Skip to main content

Veilleux takes a solo victory in Tre Valli Varesine

Image 1 of 9

David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar celebrates his win

David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar celebrates his win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 9

David Veilleux wins Tre Valli Varesine ahead of Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea and Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

David Veilleux wins Tre Valli Varesine ahead of Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea and Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone (Image credit: Photo Benati)
Image 3 of 9

David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar takes a solo win in Italy

David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar takes a solo win in Italy (Image credit: Photo Benati)
Image 4 of 9

The bunch rolls outs for Tre Valli Varesine lead by Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela

The bunch rolls outs for Tre Valli Varesine lead by Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 9

The Colombia - Coldeportes before the start

The Colombia - Coldeportes before the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 9

Pellizotti with Androni teammate and Venezuela national champion Miguel Ubeto

Pellizotti with Androni teammate and Venezuela national champion Miguel Ubeto (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 9

Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone enjoys another podium finish

Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone enjoys another podium finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 9

Current Italian national champion Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela

Current Italian national champion Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 9

Celebrations for David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar on the podium at Tre Valli Varesine

Celebrations for David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar on the podium at Tre Valli Varesine (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar4:58:15
2Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea0:01:06
3Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
4Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
5Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
7Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
11Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - ISD
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:14
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:00
14Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
16Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:02
17Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea0:03:10
18Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:04:25
19Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea0:05:30
20Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:06:13
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:08:00
22Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
23Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
24Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
25Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
26Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
27Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
28Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
30Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
31Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:14:21
DNFRiccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
DNFGiairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
DNFJesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJosè Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJosè Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
DNFDavid Garcia Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFMiguel Ubeto (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
DNFAlessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFMatthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFSimone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFCyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFVitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFMichele Viola (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFFabio Duarte (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFEduardo Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFMarco Canola (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFJohan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFEnrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFLuis Felipe Laverde (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFJuan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFAngelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFMichael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFFilippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFStefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNFMatteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNFElia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNFCarlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Acqua & Sapone
DNFAlessandro Proni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNFMassimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFPaolo De Negri Pier (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNFAlessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFVladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
DNFFabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFIvan Savitskiy (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFAlexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFFederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFValery Kaykov (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFGabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFAlexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFSergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFLeonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFMatteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFEdoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFDavide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFFabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFFrèdèric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
DNFTim De Clercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFJoeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
DNFStijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFDavy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFSèbastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
DNFKurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
DNFTim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFClinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFArnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFJoris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFSjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFKun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFSan Wu Kin (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFStaf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFMart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNFMartin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFGiuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFAristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea
DNFBjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFLuca Barla (Ita) Team Idea
DNFRaymond Kurnzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNFMatteo Busato (Ita) Team Idea
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea
DNFSimon Lambert - Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10

Latest on Cyclingnews