Cooper claims victory in Val di Sole
Koretzky, Urruty fill out podium
The cross country races at the World Cup final in Val di Sole, Italy, concluded with the junior challenge races. Coming just 10 days before the world championships, this event was well attended in the junior ranks, with numerous national teams participating.
One week ago, at the men's junior challenge in Nove Mesto, Czech Republic, Anton Cooper of New Zealand shocked the established nations in junior racing by riding away from a select field. The first-year junior, competing for the first time outside of New Zealand and Australia did the same in Val di Sole, to put himself high on the list of world championships favourites.
Cooper, whose lap times compared favourably to some of those turned by the top elite men, finished 1:01 ahead of Victor Koretzky of France, and 1:34 in front of a second Frenchman, Maxime Urruty. Canadian champion Marc-Antoine Nadon was 31st at 7:46, with Thomas Neron 79th at 16:38.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Anton Cooper (NZl) New-Zealand | 1:00:57 |
2 | Victor Koretzky (Fra) France | 0:01:01 |
3 | Maxime Urruty (Fra) France | 0:01:34 |
4 | Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) Spain | 0:01:58 |
5 | Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain | 0:02:14 |
6 | Romain Seigle (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane | 0:03:05 |
7 | Fabien Doubey (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane | 0:03:33 |
8 | Luke Roberts (RSA) South Africa | 0:03:44 |
9 | Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Italy | 0:04:58 |
10 | Loic Doubey (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | 0:05:06 |
11 | Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing | 0:05:18 |
12 | Miguel Londono Naranjo (Col) Colombia | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Tobias Spescha (Swi) Switzerland | 0:05:32 |
14 | Thibault Geneste (Fra) France | 0:05:46 |
15 | Jack Haig (Aus) Australia | 0:05:48 |
16 | Edoardo Bonetto (Ita) Italy | 0:06:07 |
17 | Erik Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | 0:06:13 |
18 | Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team | 0:06:19 |
19 | Frantisek Lami (Svk) Slovakia | 0:06:28 |
20 | Kevin Ingratta (Arg) Argentina | 0:06:32 |
21 | Bryan Allemann (Swi) Switzerland | 0:06:39 |
22 | Tom Bradshaw (NZl) New-Zealand | 0:06:40 |
23 | Rien Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team | 0:07:07 |
24 | Radim Kovar (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:07:08 |
25 | Alberto Rossi (Ita) Italy | 0:07:09 |
26 | Yannik Brischle (Ger) Germany | 0:07:17 |
27 | Artem Shevstom (Ukr) Team Protek | 0:07:18 |
28 | Mathew Waghorn (NZl) New-Zealand | 0:07:30 |
29 | Martin Stosek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | 0:07:31 |
30 | Jozef Bebcak (Svk) Slovakia | 0:07:46 |
31 | Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Canada | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Billy Sewell (Aus) Australia | 0:07:48 |
33 | Severin Lehmann (Ger) Germany | 0:07:58 |
34 | Romain Bannwart (Swi) Switzerland | 0:08:04 |
35 | Robbert De Nijs (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam | 0:08:10 |
36 | Enea Vetsch (Swi) Switzerland | 0:08:20 |
37 | Matteo Cassoni (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. | 0:08:22 |
38 | Alessandro Repetti (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan | 0:08:33 |
39 | Milan Dolezal (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:08:59 |
40 | Tommaso Caneva (Ita) Italy - B | 0:09:04 |
41 | Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team | 0:09:12 |
42 | Daniel Zugg (Aut) Austria | 0:09:26 |
43 | Julien Grimbert (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | 0:09:34 |
44 | Elias Hagspiel (Aut) Austria | 0:09:44 |
45 | Denis Fumarola (Ita) Italy | 0:09:49 |
46 | Matteo Olivotto (Ita) Italy | 0:10:04 |
47 | Jan Kalt (Ger) Germany | 0:10:16 |
48 | Mattia Setti (Ita) Italy - B | 0:10:17 |
49 | Gregor Dimic (Slo) Slovenia | 0:10:24 |
50 | Jeroen Van Eck (Ned) Giant Dealerteams | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Ruslan Boredskiy (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:10:26 |
52 | Christos Loizou (Cyp) Cyprus | 0:10:30 |
53 | Malte Finke (Ger) Germany | 0:10:35 |
54 | Christopher Aitken (Aus) Australia | 0:10:51 |
55 | Egor Kropachev (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Mark Kuyan (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:10:52 |
57 | Alexander Meyland (Aus) Australia | 0:10:56 |
58 | Alexey Krylov (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:11:06 |
59 | Baltain Schmid (Ita) Italy - B | 0:11:18 |
60 | Michal Kowalczyk (Pol) Poland | 0:11:32 |
61 | Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team | 0:11:42 |
62 | Peter Fenyvesi (Hun) Hungary | 0:11:48 |
63 | Adrian Kucharek (Pol) Poland | 0:11:50 |
64 | Hendrik Grobert (Ger) Germany | 0:11:56 |
65 | Stefano Braidot (Ita) Italy - B | 0:12:29 |
66 | Lukas Pomezny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Mtb | 0:12:45 |
67 | Gergo Meggyesi (Hun) Hungary | 0:13:08 |
68 | Thierry Montrosset (Ita) Team Dayco Titici | 0:13:36 |
69 | Roy Beukers (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam | 0:13:44 |
70 | Alex Baker (GBr) Orange Monkey / Cannondale | 0:13:55 |
71 | Nigel Mcdowell (NZl) New-Zealand | 0:14:40 |
72 | Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Austria | 0:14:50 |
73 | Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | 0:14:55 |
74 | Florian Amoretti (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Daniel Mcdonald (Aus) Australia | 0:15:11 |
76 | Isak Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | 0:15:27 |
77 | Jesper Slik (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team | 0:15:32 |
78 | Jakub Johanek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | 0:16:30 |
79 | Thomas Neron (Can) Canada | 0:16:38 |
-1lap | Emanuele Crisi (Ita) Italy - B | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
-1lap | Tomas Svoboda (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
-1lap | Stanislav Zabransky (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
-1lap | Alexey Lomilov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Marco De Col (Ita) Italy - B | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Dylan Page (Swi) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | Row 84 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Silvan Kaelin (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Antonio Santos Ridao (Spa) Spain | Row 86 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Stefano Valdrighi (Ita) Italy | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Volta a Catalunya stage 2 live - A summit finish GC showdown on Vallter 2000
Pogacar favourite to win against Thomas, Kuss, Landa, Vlasov in the mountains -
Look Keo Blade Power Pedal review: the original is back on top
There’s a lot of history but Look just hit a home run with an in-house power pedal design -
Discovery and Max outline how to watch Spring Classics in the USA after demise of GCN+
Warner Bros. Discovery announces international cycling coverage for Europe and partnerships for Canada, Australia -
Rivalry without end - Van der Poel and Van Aert's duel sets tone for cobbled Classics
The Big Two lead the way, but no shortage of challengers on the rocky road to Roubaix