Skip to main content

Carlson descends to super D victory ahead of Taberlay

Image 1 of 16

Sarah holmes races to 12th in the elite women's category

Sarah holmes races to 12th in the elite women's category
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 2 of 16

Peta Mullens on her way to 9th in the elite women's category

Peta Mullens on her way to 9th in the elite women's category
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 3 of 16

Katherine O'Shea speeds to second place in the elite women's category

Katherine O'Shea speeds to second place in the elite women's category
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 4 of 16

Current U23 cross country national champion Rebecca Henderson finished third in the elite women's category

Current U23 cross country national champion Rebecca Henderson finished third in the elite women's category
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 5 of 16

National series leader Luke Fetch races to fifth place among the U23 men

National series leader Luke Fetch races to fifth place among the U23 men
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 6 of 16

Part of the super D course was through snow gums

Part of the super D course was through snow gums
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 7 of 16

National series leader Andy Blair races to third in the elite men's race.

National series leader Andy Blair races to third in the elite men's race.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 8 of 16

Under 19 series leader Billy Sewell had mechanical issues and finished 17th

Under 19 series leader Billy Sewell had mechanical issues and finished 17th
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 9 of 16

Harry Linsay finished fourth in the U19 men's race.

Harry Linsay finished fourth in the U19 men's race.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 10 of 16

Holly Harris won the U19 women's race by 1.9 seconds.

Holly Harris won the U19 women's race by 1.9 seconds.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 11 of 16

Kyna Millan finished third in the Under 19 women's race

Kyna Millan finished third in the Under 19 women's race
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 12 of 16

Jarrod Moroni in the veteran men's race

Jarrod Moroni in the veteran men's race
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 13 of 16

U17 series leader Hamis Prosser finsihed second by just 0.4 seconds

U17 series leader Hamis Prosser finsihed second by just 0.4 seconds
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 14 of 16

Scott Bowden rides to 11th in the U19 men's race

Scott Bowden rides to 11th in the U19 men's race
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 15 of 16

Under 17 series leader Ellie Wales had her race cut short by a damaged wheel.

Under 17 series leader Ellie Wales had her race cut short by a damaged wheel.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)
Image 16 of 16

Lisa Mathison won the open women's race. She was the 2002-2003 U19 women's world champion in cross country and is just back to racing, concentrating on downhill.

Lisa Mathison won the open women's race. She was the 2002-2003 U19 women's world champion in cross country and is just back to racing, concentrating on downhill.
(Image credit: Russell Baker)

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joshua Carlson (Australian Giant Factory team, ftptr)0:19:24
2Sid Taberlay (Kenda / H20 Overdrive)0:00:19
3Andrew Blair (Swell Redshift MTB Team, Felt, FRM)0:00:46
4Michael Vanos0:00:52
5Daniel McConnell (Anytime Fitness, Shimano, FOX)0:00:55
6Peter Kutschera0:01:06
7Adrian Jackson (Merida Flight Centre MTB Team)0:01:15
8Matthew Fleming (Clarence St Cyclery, Shimano, Trek)0:01:18
9Nick Both (Swell-Redshift Racing)0:01:21
10Shaun Lewis0:01:24
11Jack Lamshed (Felt Bicycles)0:01:26
12Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain - Felt)0:01:30
13Jarrad Burrell0:01:47
14Chad Gossert0:01:53
15James Kennedy (Kalamunda Cycles)0:01:56
16Ondrej Slezak (Bernard Beer)0:02:12
17Michael Illing (Cycle Now,)0:02:15
18Evan Jeffery0:02:29
19Travis Frisby0:03:02
20Grant Lebbink0:03:04
21Andrew Arthur (Endeavour Cycles)0:06:05
22Scott Liston (Search2Retain - Felt)0:06:10
23Anthony Shippard0:06:25
24Jarrod Hughes0:06:33
25Matthew Zagurski0:08:53
26Paul Van Der Ploeg (Felt Otztal, X-bionic, World Cup Team)0:14:25
27Ben Hogarth (Giant Exact MTB Team)0:14:31
28John Groves (Apollo Bikes)0:21:02
DNSEric Conliffe
DNSDylan Cooper (Trek Concepts.com.au)
DNSMurray Spink (Giant Bicycles)

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jenni King (torq nutrition)0:22:58
2Katherine O'Shea (Torq Nutrition)0:00:03
3Rebecca Henderson (Anytime Fitness, Shimano, Trek)0:00:39
4Jaclyn Schapel (Giant Australia)0:00:40
5Jodie Willett (For The Riders)0:00:43
6Tory Thomas (The Bicyle Superstore Albury)0:00:48
7Rosemary Barnes (Swell-Redshift)0:00:51
8Felicity Wardlaw (only my partner)0:01:11
9Peta Mullens (Team Merida Moronis Bikes Bendigo)0:01:25
10Kelly Bartlett0:01:52
11Jessica Douglas (Torquay Cycling Factory/Giant Bikes)0:02:55
12Sarah Holmes (Cycleworx Avantiplus)0:02:57
13Jenny Fay0:05:27
DNFLindsay Gorrell
DNSTrudy Nicholas

Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trenton Day (Scott Bikes, Breakaway Cycles)0:19:48
2Jack Haig0:00:31
3Kyle Ward (Jet Racing, Specialized Bikes)0:00:51
4Alexander Meyland (Rock and Road Cycles/Giant Bicycles)0:01:05
5Luke Fetch (Search2Retain - Felt)0:01:16
6Robbie Hucker0:01:19
7Robbie Rhodes0:01:43
8Tom Goddard0:03:52
9Blake Polverino0:05:47
10Ben Marshall0:51:12
11Sebastian Jayne (Bikeminded)0:51:50
DNSMichael Crosbie
DNSCameron Ivory
DNSRowan Brown
DNSJames Hanus (Scott Australia, Mitcham Cycle)

Under 23 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jess Wigan (Sealy's Cycles)0:36:04

Under 19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Bradley (Specialized Bicycle components)0:20:10
2Toby Stewart0:01:29
3Christopher Aitken (Breakaway cycles ozriders.com.au)0:01:30
4Harry Lindsay0:01:41
5Tasman Nankervis0:01:45
6Ben Comfort (TLC Cycles, Canberra Geoff Comfort)0:02:05
7Cameron Prosser0:02:05
8Harry Herne0:02:07
8Jack Lavis (Batemans Bay Cycles)
8Jason Lowndes (BCS rising sun)
11Scott Bowden0:02:57
12Peter McKellar Stewart0:03:03
13Rodger Pogson-Manning (Ay Up, Silverback, FRF Therapeutic)0:03:07
14Chris Hamilton0:03:32
15Benjamin Forbes (Kenmore Cycles)0:06:23
16Jordan Butler0:15:01
17Billy Sewell (Torq mtb team, Continental, Gordon)0:17:54
DNFMichael Hayashi (On The Rivet Cycles Phillip)
DNSJoel Rogers

Under 19 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Holly Harris0:27:04
2Emily Parkes0:00:02
3Kyna Millan (TLC cycles; MSL; TREK / On the rivet)0:01:45
DNFElla Scanlan-Bloor (Mcgees Cycling Store)
DNSKaruna Henderson

Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Harrington0:22:05
2Hamish Prosser (Mal Adjusted; Apollo Bicycles)0:00:00
3Reece Tucknott (Wembley Cycles Specialized Bikes)0:00:03
4Benjamin Green0:00:18
5Mitchell Greenway (All Terrain Cycles)0:00:38
6Foley Lachal0:01:02
7Jack Jude (Cognition Bikes / Specialized)0:01:06
8Callum Carson0:01:13
9Roly Stewart0:01:53
10Stefan Cotroneo0:02:24
11Malte Adebahr0:02:42
12Jack Booth0:02:59
13Tom Green0:03:14
14Jet Turner0:03:47
15Dean Madden (Specialized, Bike Nirvana)0:03:48
16Jayden Ward (Jet-Racing & Specalized Bicycle)0:04:11
17Josh Abbey0:05:03
18Jack Gardner0:05:42
19Daniel Dowling0:06:53
DNSDru Berryman
DNSBen Lack

Under 17 women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
DNFEllie Wale (Sealy's Cycles)

Under 15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liam Jeffries (Trailmix)0:24:14
2Zale Ross-Willmore0:01:30
3Declan Prosser0:06:50

Under 15 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Tucknott (Wembley Cycles)0:27:57
2Gabrielle Millan0:26:58

Expert men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phillip Bardsley-Smith0:21:43
2Shannon Rademaker0:00:21
3Gregory Ellis0:06:34
4Tim Rowe (Trailmix)0:10:37
Landon Arthur

Veteran Male
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrod Moroni (Moronis Bikes Bendigo)0:20:36
2Damien Enderby (Compressport)0:02:13
3Andrew Low0:02:38
4Gavin Burland (City Bike Depot CBD)0:03:16
5Daniel Gossert0:03:49
6Dion Blair0:04:30
7Trevor Arnold0:08:07
DNSCon Mavroudakis

Veteran women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhianna Farrell0:29:12

Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Fenner0:22:09
2Damon Willmore (Bunbury Chiro)0:00:15
3Daniel Skerry0:00:20
4Richard Peil0:00:33
5David Harris0:02:35
DNSAndrew Remely
DNSMichael Chance

Master women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
DNSSally Fenner

Super master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Jones0:22:00
2John Henderson0:00:24
3Craig Peacock0:02:58
4Scott Carson0:03:32
5Paul Verheijden (Integrated Fire Service Pty Ltd)0:03:35
6Keith McKellar Stewart0:04:05
7John Harvey0:05:53
8Bruce Pain (RFSART)0:07:49
DNFRoger Campbell (Palm Beach SuperCycles)
DNFNathan Carroll
DNFDavid Danks

Super master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peggy Douglass (Bike Shed Braddon)0:29:35
2Jenny Tucknott (Wembley Cycles)0:04:03

Sport men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Bardsley - Smith0:22:44
2Jason Head (project 63)0:01:01
3Lucas Sproson0:01:11
4Daniel Van Der Ploeg (Felt Bikes)0:01:59

Open men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Garre0:22:08
2David Manton0:00:28
3Norm Douglas0:00:59
4Connor O'Dwyer0:01:55
5Rob Davis0:02:21
6Tony Davis0:04:01
7Jake Bull0:04:15
8Alex Oakes0:06:05
9Marc De Geoffroy0:18:50
DNFMatthew Tans
DNFDavid Leach

Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Mathison0:24:12

Open junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liam Towers0:25:15
2Dru Berriman0:00:04
3Aaron Charton0:01:24

Latest on Cyclingnews