Skip to main content

Lechner claims cross country crown in Belgium

Eva Lechner (Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol) became the first Italian woman to win a World Cup since Annabella Stropparo in 2002, with her victory in Houffalize. American Willow Koerber (Subaru-Gary Fisher), with her back-to-back second places, became the first American since Alison Dunlap to claim the World Cup leader's jersey (also in 2002).

The women's four-lap race (plus a start loop) split up quickly, with Lechner, Koerber, 2009 World Cup champion Elisabeth Osl (Central Pro) and defending Houffalize champion Marga Fullana (Massi Team) moving to the front.

Lechner fell off the pace mid-race with a flat tire, but quickly rejoined the leaders, and then charged off the front, with only Koerber able to match her pace. On the last lap, Koerber touched wheels with Lechner and had to stop and put her foot down, allowing Lechner to open a gap she held to the finish line. The American came in second, followed by Osl, and then the leading Under-23 rider, Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour).

"Mentally, I had a problem last week which held me back," Lechner explained. "But I was able to 'reset' myself during this week, and I came into this race at the top both mentally and physically. This win is incredible, maybe the biggest I have ever had."

"It was my own fault," said Koerber, who equalled her best World Cup showing from a week earlier at Dalby Forest with her second place. "We were so close, going back and forth, but when I was following her on the final climb my front wheel touched her back wheel, and I had to stop and put my foot down. She gained a few seconds on me there, and that was it."

Marie-Hélène Premont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) also had a strong start, riding with the leaders in the early going. But she suffered a flat late in the start loop, losing over 30 places and eventually abandoning.

Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon), the World Champion and winner of round one, fell to third overall after struggling to finish 13th at Houffalize, a victim of "dead legs".

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol1:40:30
2Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:00:05
3Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Pro Team0:00:36
4Julie Bresset* (Fra) BH-Suntour0:01:50
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:02:32
6Esther Süss (Swi)0:03:29
7Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi Team0:03:35
8Katrin Leumann (Swi)0:03:38
9Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
10Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing0:04:01
11Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team0:04:45
12Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International0:05:22
13Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:05:51
14Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:05:54
15Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea0:06:03
16Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:06:16
17Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott0:06:21
18Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:06:48
19Hanna Klein (Ger)0:07:09
20Rosara Joseph (NZl)0:07:34
21Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol0:08:20
22Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Pro Team0:08:23
23Mary McConneloug (USA)0:08:25
24Fanny Bourdon* (Fra)0:09:32
25Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:09:47
26Alexandra Engen* (Swe)0:10:16
27Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)0:10:32
28Emily Batty* (Can) Trek World Racing0:10:42
29Annika Langvad (Den)0:10:49
30Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Team0:10:51
31Monique Pua Sawicki (USA)0:10:52
32Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:11:10
33Caroline Mani (Fra) BH-Suntour0:11:21
34Mical Dyck (Can)0:11:31
35Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)0:11:35
36Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee0:11:56
37Rie Katayama (Jpn)0:12:04
38Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC0:12:16
39Anna Villar Argente (Spa)0:12:32
40Janka Stevkova (Svk)0:12:38
41Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo0:13:02
42Paula Gorycka* (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:14:48
43Annie Last* (GBr)0:15:07
44Nicola Leary (NZl)0:15:12
45Eszter Erdelyi (Hun)0:15:26
46Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)0:15:28
47Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)0:15:37
48Vera Andreeva* (Rus)0:15:43
49Catherine Vipond (Can)0:16:17
50Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:16:22
51Ekaterina Anoshina* (Rus)0:16:28
52Ivonne Kraft (Ger)0:16:56
53Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour0:17:06
54Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:17:13
55Judith Pollinger* (Ita)0:17:24
56Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott0:17:27
57Carina Ketonen (Fin) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team
58Daniela Veronesi (SMr)0:17:37
59Camille Devi* (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane0:17:43
60Michelle Hediger* (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:17:45
61Nataliya Krompets (Ukr)0:18:12
62Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)0:19:02
63Amanda Sin (Can)0:19:10
64Noga Korem* (Isr)
65Kate Potter (Aus)0:20:11
66Lorraine Truong* (Swi)0:20:12
67Tatjana Dold (Ger)0:20:37
68Viktoria Sultanova* (Ukr)
69Julie Krasniak* (Fra)0:20:43
70Maaike Polspoel* (Bel)0:21:27
71Sandra Walter (Can)0:21:30
72Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)0:21:55
73Lily Matthews* (GBr)0:22:57
74Kseniya Kirillova* (Rus)0:22:59
75Nicole Hanselmann* (Swi)-1 lap
76Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized Mtb Team
77Kristien Nelen (Bel) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team
78Serena Calvetti* (Ita)
79Karin Groen (Ned)
80Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC
81Karen Brouwer* (Ned)
82Katherine O'Shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
83Anna Oberparleiter* (Ita) Hard Rock Frw A.S.D.
84Oksana Rybakova (Rus)
85Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team
86Joanna Wall (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
87Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco
88Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)
89Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo
90Jennifer Sagesser* (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
91Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Spa) Conor - Forallac
92Cindy Montambault (Can)
93Martina Giovanniello* (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
94Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) GT Czech Team
95Karine Travaillaud (Can)
96Catherine Lohri (Swi)-2 laps
97Lenka Bulisova* (Cze)
98Inbar Ronen (Isr)
99Mirre Stallen (Ned)
100Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr)
101Melanie Palframan* (RSA)
102Rebecca Henderson* (Aus)
103Alla Boyko* (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
104Ingrid Bosscha (Ned)
105Elisabeth Mottet (Bel)
106Gabriella Modos (Hun)-3 laps
107Alba Larragoiti (Mex)
DNFBarbara Benko* (Hun)
DNFMagdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNFLaura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour
DNFRozanne Slik* (Ned) Team Merida Combee
DNFMarie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
DNFNina Homovec (Slo) MBK Orbea
DNFAleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNFEvelyn Staffler (Ita)
DNFPetra Mermans (Bel)
DNFKiona Harbers (Ned)
DNFArielle Boek - Van Meurs (Ned)
DNFMona Eiberweiser* (Ger) Central Pro Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luna Pro Team67pts
2Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol50
3Subaru-Gary Fisher48
4Central Pro Team41
5BH-Suntour30
6Massi Team24
7Specialized Factory Racing21
8JBG-2 Professional MTB Team20
9Lapierre International19
10Topeak Ergon Racing Team18
11MBK Orbea16
12Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team15
13Bikepark.ch Scott14
14CCC Polkowice6
15Trek World Racing3
16Giant Swiss Team1

World Cup individual standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher400pts
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol335
3Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team330
4Julie Bresset* (Fra) BH-Suntour290
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team270
6Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team260
7Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Pro Team240
8Katrin Leumann (Swi)230
9Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team228
10Esther Süss (Swi)204
11Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing190
12Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher170
13Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team154
14Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice146
15Mary Mcconneloug (USA)138
16Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott138
17Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol134
18Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea128
19Emily Batty* (Can) Trek World Racing126
20Rosara Joseph (NZl)122
21Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International121
22Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi Team120
23Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team114
24Hanna Klein (Ger)114
25Alexandra Engen* (Swe)112
26Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain110
27Annika Langvad (Den)110
28Fanny Bourdon* (Fra)106
29Annie Last* (GBr)93
30Anna Villar Argente (Spa)89
31Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee84
32Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team74
33Caroline Mani (Fra) BH-Suntour74
34Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Team73
35Rie Katayama (Jpn)72
36Monique Pua Sawicki (USA)68
37Janka Stevkova (Svk)66
38Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Pro Team62
39Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)58
40Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)54
41Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)52
42Nicola Leary (NZl)52
43Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo50
44Ivonne Kraft (Ger)46
45Catherine Vipond (Can)45
46Amanda Sin (Can)44
47Paula Gorycka* (Pol) CCC Polkowice44
48Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour42
49Eszter Erdelyi (Hun)42
50Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC41
51Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott41
52Mical Dyck (Can)38
53Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team38
54Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)36
55Barbara Benko* (Hun)32
56Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour31
57Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo25
58Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)22
59Maaike Polspoel* (Bel)21
60Vera Andreeva* (Rus)20
61Ekaterina Anoshina* (Rus)17
62Lily Matthews* (GBr)17
63Michelle Hediger* (Swi) Fischer-BMC17
64Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team14
65Nina Homovec (Slo) MBK Orbea14
66Judith Pollinger* (Ita)13
67Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team13
68Melanie Spath (Ger)12
69Carina Ketonen (Fin) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team11
70Daniela Veronesi (SMr)10
71Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant Swiss Team10
72Camille Devi* (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane9
73Mirre Stallen (Ned)8

World Cup team standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luna Pro Team155pts
2Subaru-Gary Fisher105
3Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol82
4Central Pro Team59
5Topeak Ergon Racing Team58
6BH-Suntour58
7Specialized Factory Racing42
8JBG-2 Professional MTB Team30
9Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team29
10CCC Polkowice26
11Bikepark.ch Scott25
12Massi Team24
13Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain23
14MBK Orbea20
15Lapierre International19
16Trek World Racing19
17Team Merida Combee3
18Giant Swiss Team1

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1