Skip to main content

Hepburn takes first yellow jersey

Michael Hepburn (Australia) won the prologue in the Tour de l’Avenir in Yutz, France. Covering the 6.6km course, Hepburn set a time faster than all 107 other competitors to take the race’s first yellow jersey.

The first rider off set a time of 8:41. However riders were soon posting times around 7:30. Only two riders were able to go sub-7:30, track specialist Rohan Dennis, who posted 7:17 and teammate Michael Hepburn, winning in a time of 7:13.

Stage one of the race heads from Yutz to Lunéville and covers 160.5 kilometers of racing.

Full Results
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia0:07:13
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia0:00:04
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands0:00:18
4Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:22
5Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:26
7Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France0:00:27
8Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium0:00:28
9David Boily (Can) Canada
10Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain0:00:29
11Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain
12Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
13Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:00:30
14Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
15Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:31
16Richard Lang (Aus) Australia0:00:32
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:34
19Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
20Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria0:00:35
22Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
23Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
24Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
25Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
26Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:00:36
27Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:37
29Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark0:00:39
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
32Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
33Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway0:00:40
34Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain
35Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
36Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
37Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
38Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany0:00:41
39Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
40Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:00:42
41Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark0:00:43
42Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain
43Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:00:44
45Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada0:00:45
46Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain0:00:46
47Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
48Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
49Warren Barguil (Fra) France
50Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia0:00:47
51Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
52Victor Martin (Spa) Spain0:00:48
53Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
54Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
55Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
56Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America0:00:49
57Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
58Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:50
59Romain Bardet (Fra) France
60Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
61Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America0:00:51
62Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
63Omar Fraile (Spa) Spain
64Victor Cabedo (Spa) Spain
64Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
66Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany
67Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52
68Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland
69Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
70Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway0:00:53
71Julian Kern (Ger) Germany0:00:54
72David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
73William Valencia (Col) Colombia0:00:55
74Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
75Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
76Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
77Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy0:00:56
78Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
79Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:00:57
81Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium0:00:58
82Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team0:00:59
83Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
84Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
85Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
86Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
87Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
88Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:00
89Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain
90Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland0:01:02
91Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:04
93Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:01:05
94Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
95Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
96Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada0:01:07
97Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:01:08
98Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy0:01:09
99Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada0:01:20
100Rob Squire (USA) United States of America0:01:24
101Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada0:01:25
102Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy0:01:26
103Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:28
104Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway0:01:29
105Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland
106Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:31
107Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland0:01:32
108Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:47

Points
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia12pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia10
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands8
4Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic7
5Hugo Houle (Can) Canada6
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark5
7Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France4
8Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium3
9David Boily (Can) Canada2
10Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain1

Teams
1Australia0:22:15
2Canada0:00:59
3United States of America0:01:03
4Great Britain0:01:04
5Denmark0:01:05
6France0:01:07
7Austria0:01:08
8Mixed Team0:01:09
9Netherlands0:01:13
10Belgium0:01:15
11Germany0:01:16
12Norway0:01:18
13Kazakhstan0:01:31
14Colombia
15Spain0:01:35
16Czech Republic0:01:42
17Italy0:01:56
18Switzerland

General classification after prologue
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia0:07:13
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia0:00:04
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands0:00:18
4Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:22
5Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:26
7Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France0:00:27
8Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium0:00:28
9David Boily (Can) Canada
10Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain0:00:29
11Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain
12Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
13Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:00:30
14Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
15Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:31
16Richard Lang (Aus) Australia0:00:32
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:34
19Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
20Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria0:00:35
22Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
23Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
24Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
25Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
26Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:00:36
27Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:37
29Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark0:00:39
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
32Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
33Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway0:00:40
34Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain
35Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
36Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
37Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
38Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany0:00:41
39Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
40Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:00:42
41Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark0:00:43
42Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain
43Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:00:44
45Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada0:00:45
46Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain0:00:46
47Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
48Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
49Warren Barguil (Fra) France
50Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia0:00:47
51Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
52Victor Martin (Spa) Spain0:00:48
53Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
54Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
55Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
56Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America0:00:49
57Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
58Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:50
59Romain Bardet (Fra) France
60Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
61Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America0:00:51
62Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
63Omar Fraile (Spa) Spain
64Victor Cabedo (Spa) Spain
64Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
66Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany
67Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52
68Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland
69Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
70Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway0:00:53
71Julian Kern (Ger) Germany0:00:54
72David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
73William Valencia (Col) Colombia0:00:55
74Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
75Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
76Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
77Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy0:00:56
78Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
79Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:00:57
81Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium0:00:58
82Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team0:00:59
83Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
84Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
85Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
86Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
87Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
88Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:00
89Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain
90Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland0:01:02
91Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:04
93Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:01:05
94Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
95Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
96Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada0:01:07
97Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:01:08
98Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy0:01:09
99Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada0:01:20
100Rob Squire (USA) United States of America0:01:24
101Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada0:01:25
102Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy0:01:26
103Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:28
104Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway0:01:29
105Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland
106Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:31
107Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland0:01:32
108Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:47

Points classification
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia12pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia10
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands8
4Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic7
5Hugo Houle (Can) Canada6
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark5
7Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France4
8Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium3
9David Boily (Can) Canada2
10Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain1

Teams classification
1Australia0:22:15
2Canada0:00:59
3United States of America0:01:03
4Great Britain0:01:04
5Denmark0:01:05
6France0:01:07
7Austria0:01:08
8Mixed Team0:01:09
9Netherlands0:01:13
10Belgium0:01:15
11Germany0:01:16
12Norway0:01:18
13Kazakhstan0:01:31
14Colombia
15Spain0:01:35
16Czech Republic0:01:42
17Italy0:01:56
18Switzerland

Latest on Cyclingnews