Skip to main content

Vansevenant claims first professional win at GP Industria & Artigianato

Mauri Vansevenant wins the 2021 GP Industria & Artigianato.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Mauri Vansevenant (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won the GP Industria & Artigianato, beating Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) in a sprint in Larciano.

Already impressive at the Trofeo Laigueglia during the week, the 21-year-old Vansevenant was able to track Quintana’s attack on the final time up the climb of San Baronto. They were joined over the top by Mollema and Landa.

Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) later bridged across and tried to pre-empt the sprint with a kilometre to go. After he was reeled back, Vansevenant delivered an assured finish to claim the first victory of his professional career.

“My team did a fantastic job for me today and this pumped up my confidence going into the last part of the race,” said Vansevenant, the first Belgian winner in Larciano since the gret Roger De Vlaeminck in 1975. “Seeing they believed in me made me believe even more in myself and I’m extremely happy I could convert their work into a win, my first with the pros. It’s an amazing day, one that I will never forget.”

Vincenzo Nibali and his Trek-Segafredo teammate Giulio Ciccone had been among the attackers on the penultimate lap, but the decisive moment arrived on the fourth and final time up the San Baronto.

Full results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:26:26
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
5Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:00:03
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:00:04
7Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:11
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:16
9Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
11Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe
12Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
13Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
14Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:01:08
15Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko
16Biniam Girmay (Eri) Delko
17Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
18Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech
19Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
21Davide Rebellin (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek 0:01:13
22Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:28
23Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
25Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
26Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
27Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
28Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana - Premier Tech
29Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
30Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:01:34
32Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek 0:01:48
33Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea - Samsic
34Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
35Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:01:52
36Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
37Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:20
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:05:37
39Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:05:59
40Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
41Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
42Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.K Vis Vpm
43Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
45Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
48David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
49Matteo Baseggio (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
50Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
52Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan
53Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
54Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
55Jacopo Menegotto (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
56Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu'
57Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
59Valerio Conti (Ita) Italy
60Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
61Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko
62Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
63Thomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
64Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
65Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy
66Gabriele Benedetti (Ita) Italy
67Samuele Carpene (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
68Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
69Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu'
70Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
71Joab Schneiter (Swi) Vini Zabu'
72Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
74Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
75Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
76Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
78Davide Cimolai (Ita) Italy
79Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
80Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
81Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
82Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
83Christopher Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
84Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
85Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
86Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
87Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
88Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
89Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
91Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
92Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:19
93Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 0:06:21
94Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
95Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
97Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
98Riccardo Lucca (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
99Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:42
101Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 0:06:54
102Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:07:40
103Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
104Nicolo' Parisini (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli 0:07:53
105Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
106Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko
107Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Italy
108Sergio Meris (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
109Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
110Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
111Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
112Veljko Stojnić (Srb) Vini Zabu' 0:09:15
113Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:11:29
114Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNFFrederik Wandahl (Den) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNFVadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
DNFStefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
DNFAlvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
DNFIan Garrison (USA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
DNFJan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNFThéo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNFRobert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNFBarnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
DNFAmanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek - Segafredo
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNFGiovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFSamuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFCarmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFHector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJosu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFYakob Debesay (Eri) Delko
DNFKinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Delko
DNFAlejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFJulen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFAnton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFBenjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNFCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFBrian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDeclan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFPéter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFSam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFAndrea Bartolozzi (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNFStefano Moro (Ita) Italy
DNFMichele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
DNFRiccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFRaffaele Radice (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFJacopo Cortese (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFGuido Draghi (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFGiosue' Crescioli (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
DNFLorenzo Peschi (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
DNFLorenzo Balestra (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
DNFDavide De Pretto (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
DNFLorenzo Milesi (Ita) Beltrami Tsa Tre Colli
DNFYuri Brioni (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFNicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFSamuel Quaranta (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFFrancesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek
DNFFilippo Dignani (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek
DNFChristian Danilo Pase (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek
DNFEric Paties Montagner (Ita) Work Service - Marchiol - Dynatek

Latest on Cyclingnews