Hirschi conquers Mur de Huy to win La Flèche Wallonne

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) continued his phenomenal season with victory in La Flèche Wallonne on Wednesday. The 22-year-old from Switzerland powered clear with around 50 meters to go on the Mur de Huy to beat Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale) and Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) to take the biggest one-day win of his young career.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 4:49:17
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
3Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:05
8Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
10Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 0:00:10
11Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
13Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:15
16Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:18
17Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
18Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
19Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
23Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
24Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
26Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:28
27Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
28Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:31
29Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:33
30Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
31Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
32Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:00:35
33Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:00:38
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:00:40
35Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:42
37Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
38Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:00:46
39Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
40Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:48
41Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
42Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
43Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
44Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
45Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
46Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
47José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:56
48Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:00:59
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
50Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:01
51Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:03
52Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:08
53Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
54Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:12
55Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:17
56Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 0:01:25
58Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:34
59Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
60Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
61Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:40
62Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:46
63Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:48
64Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
65James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:54
66Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
67Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
68Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal WB
69Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
70Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
71Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
72Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
73William Barta (USA) CCC Team
74Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
75Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
76Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
77Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
78Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
79Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
80Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:02:11
81Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:38
82Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:02:46
83Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:05
84Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
85Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:13
86Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:04:05
87Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:14
88Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
89Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
90Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
91Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
92Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:11
95Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
96Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:16
97Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:05:22
98Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling
99Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:27
100Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:45
101Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
102Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
103Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:58
104Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:06:22
105Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
106Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:25
107Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:06:30
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
109Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
110Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
111Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis
112Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
113Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:51
114Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
115Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal WB 0:06:57
116Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
117Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:14
118Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:19
119Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
120Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:10:24
121Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
122Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
123Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
124Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Alex Howes (USA) EF Pro Cycling
126Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
127Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
128Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
129Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:10:33
130Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
131Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:10:36
132Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal WB
133Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
134Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:45
135Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
136Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:54
137Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:11:16
138Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:15
139Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
140Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
141Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:12:31
142Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
143Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNSJonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
DNSOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1