Skip to main content

Marta Bastianelli wins GP Bruno Beghelli Donne

Jump To:
Image 1 of 6

Marta Bastianelli (Italy National Team) sprints to victory

Marta Bastianelli (Italy National Team) sprints to victory
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 6

The sprint finish at the 2019 GP Bruno Beghelli Donne

The sprint finish at the 2019 GP Bruno Beghelli Donne
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 6

Bastianelli after the finish

Bastianelli after the finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 6

Bastianelli celebrates with her Italy teammates

Bastianelli celebrates with her Italy teammates
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 6

Bastianelli celebrates on the podium

Bastianelli celebrates on the podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 6

The final podium: Wiebes, Bastianelli, Consonni

The final podium: Wiebes, Bastianelli, Consonni
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Marta Bastianelli (Italy National Team) won the GP Bruno Beghelli Donne, triumphing in a bunch sprint after 79km of racing.

The Italian champion outpaced Lorena Wiebes (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Chiara Consonni (Valcar Cylance Cycling) in the dash for the line to take her 11th victory of the season.

With six laps of a hilly 13.3km circuit to take on, the race always looked set to end with a sprint finish. Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Trek-Segafredo), Franziska Koch (Team Sunweb) got in the break of the day, but with the sprinter's teams in control, the duo were brought back 20km from the line.

The same teams managed to keep control of the peloton for the closing two laps, ensuring that the fast women would get a chance to sprint for victory. In the end, Bastianelli proved the quickest, just edging out Wiebes in Monteveglio.

Results

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italy 1:57:21
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
3Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb
5Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women'S Team
6Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
7Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Spain
8Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
10Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
11Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway
12Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
15Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women'S Team
16Lara Vieceli (Ita) Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
18Marlen Reusser (Swi) Wcc Team
19Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
20Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
21Jelena Erić (Srb) Ale Cipollini
22Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Italy
23Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Btc City Ljubljana
24Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla
25Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
26Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /Sram Racing
27Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
28Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
29Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Btc City Ljubljana
30Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
31Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa
32Teniel Campbell TTO Wcc Team
33Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla
34Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain
35Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek - Segafredo
36Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team
37Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
38Melissa Van Neck (Cze) Bepink
39Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
40Caris Cosentino (Ita)
41Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
42Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb
43Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain
44Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
45Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa
46Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
47Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Bigla
48Eyeru Tesfoam Gebru (Eth) Wcc Team
49Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
50Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Ale Cipollini
51Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway
52Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy
53Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Bepink
54Jade Wiel (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
55Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
56Evita Muzic (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
57Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango
58Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
59Urska Bravec (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
60Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
61Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) Wcc Team
62Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team
63Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
64Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain
66Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women'S Team
67Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway
68Laura Asencio (Fra) Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team
69Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /Sram Racing
70Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
71Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
72Arianna Sessi (Ita)
73Urška Žigart (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana
74Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
75Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
76Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
77Rossella Ratto (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana
78Fernanda Yapura (Arg) Wcc Team
79Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
80Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
81Chiara Perini (Ita) Bepink
82Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /Sram Racing
83Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini
84Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Norway
85Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
86Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo
87Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
88Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team
89Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
90Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
91Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Italy 0:02:30
92Gaia Masetti (Ita)
93Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
94Victorie Guilman (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
95Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
96Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
97Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
98Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
99Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
100Camilla Alessio (Ita) Italy
101Francesca Pisciali (Ita)
102Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /Sram Racing
103Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:03:59
104Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 0:04:40
105Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
106Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
107Yeima Torres Beltran (Cub) Astana Women'S Team
108Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
109Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Bigla
110Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
111Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton Scott
DNFElisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNFEsther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFChrista Riffel (Ger) Canyon / /Sram Racing
DNFSandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFNicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFAriana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFGemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
DNFEmilia Matteoli (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
DNFMikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla
DNFElisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFIris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFMónika Király (Hun) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa
DNFAgua Marina Espinola (Par) Wcc Team
DNFLeonora Geppi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNFClaudia Meucci (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNFBasei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNFAna Maria Covrig (Rom) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria
DNFVirginie Perizzolo Pointet (Swi) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFSari Saarelainen (Fin) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFSilvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
DNFJeydy Pradera Bernal (Cub) Astana Women'S Team
DNFGeorgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott
DNFBirgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway
DNFSofia Collinelli (Ita) Italy
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy
DNFElena Lucchinelli (Ita)
DNFBeatrice Rossi (Ita)
DNFEmanuela Zanetti (Ita)
DNFGiulia Luciani (Ita)
DNFRoberta Caferri (Ita)
DNFGiorgia Fraiegari (Ita)
DNFVittoria Reati (Ita)
DNFMatilde Foggi (Ita)
DNFAlice Fortuni (Ita)
DNFGiulia Rolleri (Ita)
DNFFederica Severi (Ita)

Latest on Cyclingnews