Skip to main content

Standish races to Australian junior national cross country win

Image 1 of 17

Veteran racer Rohin Adams

Veteran racer Rohin Adams
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 2 of 17

Billy Sewell (Gordon Street Cycles) races to second in the U19 race

Billy Sewell (Gordon Street Cycles) races to second in the U19 race
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 3 of 17

Christopher Aitken (Breakaway cycles) races to third in the U19 race.

Christopher Aitken (Breakaway cycles) races to third in the U19 race.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 4 of 17

Under 19 men's cross country podium at Australian nationals

Under 19 men's cross country podium at Australian nationals
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 5 of 17

Under 19 men's podium

Under 19 men's podium
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 6 of 17

Under 19 racer James Hanus (Scott Australia)

Under 19 racer James Hanus (Scott Australia)
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 7 of 17

Under 19 racers Jacob Langham and Nelson Tilley

Under 19 racers Jacob Langham and Nelson Tilley
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 8 of 17

Under 19 men's podium

Under 19 men's podium
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 9 of 17

Ryan Standish (Ultimate Ride Bike Shop) wins the under 19 men's race

Ryan Standish (Ultimate Ride Bike Shop) wins the under 19 men's race
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 10 of 17

James Downing (Lonsdale St Cyclery Canberra)

James Downing (Lonsdale St Cyclery Canberra)
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 11 of 17

Veteran men's winner James Downing (Lonsdale St Cyclery Canberra)

Veteran men's winner James Downing (Lonsdale St Cyclery Canberra)
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 12 of 17

Veteran men's podium

Veteran men's podium
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 13 of 17

Christopher Aitken rides for a galant 3rd in the Mens U19 XC

Christopher Aitken rides for a galant 3rd in the Mens U19 XC
(Image credit: Dan Peters)
Image 14 of 17

Ryan Standish rides strong in the last lap of the Mens U19 XC

Ryan Standish rides strong in the last lap of the Mens U19 XC
(Image credit: Dan Peters)
Image 15 of 17

Billy Sewell suffering in the heat in the Mens U19 XC

Billy Sewell suffering in the heat in the Mens U19 XC
(Image credit: Dan Peters)
Image 16 of 17

Ecstatic winner Ryan Standish takes out the U19 Mens XC

Ecstatic winner Ryan Standish takes out the U19 Mens XC
(Image credit: Dan Peters)
Image 17 of 17

Billy Sewell fights for a solid 2nd place in the U19 Mens XC

Billy Sewell fights for a solid 2nd place in the U19 Mens XC
(Image credit: Dan Peters)

Full Results

Under 19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Standish (Ultimate Ride Bike Shop)1:18:22
2Billy Sewell (Gordon Street Cycles)0:00:39
3Christopher Aitken (Breakaway cycles)0:03:00
4James Hanus (Scott Australia)0:03:49
5Rowan Brown0:05:46
6Alexander Meyland (Rock and Road Cycles)0:07:11
7Jacob Langham0:09:09
8Nelson Tilley0:10:06
9Daniel McDonald0:10:48
10Sebastian Jayne0:11:12
11Ben Comfort (TLC Cycles)0:11:42
12Russell Nankervis0:11:54
13David Wilson0:11:55
14Jack Haig0:12:53
15Mitchell Vanetie0:14:07
16Toby Stewart0:14:20
17George Tansley0:14:26
18Rodger Pogson-manning0:15:18
-3lapsSteven Mackay
-4lapsBlake Polverino
DNSRobert Kell
DNSSam Wylde

Expert men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayden Lebbink1:26:10
2Kain Gardner (Express Cargo Services)0:03:54
3Michael Hogan (Bicycle Garage Lilyfield)0:04:20
4Phillip Mawbey0:07:52
5Kevin Wells0:13:14
6David Hughes0:21:01
DNFEvan Jones
DNSAnthony Shippard

Veteran men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Downing (Lonsdale St Cyclery Canberra)1:17:53
2Rohin Adams0:01:29
3Perren Delacour (Yeti Gu Factory Team)0:02:28
4Chris Hanson0:05:43
5Craig Felix0:08:07
6Phillip Orr0:09:10
7Grant Lebbink0:09:24
8Damien Enderby (Compressport)0:10:47
9Chris Luxton0:12:53
10David Atkins0:17:41
DNFScott Emmerson

Latest on Cyclingnews