Skip to main content

Halliday rows away with women’s title

Image 1 of 41

The medallists on the 2010 women's TT podium celebrate in traditional style. Bridie O'Donnell (VIC), Amber Halliday (SA) and Carly Light (SA)

The medallists on the 2010 women's TT podium celebrate in traditional style. Bridie O'Donnell (VIC), Amber Halliday (SA) and Carly Light (SA) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 2 of 41

Tenth place for Rebecca Doolan (ACT)

Tenth place for Rebecca Doolan (ACT) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 3 of 41

Carly Light (SA) took the bronze medal, 1 minute 2 seconds behind Halliday

Carly Light (SA) took the bronze medal, 1 minute 2 seconds behind Halliday (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 4 of 41

Silver medallist in the Under 23 race went to Tiffany Cromwell (SA)

Silver medallist in the Under 23 race went to Tiffany Cromwell (SA) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 5 of 41

Lisa Jacobs (VIC) rode strongly to seventh place

Lisa Jacobs (VIC) rode strongly to seventh place (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 6 of 41

Rachel Neylan (SA) came sixth

Rachel Neylan (SA) came sixth (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 7 of 41

Bridie O'Donnell (VIC) was just four seconds behind Halliday

Bridie O'Donnell (VIC) was just four seconds behind Halliday (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 8 of 41

Amber Halliday (SA) on her way to the national title

Amber Halliday (SA) on her way to the national title (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 9 of 41

Louise Kerr (QLD) found her way into the top ten with a ninth-place ride

Louise Kerr (QLD) found her way into the top ten with a ninth-place ride (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 10 of 41

U23 bronze medallist, Alexandra Carle (ACT) finished a minute behind Tomic in the Under 23 race.

U23 bronze medallist, Alexandra Carle (ACT) finished a minute behind Tomic in the Under 23 race. (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 11 of 41

A big effort by Simone Grounds (QLD)

A big effort by Simone Grounds (QLD) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 12 of 41

Sarah Roy (NSW) makes her way up the finishing straight

Sarah Roy (NSW) makes her way up the finishing straight (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 13 of 41

A strong finish by Shara Gillow (QLD)

A strong finish by Shara Gillow (QLD) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 14 of 41

Josephine Tomic (WA) is the 2010 Under 23 women's time trial Champion

Josephine Tomic (WA) is the 2010 Under 23 women's time trial Champion (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 15 of 41

The unmistakeable time trialling style of Bridie O'Donnell (VIC)

The unmistakeable time trialling style of Bridie O'Donnell (VIC) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 16 of 41

With four seconds to spare, Amber Halliday (SA) finishes on top in the women's time trial

With four seconds to spare, Amber Halliday (SA) finishes on top in the women's time trial (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 17 of 41

Fourth place for Vicki Whitelaw (SA) in the time trial

Fourth place for Vicki Whitelaw (SA) in the time trial (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 18 of 41

The Under 23 podium - Tiffany Cromwell (SA), Josephine Tomic (WA) and Alexandra Carle (ACT)

The Under 23 podium - Tiffany Cromwell (SA), Josephine Tomic (WA) and Alexandra Carle (ACT) (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 19 of 41

Amber Halliday (SA) is the 2010 women's time trial Champion

Amber Halliday (SA) is the 2010 women's time trial Champion (Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 20 of 41

The women's open road TT podium (l-r): Bridie O'Donnell (2nd), Amber Halliday (1st), and Carly Light (3rd).

The women's open road TT podium (l-r): Bridie O'Donnell (2nd), Amber Halliday (1st), and Carly Light (3rd). (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 21 of 41

Irene Digenis from Victoria in action during the Women's Time Trial Championship in Buninyong.

Irene Digenis from Victoria in action during the Women's Time Trial Championship in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 22 of 41

Carly Light from South Australia heads towards a bronze medal in the Women's Time Trial Championship in Buninyong.

Carly Light from South Australia heads towards a bronze medal in the Women's Time Trial Championship in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 23 of 41

Myfanwy Galloway from the Australian Capital Territory on the climb out of Buninyong.

Myfanwy Galloway from the Australian Capital Territory on the climb out of Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 24 of 41

Sarah Roy from New South Wales climbs her way out of Buninyong during her ride against the clock.

Sarah Roy from New South Wales climbs her way out of Buninyong during her ride against the clock. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 25 of 41

Sophie Ootes from South Australia in her ride against the clock in Buninyong.

Sophie Ootes from South Australia in her ride against the clock in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 26 of 41

Tiffany Cromwell from South Australia in her ride against the clock and towards a podium finish in Buninyong.

Tiffany Cromwell from South Australia in her ride against the clock and towards a podium finish in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 27 of 41

Alexis Rhodes from South Australia was the top fancy pre-race but struck trouble over the climbs with punctures and subsequently withdrew from the race.

Alexis Rhodes from South Australia was the top fancy pre-race but struck trouble over the climbs with punctures and subsequently withdrew from the race. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 28 of 41

A Mars a day...Nicole Whitburn from Victoria speeds into the finish-line in Buninyong.

A Mars a day...Nicole Whitburn from Victoria speeds into the finish-line in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 29 of 41

Shenanigans on the podium after the presentations to the Women's Under 23 Time Trial Championship.

Shenanigans on the podium after the presentations to the Women's Under 23 Time Trial Championship. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 30 of 41

TV presenter from SBS and event commentator Michael Tomalaris sprays Alexandra Carle with some champagne after the presentations to the women's under 23 time trial.

TV presenter from SBS and event commentator Michael Tomalaris sprays Alexandra Carle with some champagne after the presentations to the women's under 23 time trial. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 31 of 41

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia is the 2010 Women's Under 23 Time Trial Champion.

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia is the 2010 Women's Under 23 Time Trial Champion. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 32 of 41

Amber Halliday from South Australia is the 2010 Australian Open Women's Time Trial Champion.

Amber Halliday from South Australia is the 2010 Australian Open Women's Time Trial Champion. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 33 of 41

Open women's time trial champion Amber Halliday points to her tattoo in respect for the late Amy Gillett who competed in these championships before she was tragically killed in a car accident in Germany.

Open women's time trial champion Amber Halliday points to her tattoo in respect for the late Amy Gillett who competed in these championships before she was tragically killed in a car accident in Germany. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 34 of 41

Climbing out of Buninyong during the women's time trial championship.

Climbing out of Buninyong during the women's time trial championship. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 35 of 41

Kerry Knowler from the Australian Capital Territory climbs her way out of Buninyong.

Kerry Knowler from the Australian Capital Territory climbs her way out of Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 36 of 41

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia climbs out of Buninyong and heads towards a gold medal in the women's under 23 time trial championship.

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia climbs out of Buninyong and heads towards a gold medal in the women's under 23 time trial championship. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 37 of 41

Alexis Rhodes from South Australia grits her teeth and climbs her way out of Buninyong only to strike trouble just over the top of the climb and was forced to withdraw from the race.

Alexis Rhodes from South Australia grits her teeth and climbs her way out of Buninyong only to strike trouble just over the top of the climb and was forced to withdraw from the race. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 38 of 41

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia makes her way into the finish and a gold medal in the women's under 23 time trial championship.

Josephine Tomic from Western Australia makes her way into the finish and a gold medal in the women's under 23 time trial championship. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 39 of 41

Pre-race fancy Bridie O'Donnell gives her all as she crosses the finish-line in Buninyong.

Pre-race fancy Bridie O'Donnell gives her all as she crosses the finish-line in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 40 of 41

A well earned drink: Amber Halliday from South Australia quenches her thirst after winning the gold medal in the women's open road time trial in Buninyong.

A well earned drink: Amber Halliday from South Australia quenches her thirst after winning the gold medal in the women's open road time trial in Buninyong. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 41 of 41

The women's under 23 TT podium (l-r): Tiffany Cromwell (2nd), Josephine Tomic (1st), and Alexandra Carle (3rd).

The women's under 23 TT podium (l-r): Tiffany Cromwell (2nd), Josephine Tomic (1st), and Alexandra Carle (3rd). (Image credit: Shane Goss)

Former Olympic rower Amber Halliday has taken out the Mars Australian Women’s Time Trial title just 12 months after making her debut in the sport. Halliday posted a blistering time over the 28 kilometre course, breaking the 41 minute mark with a 40:57.1.

Halliday’s first competitive cycling race was the previous year’s time trial event. Today’s race was only Halliday’s sixth International Cycling Union ranked event, with the rider finishing fourth at last year’s Oceania Championship race, sixth at the Tour of Cong Ming Time Trial and winning the Tour of New Zealand.

“I was pretty much always going to retire after Beijing and I’ve always enjoyed riding my bike, it’s a big part of cross training for rowing, and I started to enjoy it a little bit too much towards the end of my rowing career,” she said. “

Bridie O’Donnell claimed second place just 4.3 seconds behind Halliday. While disappointed at not winning the title, the Oceania Time Trial Champion was delighted with the time she set over the course.

“Look, I’m really happy, I had an absolutely fantastic day,” said O’Donnell. “Nothing went wrong. I was actually just so excited to get to the line in good form.

“I’m disappointed I didn’t win, I wanted the jersey obviously,” she added. “To be beaten by four seconds, in a way that’s kind of a relief that I wasn’t miles away from the win. Amber’s been training specifically the way I have and then there’s a big gap to third place, so that’s satisfying too.”

Another contender for the title, Alexis Rhodes, withdrew from the race after just three kilometres. Rhodes was fined $100 by officials for unseemly behaviour when she threw her bike after flatting two tyres within the space of 50 metres.

“I may have had a bit of a dummy spit… there was a bit of bike throwing and bit of tantrum but I’m over it now,” said Rhodes.

South Australia’s Carly Light held off Vicki Whitelaw comfortably to secure the bronze medal.

Tomic on top in Under 23

West Australia’s Josephine Tomic put a niggling hip injury behind her to take a second Under 23 time trial championship victory. Making the victory all the more special for Tomic was the fact her decision to compete in the event was a late one.

“I love time trials, I’ve been doing time trials for quite a while,” she said. “Whenever I get on the start line, even if I haven’t had the best preparation, I just want to do my best and try to come away with the win. It’s a big relief.”

Tomic powered home ahead of South Australian Tiffany Cromwell, who admitted a day earlier she was unsure how she would fair in the race. Cromwell’s second place is a boost for the rider who lost her first ride with a European professional team when it collapsed last month.

“There were beautiful conditions out there today, I just didn’t have the pure power to match some of the stronger girls,” admitted Cromwell. “Apparently I started really strong but then lost time on some of the flatter sections. I’m very happy with today, it’s a great way to start the year.”

Australian Capital Territory rider Alexandra Carle claimed third in the Under 23 division.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Halliday (SA)0:40:57
2Bridie O'Donnell (VIC)0:00:04
3Carly Light (SA)0:01:02
4Vicki Whitelaw (ACT)0:01:27
5Josephine Tomic (WA)0:01:31
6Shara Gillow (QLD)0:01:41
7Rachel Neylan (SA)0:01:57
8Tiffany Cromwell (SA)0:02:18
9Alexandra Carle (ACT)0:02:31
10Sarah Kent (WA)0:02:41
11Lisa Jacobs (VIC)0:02:54
12Simone Grounds (QLD)
13Louise Kerr (QLD)0:02:58
14Rebecca Doolan (ACT)0:02:59
15Sarah Roy (NSW)0:03:14
16Bronwyn Ryan (ACT)0:03:18
17Nicole Whitburn (VIC)0:03:19
18Loren Rowney (QLD)0:03:46
19Stephanie Frawley (SA)0:03:50
20Rebecca Domange (VIC)0:03:55
21Tracey Gaudry (ACT)0:04:07
22Carlee Taylor (SA)0:04:13
23Kerry Knowler (ACT)0:04:16
24Rebecca Halliday (WA)
25Zoe Appel (QLD)0:04:27
26Irene Digenis (VIC)0:04:31
27Myfanwy Galloway (ACT)0:04:51
28India McLean (NSW)0:04:54
29Melissa Hoskins (WA)
30Anna Kauffmann (WA)0:05:23
31Rachel Rayner (VIC)0:05:34
32Sophie Ootes (SA)0:06:12
33Ingrid Trotter (VIC)0:06:22
34Sally Robbins (QLD)0:06:33
35Tamlyn Mathiske (QLD)0:06:53
36Susan Powell (ACT)0:07:21
37Vanessa Essam (ACT)0:07:47
38Carmen Gould (VIC)0:08:22
39Judith Cahill (VIC)0:10:08
40Stacey Cole (VIC)0:11:17
DNFAlexis Rhodes (SA)

 

Latest on Cyclingnews