cell 0 Moreno De PauwRow 43 - Cell 2
Row 44 - Cell 0 Jonas RickaertRow 44 - Cell 2
10Colombia0:04:05.751
Row 46 - Cell 0 Juan Esteban Arango CarvajalRow 46 - Cell 2
Row 47 - Cell 0 Edwin Alcibiades Avila VanegasRow 47 - Cell 2
Row 48 - Cell 0 Arles Antonio Castro LaverdeRow 48 - Cell 2
Row 49 - Cell 0 Fernando Gaviria RendonRow 49 - Cell 2
11Italy0:04:06.165
Row 51 - Cell 0 Elia VivianiRow 51 - Cell 2
Row 52 - Cell 0 Liam BertazzoRow 52 - Cell 2
Row 53 - Cell 0 Marco ColedanRow 53 - Cell 2
Row 54 - Cell 0 Paolo SimionRow 54 - Cell 2
12Belarus0:04:08.568
Row 56 - Cell 0 Raman TsishkouRow 56 - Cell 2
Row 57 - Cell 0 Aleh AhiyevichRow 57 - Cell 2
Row 58 - Cell 0 Yauheni AkhramenkaRow 58 - Cell 2
Row 59 - Cell 0 Siarhei PapokRow 59 - Cell 2
13Ukraine0:04:09.709
Row 61 - Cell 0 Volodymyr DzhusRow 61 - Cell 2
Row 62 - Cell 0 Vitaliy PopkovRow 62 - Cell 2
Row 63 - Cell 0 Vitaliy ShchedovRow 63 - Cell 2
Row 64 - Cell 0 Maksym VasilyevRow 64 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:57.907
Row 1 - Cell 0 Luke DavisonRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Glenn O'SheaRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Alexander EdmondsonRow 3 - Cell 2
2Denmark0:03:59.623
Row 5 - Cell 0 Casper Von FolsachRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Lasse Norman HansenRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Christian Rasmus QuaadeRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Alex RasmussenRow 8 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3New Zealand0:03:58.989
Row 1 - Cell 0 Aaron GateRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Dylan KennettRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Marc RyanRow 4 - Cell 2
4Russia0:04:00.777
Row 6 - Cell 0 Artur ErshovRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Evgeny KovalevRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Ivan KovalevRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Alexander SerovRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint -Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:43.065
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ethan MitchellRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Sam WebsterRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Edward DawkinsRow 3 - Cell 2
2Germany0:00:43.301
Row 5 - Cell 0 Rene EndersRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Robert ForstemannRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Maximilian LevyRow 7 - Cell 2
3Russia0:00:43.454
Row 9 - Cell 0 Pavel YakushevskiyRow 9 - Cell 2
Row 10 - Cell 0 Denis DmitrievRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Nikita ShurshinRow 11 - Cell 2
4France0:00:43.486
Row 13 - Cell 0 Gregory BaugeRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Kevin SireauRow 14 - Cell 2
Row 15 - Cell 0 Michael D'almeidaRow 15 - Cell 2
5Great Britain0:00:43.617
Row 17 - Cell 0 Philip HindesRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Jason KennyRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Kian EmadicoffinRow 19 - Cell 2
6Australia0:00:43.658
Row 21 - Cell 0 Daniel EllisRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Shane PerkinsRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Matthew GlaetzerRow 23 - Cell 2
7Poland0:00:43.885
Row 25 - Cell 0 Maciej BieleckiRow 25 - Cell 2
Row 26 - Cell 0 Damian ZielinskiRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Krzysztof MakselRow 27 - Cell 2
8Netherlands0:00:43.925
Row 29 - Cell 0 Jeffrey HooglandRow 29 - Cell 2
Row 30 - Cell 0 Hugo HaakRow 30 - Cell 2
Row 31 - Cell 0 Matthijs BuchliRow 31 - Cell 2
9Spain0:00:44.753
Row 33 - Cell 0 Jose Moreno SanchezRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Juan Peralta GasconRow 34 - Cell 2
Row 35 - Cell 0 Hodei Mazquiaran UriaRow 35 - Cell 2
10Colombia0:00:44.924
Row 37 - Cell 0 Ruben Dario Murillo MinotaRow 37 - Cell 2
Row 38 - Cell 0 Leonardo NarvaezRow 38 - Cell 2
Row 39 - Cell 0 Santiago RamirezRow 39 - Cell 2
11Japan0:00:44.938
Row 41 - Cell 0 Tomoyuki KawabataRow 41 - Cell 2
Row 42 - Cell 0 Kazunari WatanabeRow 42 - Cell 2
Row 43 - Cell 0 Seiichiro NakagawaRow 43 - Cell 2
12China0:00:45.131
Row 45 - Cell 0 Ke HuRow 45 - Cell 2
Row 46 - Cell 0 Miao ZhangRow 46 - Cell 2
Row 47 - Cell 0 Chao XuRow 47 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint -Gold medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:42.840
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ethan MitchellRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Sam WebsterRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Edward DawkinsRow 3 - Cell 2
2Germany0:00:42.885
Row 5 - Cell 0 Rene EndersRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Robert ForstemannRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Maximilian LevyRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint -Bronze medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3France0:00:43.285
Row 1 - Cell 0 Gregory BaugeRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Kevin SireauRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Michael D'almeidaRow 3 - Cell 2
4Russia0:00:43.309
Row 5 - Cell 0 Pavel YakushevskiyRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Denis DmitrievRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Nikita ShurshinRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint- Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.575
Row 1 - Cell 0 Miriam WelteRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Kristina VogelRow 2 - Cell 2
2China0:00:32.941
Row 4 - Cell 0 Junhong LinRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Tianshi ZhongRow 5 - Cell 2
3Great Britain0:00:33.214
Row 7 - Cell 0 Jessica VarnishRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Rebecca Angharad JamesRow 8 - Cell 2
4Russia0:00:33.441
Row 10 - Cell 0 Elena BrezhnivaRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Anastasiia VoinovaRow 11 - Cell 2
5France0:00:33.443
Row 13 - Cell 0 Sandie ClairRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Virginie CueffRow 14 - Cell 2
6Spain0:00:33.913
Row 16 - Cell 0 Tania Calvo BarberoRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Helena Casas RoigeRow 17 - Cell 2
7Colombia0:00:34.185
Row 19 - Cell 0 Gaviria JulianaRow 19 - Cell 2
Row 20 - Cell 0 Diana Maria Garcia OrregoRow 20 - Cell 2
8Ukraine0:00:34.961
Row 22 - Cell 0 Olena TsosRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Olena StarikovaRow 23 - Cell 2
9Mexico0:00:35.003
Row 25 - Cell 0 Frany Maria Fong EchevarriaRow 25 - Cell 2
Row 26 - Cell 0 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez LuzRow 26 - Cell 2
10Japan0:00:35.584
Row 28 - Cell 0 Takako IshiiRow 28 - Cell 2
10Netherlandsrelegated
Row 30 - Cell 0 Elis LigtleeRow 30 - Cell 2
Row 31 - Cell 0 Shanne BraspennincxRow 31 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint- Gold medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.440
Row 1 - Cell 0 Miriam WelteRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Kristina VogelRow 2 - Cell 2
2China0:00:33.239
Row 4 - Cell 0 Junhong LinRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Tianshi ZhongRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint- Bronze medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Great Britain0:00:33.032
Row 1 - Cell 0 Jessica VarnishRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Rebecca Angharad JamesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Russia0:00:33.154
Row 4 - Cell 0 Elena BrezhnivaRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Anastasiia VoinovaRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Scratch Race-40 laps (10km)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kelly Druyts (Bel)
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)
3Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus)
4Jennifer Valente (USA)
5Laurie Berthon (Fra)
6Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)
7Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
8Danielle King (GBr)
9Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)
10Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)
11Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
12Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
13Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
14Caroline Ryan (Irl)
15Stephanie Pohl (Ger)
16Jannie Milena Zambrano Salcedo (Col)
17Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex)
18Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)
19Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)
DNFJupha Somnet (Mas)

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1