Cummings wins Tour Méditerranéen

Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) won the final stage of the Tour Méditerranéen, featuring a mountain finish on Mont Faron, while overnight leader Stephen Cummings (BMC) successfully defended his yellow jersey on the 6km climb to the finish to seal the general classification victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
1Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:57:53
2Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:05
3Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:11
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:17
6Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory RacingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:21
8Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:24
9Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29
10Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 9 - Cell 2
11Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:32
13Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:44
15Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:46
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:50
17Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 16 - Cell 2
18Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:55
19Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:59
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:02
21Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:05
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:10
25Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:12
26Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:01:16
27Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20
28Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:01:29
29Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 29 - Cell 2
31Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:32
32Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team RaleighRow 31 - Cell 2
33Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:36
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:38
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 34 - Cell 2
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:40
37Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:56
38Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:01:58
41Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 41 - Cell 2
43Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:01
44Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 44 - Cell 2
46Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:17
48Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 47 - Cell 2
49Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:19
50Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:22
51Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:34
53Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:02:39
54Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:42
56Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:47
57Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:53
58Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:54
59Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:03:07
60Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:03:12
61Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:19
63Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:03:23
64Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:25
65Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:33
66Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 69 - Cell 2
71Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 70 - Cell 2
72Yanto Barker (GBr) Team RaleighRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:39
75Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:03:48
76Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:03:49
77Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:04
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 77 - Cell 2
79Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:09
81Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:14
82Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:24
83Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:33
84Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 83 - Cell 2
85Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:42
86Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:47
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:55
88Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia0:05:09
89Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:05:30
90Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:05:34
91Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:49
92Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:51
93Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 95 - Cell 2
97Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:06:08
98Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:06:22
99Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:06:29
100Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:34
102Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:06:36
103Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 102 - Cell 2
104Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 103 - Cell 2
105Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 104 - Cell 2
106Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 105 - Cell 2
107Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:42
108Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:06:43
109Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:06:55
110Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:58
111Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:39
112Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 111 - Cell 2
113Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team RaleighRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:03
115Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:10
116Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:24
117Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:18
118John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 118 - Cell 2
120Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:25
121Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:20
122Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 121 - Cell 2
123Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125George Atkins (GBr) Team RaleighRow 124 - Cell 2
126Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 125 - Cell 2
127Mark Christian (GBr) Team RaleighRow 126 - Cell 2
128Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 128 - Cell 2
130Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 129 - Cell 2
131Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 131 - Cell 2
133Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team RaleighRow 134 - Cell 2
136Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 135 - Cell 2
137Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 136 - Cell 2
138Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 137 - Cell 2
139Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 138 - Cell 2
140Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 141 - Cell 2
143Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:11:05
146Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 145 - Cell 2
DNFFrédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFAlo Jakin (Est) BigMat - Auber 93Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 150 - Cell 2
DNSThéo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 151 - Cell 2
DNSLaurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 152 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team16:31:59
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04
3Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:10
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:28
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:56
6Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 5 - Cell 2
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:01
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:18
10Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29
11Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:34
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:36
14Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:42
15Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:47
16Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:02:01
17Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:02
18Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:03
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:28
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:32
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:34
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:36
23Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:46
24Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:02:50
25Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:57
26Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:59
27Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:04
28Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:14
29Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:03:15
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:16
31Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:03:28
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:29
33Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:40
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:59
35Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:00
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:04:27
38Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:04:33
39Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:04:38
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:44
41Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:45
42Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:04:55
43Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:58
44Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:06
45Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:10
46Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:26
47Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:27
48Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:35
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:39
50Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 49 - Cell 2
51Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:43
52Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:45
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:05:58
54Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:34
55Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:15
56Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:23
57Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:07:32
58Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:35
59Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:07:40
60Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:44
61Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:07:52
62Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:07:55
63Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:59
64Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:08:16
65Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:08:21
66Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:08:44
67Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:08:52
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:07
69Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:11
70Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:14
71Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:09:38
72Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:45
73Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:10
74Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:10:20
75Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:31
76John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:35
77Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:10:53
79Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:10:55
80Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:38
81Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:11:48
83Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:07
84Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:11
85Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:32
86Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:14:22
87Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:14:28
88Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:31
89Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:14:36
90Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:51
91Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:09
92Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:15:38
93Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:52
94Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:15:54
95Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:15:58
96Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:27
97Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:16:32
98Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:33
100Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:45
101Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:17:26
102Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:17:35
103Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:42
104Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:18:35
105Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:18:58
106Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:19:17
107Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:22
108Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 107 - Cell 2
109Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:26
110Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:20:01
111Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:20
112Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 111 - Cell 2
113Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:20:34
114Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:09
115Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:19
116Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:22:28
117Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:31
118Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:23:50
119Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:24:14
120Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:19
121Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:43
122Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:18
123Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:25:26
124Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:27
125Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh0:26:31
126Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:26:47
127Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:28:16
128Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:28:20
129Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:29:10
130Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:30:01
131Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:30:32
132Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:30:37
133Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:31:11
134Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:14
135Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:31:41
136Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:04
137Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:33:36
138Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:35:24
139Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:06
140Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia0:38:33
141Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38:58
142Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:41:05
143George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:41:39
144Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:42:27
145Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:43:46
146Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:50

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1