English wins fifth consecutive 24-hour Australian solo title

Jason English and Liz Smith were crowned Australian 24-hour solo mountain bike national champions after an enthralling weekend of endurance mountain bike action at Majura in the ACT.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamLapsHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jason English (30-34)38laps
2Edward McDonald (23-29)37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Tupalski (U23 )37Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andrew Hall (30-34)33Row 3 - Cell 3
5Brett Bellchambers SS (35-39)32Row 4 - Cell 3
6Deon Revet SS (40-44)31Row 5 - Cell 3
7Thule-Trailmix (Jacky Boisset) (30-34)30Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nathan Versey (30-34)29Row 7 - Cell 3
9David Speering SS (35-39)29Row 8 - Cell 3
10Garry James (50-54)28Row 9 - Cell 3
11Project 63 (Phil Welch) (40-44)28Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tony Rowley (45-49)28Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Coyles SS (30-34)27Row 12 - Cell 3
14Chris Millman (40-44)27Row 13 - Cell 3
15Scott Walker (45-49)25Row 14 - Cell 3
16Stuart Brown (35-39)25Row 15 - Cell 3
17Chris Schofield (35-39)25Row 16 - Cell 3
18Matthew Nash (40-44)25Row 17 - Cell 3
19James Eldridge (50-54)25Row 18 - Cell 3
20Chris Becvarik SS (40-44)24Row 19 - Cell 3
21Andrew Kingston SS (30-34)24Row 20 - Cell 3
22Andrew Clark (U23 )23Row 21 - Cell 3
23Corey Werfel (40-44)23Row 22 - Cell 3
24Justin Frith (23-29)22Row 23 - Cell 3
25Phil White SS (35-39)22Row 24 - Cell 3
26Project 63 (Ivan Chan) (40-44)21Row 25 - Cell 3
27Rod Gisik (35-39)20Row 26 - Cell 3
28Cameron Dalton (30-34)20Row 27 - Cell 3
29Peter Selkrig (50-54)20Row 28 - Cell 3
30Stephen Evans (50-54)20Row 29 - Cell 3
31Robert Davis (30-34)19Row 30 - Cell 3
32Geoff Moon (50-54)19Row 31 - Cell 3
33Kieran Laughton (35-39)19Row 32 - Cell 3
34Jason Shepheard SS (40-44)19Row 33 - Cell 3
35Angus Mckay (30-34)18Row 34 - Cell 3
36Ben Hallowell SS (30-34)18Row 35 - Cell 3
37James Ross (U23 )18Row 36 - Cell 3
38Steve Eggleton (45-49)18Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jason Harrod (23-29)16Row 38 - Cell 3
40Nathan Schubert (30-34)13Row 39 - Cell 3
41Joel McFarlane-Roberts SS (23-29)10Row 40 - Cell 3
42Timothy Stubenrauch (35-39)9Row 41 - Cell 3
DNFAnytime Fitness/Trek (Richard Peil SS) (45-49)18Row 42 - Cell 3
DNFSydney Eco-Cabs (Sam Warmington SS) (35-39)18Row 43 - Cell 3
DNFNeil Dall (50-54)17Row 44 - Cell 3
DNFClayton Locke (40-44)15Row 45 - Cell 3
DNFSam Chancellor (23-29)14Row 46 - Cell 3
DNFShane Taylor (30-34)14Row 47 - Cell 3
DNFPhillip Banks SS (30-34)14Row 48 - Cell 3
DNFMichael Norman (40-44)14Row 49 - Cell 3
DNFAaron Thomson (35-39)14Row 50 - Cell 3
DNFMark Astley (35-39)14Row 51 - Cell 3
DNFScott Chancellor (23-29)13Row 52 - Cell 3
DNFMatt Hand (30-34)12Row 53 - Cell 3
DNFMichael Sutinen (35-39)11Row 54 - Cell 3
DNFArran Pearson (40-44)10Row 55 - Cell 3
DNFAlistair Gribble SS (23-29)10Row 56 - Cell 3
DNFMatt Dening (45-49)9Row 57 - Cell 3
DNFMartin Handley (35-39)6Row 58 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamLapsHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thule - Trailmix (Mimi Guillot) (30-34)29laps
2Liz Smith (30-34)29Row 1 - Cell 3
3Felicity Wardlaw (35-39)29Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bec Parkes SS (35-39)28Row 3 - Cell 3
5Libby Adamson (40-44)26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Prita Jobling-Baker (30-34)24Row 5 - Cell 3
7Wendy Stevenson (45-49)22Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gwynn Le Maitre (30-34)19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ronja Hill-Wright SS (U23)11Row 8 - Cell 3
DNFBethany Thompson (23-29)8Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open men 6+6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamLapsHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jon Odams19laps
2Jason McAvoy18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Darren Groves18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Ramsey17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Madison Giles17Row 4 - Cell 3
6James Mason14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Dunbar14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Andrew Chamberlain14Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joshua Higson14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Anytime Fitness/Trek (Harry Herne)13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tim Christie13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Craig Iverach13Row 11 - Cell 3
13Clinton Leong13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Hagen Ganahl13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Grantley Butterfield13Row 14 - Cell 3
16Sean Baker12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Marko Sibila12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fil Giles10Row 17 - Cell 3
DNFAnytime Fitness/Trek (John Henderson)7Row 18 - Cell 3
DNFMartin Wisata7Row 19 - Cell 3
DNFAlexander Austin7Row 20 - Cell 3
DNFGeoff Pollard4Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open women 6+6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamLapsHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kath Bicknell16laps
2Anne Symes16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Merryl King15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sophie Clement14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rachel Jacka13Row 4 - Cell 3
6Belinda Chamberlain12Row 5 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1