Dahle-Flesjaa back on top at La Bresse World Cup

Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida) raced to victory at the fourth round of the 2012 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in La Bresse, France on Sunday. Dahle Flesjaa assumed the race lead on the final descent, overtaking eventual runner-up Katerina Nash (Luna). Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour) rode in for third place. It was Dahle-Flesjaa's first World Cup win since 2008 and her 27th career total. It was also her first World Cup win since having a baby.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team1:39:57
2Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:00:16
3Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:00:55
4Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:01:12
5Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:02:22
6Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:02:46
7Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:03:06
8Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team0:03:20
9Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek0:03:51
10Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team0:05:14
11Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:05:24
12Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:05:39
13Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:05:40
14Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:06:22
15Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:07:00
16Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing0:07:14
17Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team0:07:30
18Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:07:37
19Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:07:58
20Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:08:13
21Marie-Helene Premont (Can)0:08:21
22Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:08:30
23Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team0:08:47
24Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges0:10:00
25Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls0:10:43
26Mary Mcconneloug (USA)0:10:47
27Sarah Koba (Swi)0:11:09
28Janka Stevkova (Svk)0:11:20
29Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team0:11:21
30Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:11:33
31Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol)0:12:05
32Vera Andreeva (Rus)0:12:26
33Rie Katayama (Jpn)0:12:54
34Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team0:13:31
35Qinglan Shi (Chn)0:14:11
36Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek0:14:43
37Hanna Klein (Ger)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:15:25
39Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries0:15:32
40Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team0:15:53
41Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMCRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can)0:16:11
43Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura0:16:36
44Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:16:53
45Pavla Havlikova (Cze)0:17:02
46Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:18:28
47Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft0:20:47
48Judy Freeman (USA)0:20:56
-1lapGitha Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
-1lapJenni King (Aus)Row 49 - Cell 2
-1lapKathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
-1lapAnna Villar Argente (Spa)Row 51 - Cell 2
-1lapNicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
-1lapCaroline Mani (Fra)Row 53 - Cell 2
-1lapAsa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)Row 54 - Cell 2
-1lapLucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles OpportunityRow 55 - Cell 2
-2lapsAnne Terpstra* (Ned)Row 56 - Cell 2
-2lapsSamantha Sanders (RSA)Row 57 - Cell 2
-2lapsFranziska Brun (Swi)Row 58 - Cell 2
-2lapsJudith Pollinger (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
-2lapsKristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
-2lapsRowena Fry (Aus)Row 61 - Cell 2
-2lapsKrista Park (USA)Row 62 - Cell 2
-2lapsElisa Maria Garcia (Chi)Row 63 - Cell 2
-2lapsCéline Farner (Swi) Jb Felt TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
-2lapsAurélia Perry (Fra)Row 65 - Cell 2
-2lapsJessica Roberts (GBr)Row 66 - Cell 2
-3lapsInbar Ronen (Isr)Row 67 - Cell 2
-3lapsChloe Woodruff (USA)Row 68 - Cell 2
-3lapsMaxine Filby (GBr)Row 69 - Cell 2
-3lapsKatherine O'shea (Aus)Row 70 - Cell 2
-3lapsElisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFAdelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFMagdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC PolkowiceRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFAnnika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes RocketsRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago SudtirolRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFMaaris Meier (Est)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFLene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda ChamonixRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFKaren Hanlen (NZl)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFAngelica Edvardsson (Swe)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFZephanie Blasi (USA) WXC World RacingRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFErica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFJoanne Clay (GBr) WXC World RacingRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSAnna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC PolkowiceRow 83 - Cell 2
DNSSabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
DNSAna Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.ComRow 85 - Cell 2
DNSTracy Moseley (GBr)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNSAnneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNSJoanna Petterson (USA)Row 88 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luna Pro Team91pts
2Ghost Factory Racing Team60Row 1 - Cell 3
3BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry49Row 2 - Cell 3
4CCC Polkowice41Row 3 - Cell 3
5Multivan Merida Biking Team40Row 4 - Cell 3
6Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sabine Spitz Haibike Team23Row 6 - Cell 3
8Subaru - Trek22Row 7 - Cell 3
9ISD MTB Team19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rabobank Giant Offroad Team18Row 9 - Cell 3
11Specialized Racing15Row 10 - Cell 3
12Salcano Factory Team14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team12Row 12 - Cell 3
14Colnago Sudtirol11Row 13 - Cell 3
15GT Skoda Chamonix9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Wheeler - IXS Team8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Specialized Solodet Vosges7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Team Bulls6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Scott-3Roxracing1Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women individual World Cup standings after round 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry750pts
2Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team690Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice670Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team538Row 3 - Cell 3
5Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek515Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team509Row 5 - Cell 3
7Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team425Row 6 - Cell 3
8Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team393Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team374Row 8 - Cell 3
10Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team362Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team349Row 10 - Cell 3
12Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team348Row 11 - Cell 3
13Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team342Row 12 - Cell 3
14Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team332Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marie-Helene Premont (Can)306Row 14 - Cell 3
16Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team303Row 15 - Cell 3
17Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol295Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing252Row 17 - Cell 3
19Karen Hanlen (NZl)234Row 18 - Cell 3
20Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team230Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges226Row 20 - Cell 3
22Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft209Row 21 - Cell 3
23Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol207Row 22 - Cell 3
24Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team199Row 23 - Cell 3
25Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team196Row 24 - Cell 3
26Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice196Row 25 - Cell 3
27Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team182Row 26 - Cell 3
28Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team181Row 27 - Cell 3
29Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek179Row 28 - Cell 3
30Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry176Row 29 - Cell 3
31Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team159Row 30 - Cell 3
32Mary Mcconneloug (USA)157Row 31 - Cell 3
33Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team155Row 32 - Cell 3
34Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team153Row 33 - Cell 3
35Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets150Row 34 - Cell 3
36Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix142Row 35 - Cell 3
37Vera Andreeva (Rus)126Row 36 - Cell 3
38Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team125Row 37 - Cell 3
39Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing124Row 38 - Cell 3
40Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice120Row 39 - Cell 3
41Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix119Row 40 - Cell 3
42Janka Stevkova (Svk)118Row 41 - Cell 3
43Hanna Klein (Ger)118Row 42 - Cell 3
44Rie Katayama (Jpn)114Row 43 - Cell 3
45Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura111Row 44 - Cell 3
46Sarah Koba (Swi)110Row 45 - Cell 3
47Qinglan Shi (Chn)105Row 46 - Cell 3
48Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice104Row 47 - Cell 3
49Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team103Row 48 - Cell 3
50Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team103Row 49 - Cell 3
51Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries93Row 50 - Cell 3
52Judy Freeman (USA)91Row 51 - Cell 3
53Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol)84Row 52 - Cell 3
54Anne Terpstra* (Ned)83Row 53 - Cell 3
55Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry80Row 54 - Cell 3
56Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls70Row 55 - Cell 3
57Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC63Row 56 - Cell 3
58Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team51Row 57 - Cell 3
59Rowena Fry (Aus)51Row 58 - Cell 3
60Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can)50Row 59 - Cell 3
61Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix47Row 60 - Cell 3
62Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team47Row 61 - Cell 3
63Pavla Havlikova (Cze)38Row 62 - Cell 3
64Chloe Woodruff (USA)36Row 63 - Cell 3
65Samantha Sanders (RSA)36Row 64 - Cell 3
66Jenni King (Aus)31Row 65 - Cell 3
67Caroline Mani (Fra)25Row 66 - Cell 3
68Anna Villar Argente (Spa)24Row 67 - Cell 3
69Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing24Row 68 - Cell 3
70Ivonne Kraft (Ger)20Row 69 - Cell 3
71Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team15Row 70 - Cell 3
72Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing14Row 71 - Cell 3
73Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)13Row 72 - Cell 3
74Jodie Willett (Aus)13Row 73 - Cell 3
75Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity12Row 74 - Cell 3
76Katherine O'shea (Aus)12Row 75 - Cell 3
77Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team10Row 76 - Cell 3
78Franziska Brun (Swi)9Row 77 - Cell 3
79Catherine Vipond (Can)9Row 78 - Cell 3
80Julia Colvin (RSA)9Row 79 - Cell 3
81Judith Pollinger (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida8Row 80 - Cell 3
82Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC8Row 81 - Cell 3
83Melanie Palframan (RSA)8Row 82 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings after round 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luna Pro Team296pts
2CCC Polkowice176Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ghost Factory Racing Team164Row 2 - Cell 3
4BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry155Row 3 - Cell 3
5Subaru - Trek119Row 4 - Cell 3
6Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team111Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rabobank Giant Offroad Team105Row 6 - Cell 3
8Multivan Merida Biking Team98Row 7 - Cell 3
9Colnago Sudtirol91Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sabine Spitz Haibike Team85Row 9 - Cell 3
11Topeak Ergon Racing Team82Row 10 - Cell 3
12Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team67Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wheeler - IXS Team55Row 12 - Cell 3
14Specialized Racing44Row 13 - Cell 3
15ISD MTB Team31Row 14 - Cell 3
16Team Fujibikes Rockets31Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bikepark.Ch Craft28Row 16 - Cell 3
18Specialized Solodet Vosges25Row 17 - Cell 3
19Notebooksbilliger.De Team22Row 18 - Cell 3
20Salcano Factory Team22Row 19 - Cell 3
21GT Skoda Chamonix18Row 20 - Cell 3
22Focus MIG Team7Row 21 - Cell 3
23Team Bulls6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Team Crampfix Nakamura2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Scott-3Roxracing1Row 24 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1