Skip to main content

UCI Track World Cup Day 1: Australian women take Team Pursuit gold

Image 1 of 2

The Australian compete during the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games

The Australian compete during the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 2

Denmark's Team Pursuit squad in action at the UCI Track World Championships

Denmark's Team Pursuit squad in action at the UCI Track World Championships (Image credit: Getty Images)

Day 1 Results

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France0:04:24.040
Jeuland
Berthon
Demay
Fortin
2Russian Federation0:04:30.398
Onchar
Studeni
Badykov
Augusti

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:21.526
Barker
Evans
Ray
Rayboul
2People's republic of China0:04:29.245
Wang
Wang
Liu
Chen

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:18.441
Baker
Clonan
Stewart
Ankudin
2Italy0:04:20.035
Aterno
Balsamo
Cavalli
Valsecc

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:04:20.143
James
Edmonds
Buchana
Botha
2Germany0:04:21.421
Brausse
Brennau
Becker
Klein

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huub Wattbike Test Team0:03:53.826
Bigham
Wale
Tanfiel
Archibald
2France0:03:57.318
Davy
Thomas
Coquard
Maitre

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy0:03:53.175
Lamon
Bertazzi
Consonni
Ganna
2Russian Federation0:04:01.171
Syritsa
Gonov
Smirnov
Sokolov

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:03:53.353
Clancy
Emadi
Burke
Wood
2New Zealand0:03:56.268
Kergozo
Stewart
Kerby
Gough

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1 - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark0:03:52.661
Hansen
Pedersen
Johansen
Von Fol.
2Germany0:03:55.303
Gross
Rohde
Reinhard
Weinsten

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.845
McCulloch
Morton
2Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:33.023
Shmeleva
Voinova
3Ukraine0:00:33.411
Starikova
Basova
4France0:00:33.567
Clair
Gros
5New Zealand0:00:33.622
Cumning
Hansen
6Germany0:00:33.660
Welte
Friedrich
7Lithuania0:00:33.667
Marozaite
Krupeckait.
8Great Britain0:00:33.839
Marchant
Bate
9Poland0:00:33.867
Karwacka
Los
10Netherlands0:00:33.938
Van Riesse.
Van De Wou.
11Spain0:00:34.181
Casas Roig.
Calvo Barb.
12People's Republic of China0:00:34.635
Shen
Tang
13Italy0:00:34.689
Manzoni
Vece
14Hong Kong, China0:00:34.844
Ma
Lee
15Malaysia0:00:35.505
Mohd Adnan
Mustapa

Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:43.507
Van Den Be.
Hoogland
Ligtlee
2France0:00:43.554
Bauge
Vigier
D'Almeida
3Great Britain0:00:43.793
Owens
Carlin
Truman
4Poland0:00:43.878
Bielecki
Rudyk
Maksel
5Russian Federation0:00:43.996
Yakushevsk.
Dmitriev
Perkins
6Germany0:00:44.088
Forstemann
Levy
Engler
7Australia0:00:44.121
Hart
Schmid
Constable
8Czech Republic0:00:44.316
Kelemen
Cechman
Babek
9Belarus0:00:44.810
Veramchuk
Zaitsau
Novik
10Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:44.924
Sharapov
Shurshin
Vasiukhno
11Spain0:00:45.095
Martinez
Peralta
Moreno
12New Zealand0:00:45.153
Mitchell
Webster
Dawkins
13Colombia0:00:45.201
Ramirez
Murillo
Quintero
14Kazakhstan0:00:45.568
Nalyotov
Ponomaryov
Vorzhev
15Malaysia0:00:45.745
Awang
Mohd Zonis
Sahrom

Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine28pts
2Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus27
3Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy25
4Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi22
5Miguel Do Rego (Por) Portugal20
6Fintan Ryan (Irl) Ireland20
7Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation13
8Kelland O'brien (Aus) Australia11
9Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary8
10Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece8
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France5
12Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Germany5
13Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands4
14Edgar Stepanyan (Arm) Armenia1
15Andrej Strmiska (Svk) Slovakia

Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland29pts
2Stefan Matzner (Aut) Austria25
3Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China24
4Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain21
5Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan15
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium8
7Henning Bommel (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg7
8Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland7
9Joshua Harrison (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers6
10Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain6
11Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria4
12Shane Kline (USA) United States Of America3
13Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina2
14Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) Czech Republic

Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:17.000
Baker
Clonan
Ankudin.
Stewart
2New Zealand0:04:17.560
James
Edmondson
Buchanan
Botha

Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Italy0:04:19.428
Paterno.
Balsamo
Cavalli
Valsecc.
4Germany0:04:21.737
Brausse
Brennaur
Becker
Klein

Women's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:33.325
Cumming
Hansen
2France0:00:33.376
Clair
Gros

Women's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ukraine0:00:32.832
Starikova
Basova
2Germany0:00:33.367
Welte
Friedrich

Women's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.758
Shmeleva
Voinova
2LithuaniaDNF
Krupeckait.
Marozaite

Women's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.763
McCulloch
Morton
2Great Britain0:00:33.577
Marchant
Bate

Men's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation0:00:43.656
Yakushevsk.
Dmitriev
Perkins
2Poland0:00:43.871
Bielecki
Rudyk
Sarnecki

Men's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:00:43.840
Owens
Carlin
Truman
2Germany0:00:44.227
Forstemann
Levy
Engler

Men's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France0:00:43.108
Bauge
Vigier
D'Almeida
2Australia0:00:43.743
Hart
Schmid
Constable

Men's Team Sprint Round 1 - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:43.011
Van Den Be.
Hoogland
Ligtlee
2Czech Republic0:00:44.373
Kelemen
Cechman
Babek

Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark
Hansen
Pedersen
Johansen
Von Fol.
2Great BritainOVL
Clancy
Emadi
Stewart
Wood

Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Italy0:03:53.153
Amon
Bertazz.
Scartez.
Ganna
2Hubb Wattbike Test Team0:03:55.464
Bigham
Wale
Tanfield
Archibad

Women's Points Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy34pts
2Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Ukraine33
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany30
4Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria29
5Lydia Gurley (Irl) Ireland21
6Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic20
7Rebecca Raybould (GBr) Great Britain20
8Michaela Drummond (NZl) New Zealand10
9Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway8
10Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania6
11Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark6
12Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain5
13Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Russian Federation4
14Maeve Plouffe (Aus) Australia4
15Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium3
16Clara Copponi (Fra) France3
17Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland2
18Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus1
19Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
20Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
21Lena Mettraux (Swi) Switzerland
22Nina Kessler (Ned) Netherlands
23Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
24Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi

Men's Points Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Germany53pts
2Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain45
3Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece43
4Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain34
5Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine32
6Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland31
7Fintan Ryan (Irl) Ireland22
8Miguel Do Rego (Por) Portugal21
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium10
10Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland8
11Kelland O'brien (Aus) Australia6
12Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus5
13Henning Bommel (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg3
14Stefan Matzner (Aut) Austria2
15Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China2
16Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France2
17Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary1
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan1
19Shane Kline (USA) United States Of America1
20Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy1
21Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
23Joshua Harrison (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers
24Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria

Women's Team Sprint Final - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.820
Shmeleva
Voinova
2Australia0:00:32.821
McCulloch
Morton

Women's Team Sprint Final - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Ukraine0:00:33.095
Starikova
Basova
4New Zealand0:00:33.477
Cumming
Hansen

Men's Team Sprint Final - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.939
Van Den Be.
Hoogland
Ligtlee
2France0:00:43.566
Bauge
Vigier
D'Almeida

Men's Team Sprint Final - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Russian Federation0:00:43.771
Yakushevsk.
Dmitriev
Perkins
4Great Britain0:00:45.171
Owens
Carlin
Truman

Latest on Cyclingnews