Neff wins Mont-Sainte-Anne cross country World Cup

Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC) convincingly won the elite women's cross country at round five of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada on Sunday. Neff also padded her lead in the overall standings with her second win of the season.

Mont-Sainte-Anne is always one of the hardest courses on the World Cup circuit; a true classic with steep climbs and rocky, rooty descents. Add in mud from heavy rain the night before and hot, humid conditions on race day, and this became a race of attrition.

Neff shot off the front of the women's race on the start loop of the six-lap race, never to be seen again. The Swiss rider, who is actually the under 23 world champion but chooses to ride in the elite category, extended her lead to nearly a minute and a half by mid-race, before Catharine Pendrel (Luna) began to reduce the gap slowly, to just over a minute at the finish.

Pendrel took up the solo chase effort in the first lap, with a group of three forming behind by lap four, containing Lea Davison (Specialized Racing XC), Katerina Nash (Luna) and Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing). While the front two positions were set, the trio vying for third battled until the last lap, taking turns opening slight gaps on the other two. Finally, Nash was able to break clear for third, with Davison taking fourth just ahead of Batty.

"I maybe didn't want to go out that early, but it just happened," said Neff. "The race started and I was in the front, so I just thought that I would ride my pace and see what happened. I like the track here very well, so it was a great race."

"I don't actually like these hot conditions, I'm usually the best when it rains, but I did a lot of cooling today because I knew it was going to be hot. I hope I can keep my shape and I hope to continue doing well."

Neff now holds an almost unbeatable lead in the series with two races remaining at 900 points. Batty jumps from sixth to second at 590 points, just two ahead of Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools).

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team1:43:03
2Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:01:03
3Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:01:34
4Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC0:01:40
5Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing0:02:00
6Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:56
7Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:04:10
8Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC0:04:19
9Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:05:33
10Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team0:05:47
11Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:05:55
12Irina Kalentieva (Rus)0:06:17
13Sandra Walter (Can)0:06:27
14Daniela Campuzano (Mex)0:06:50
15Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:07:13
16Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:07:37
17Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:08:08
18Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol0:08:35
19Lene Byberg (Nor)0:08:52
20Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:09:17
21Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing0:09:35
22Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:09:58
23Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team0:10:07
24Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol0:10:45
25Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing0:11:22
26Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:11:33
27Evelyn Dong (USA)0:12:02
28Erin Huck (USA)0:14:05
29Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)0:14:08
30Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:14:16
31Chloe Woodruff (USA)0:18:30
-1lapLaura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)Row 31 - Cell 2
-1lapAmanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Rox RacingRow 32 - Cell 2
-1lapKarla Stepanova (Cze)Row 33 - Cell 2
-1lapMarie-Helene Premont (Can)Row 34 - Cell 2
-1lapRose Grant (USA)Row 35 - Cell 2
-1lapHanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMCRow 36 - Cell 2
-1lapAndréanne Pichette (Can)Row 37 - Cell 2
-2lapsCindy Montambault (Can)Row 38 - Cell 2
-2lapsKathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
-2lapsRaiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra)Row 40 - Cell 2
-2lapsJitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)Row 41 - Cell 2
-2lapsErika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Bra)Row 42 - Cell 2
-2lapsRebecca Beaumont (Can)Row 43 - Cell 2
-2lapsIsabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra)Row 44 - Cell 2
-2lapsMio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
-2lapsMandy Dreyer (Can)Row 46 - Cell 2
-3lapsLaura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Col)Row 47 - Cell 2
-3lapsAlexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu)Row 48 - Cell 2
-3lapsAgustina Maria Apaza (Arg)Row 49 - Cell 2
-3lapsAmy Beisel (USA)Row 50 - Cell 2
-3lapsPeta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago SudtirolRow 51 - Cell 2
-4lapsElisa Otter (USA)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can)Row 53 - Cell 2
DNSGunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
DNSAlexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory RacingRow 55 - Cell 2
DNSMary Mcconneloug (USA)Row 56 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luna Pro Team83pts
2Specialized Racing XC62Row 1 - Cell 3
3Liv Pro XC Team61Row 2 - Cell 3
4Trek Factory Racing49Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team33Row 4 - Cell 3
6Unior Tools Team26Row 5 - Cell 3
7Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team24Row 6 - Cell 3
8Team Colnago Sudtirol20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ghost Factory Racing16Row 8 - Cell 3
10BH-Suntour-KMC15Row 9 - Cell 3
11Kross Racing Team14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Trek-KMC Trade Team8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Scott-3Rox Racing5Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team900pts
2Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing590Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team588Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team580Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team560Row 4 - Cell 3
6Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team540Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team538Row 6 - Cell 3
8Irina Kalentieva (Rus)515Row 7 - Cell 3
9Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol512Row 8 - Cell 3
10Pauline * Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Liv Pro XC Team500Row 9 - Cell 3
11Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC500Row 10 - Cell 3
12Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing455Row 11 - Cell 3
13Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing409Row 12 - Cell 3
14Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team405Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing393Row 14 - Cell 3
16Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team364Row 15 - Cell 3
17Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team347Row 16 - Cell 3
18Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC343Row 17 - Cell 3
19Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing337Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team330Row 19 - Cell 3
21Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team304Row 20 - Cell 3
22Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC278Row 21 - Cell 3
23Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC238Row 22 - Cell 3
24Daniela Campuzano (Mex)228Row 23 - Cell 3
25Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team208Row 24 - Cell 3
26Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing202Row 25 - Cell 3
27Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team188Row 26 - Cell 3
28Kate Fluker (NZl)186Row 27 - Cell 3
29Serena Calvetti (Ita)178Row 28 - Cell 3
30Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team152Row 29 - Cell 3
31Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC150Row 30 - Cell 3
32Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team150Row 31 - Cell 3
33Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team148Row 32 - Cell 3
34Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)145Row 33 - Cell 3
35Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team144Row 34 - Cell 3
36Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC138Row 35 - Cell 3
37Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)136Row 36 - Cell 3
38Erin Huck (USA)131Row 37 - Cell 3
39Lene Byberg (Nor)128Row 38 - Cell 3
40Evelyn Dong (USA)128Row 39 - Cell 3
41Tory Thomas (Aus)125Row 40 - Cell 3
42Nina Wrobel (Ger)112Row 41 - Cell 3
43Vera Andreeva (Rus)112Row 42 - Cell 3
44Alice Pirard (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB111Row 43 - Cell 3
45Chengyuan Ren (Chn)108Row 44 - Cell 3
46Samara Sheppard (NZl) Ktm Houffalize Team104Row 45 - Cell 3
47Karla Stepanova (Cze)91Row 46 - Cell 3
48Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing90Row 47 - Cell 3
49Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)87Row 48 - Cell 3
50Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team82Row 49 - Cell 3
51Sandra Walter (Can)80Row 50 - Cell 3
52Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg)77Row 51 - Cell 3
53Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team76Row 52 - Cell 3
54Cindy Montambault (Can)75Row 53 - Cell 3
55Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)70Row 54 - Cell 3
56Katherine O'neill (NZl)64Row 55 - Cell 3
57Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol58Row 56 - Cell 3
58Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC58Row 57 - Cell 3
59Chloe Woodruff (USA)58Row 58 - Cell 3
60Qinglan Shi (Chn)56Row 59 - Cell 3
61Karen Hanlen (NZl)54Row 60 - Cell 3
62Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol54Row 61 - Cell 3
63Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)53Row 62 - Cell 3
64Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Spa)52Row 63 - Cell 3
65Sarah Riley (Aus)50Row 64 - Cell 3
66Tracy Moseley (GBr)48Row 65 - Cell 3
67Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra)45Row 66 - Cell 3
68Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Kross Racing Team44Row 67 - Cell 3
69Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing40Row 68 - Cell 3
70Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)40Row 69 - Cell 3
71Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team39Row 70 - Cell 3
72Andréanne Pichette (Can)38Row 71 - Cell 3
73Marie-Helene Premont (Can)36Row 72 - Cell 3
74Rose Grant (USA)34Row 73 - Cell 3
75Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra)33Row 74 - Cell 3
76Anna Villar Argente (Spa)29Row 75 - Cell 3
77Lucie Vesela (Cze)27Row 76 - Cell 3
78Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)26Row 77 - Cell 3
79Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Bra)25Row 78 - Cell 3
80Rebecca Beaumont (Can)24Row 79 - Cell 3
81Nataliia Krompets (Ukr) Isd MTB Team24Row 80 - Cell 3
82Mandy Dreyer (Can)21Row 81 - Cell 3
83Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Col)20Row 82 - Cell 3
84Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu)19Row 83 - Cell 3
85Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol)18Row 84 - Cell 3
86Amy Beisel (USA)17Row 85 - Cell 3
87Elisa Otter (USA)15Row 86 - Cell 3
88Hielke Elferink (Ned)15Row 87 - Cell 3
89Marine Groccia (Swi)14Row 88 - Cell 3
90Lenka Bulisova (Cze)9Row 89 - Cell 3
91Elvira Khayrullina (Rus)9Row 90 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Liv Pro XC Team355pts
2Ghost Factory Racing249Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team234Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luna Pro Team227Row 3 - Cell 3
5Trek Factory Racing190Row 4 - Cell 3
6Specialized Racing XC189Row 5 - Cell 3
7Unior Tools Team126Row 6 - Cell 3
8Multivan Merida Biking Team102Row 7 - Cell 3
9Team Colnago Sudtirol95Row 8 - Cell 3
10Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team87Row 9 - Cell 3
11BH-Suntour-KMC78Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kross Racing Team38Row 11 - Cell 3
13Trek-KMC Trade Team28Row 12 - Cell 3
14Fischer-BMC21Row 13 - Cell 3
15Scott-3Rox Racing20Row 14 - Cell 3
16Orange Monkey Pro Team20Row 15 - Cell 3
17Wheeler - Ixs Team19Row 16 - Cell 3
18Focus XC Team17Row 17 - Cell 3
194F Racing Team13Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ktm Houffalize Team11Row 19 - Cell 3
21Team Merida Wallonie MTB8Row 20 - Cell 3
22Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team7Row 21 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1