Skip to main content

Evans-Contador: first duel at Mont Ventoux

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) (Image credit: Edward Madden)

Tour de France hopefuls have surely circled July 25 on their calendars, the day of the Tour's crucial penultimate stage with its summit finish at Mont Ventoux. "Nobody will be able to say ‘I've won the Tour' until the Ventoux," said Tour de France race director Christian Prudhomme and perhaps the same can be said of the ongoing Dauphiné Libéré.

While the Tour de France seldom uses the Ventoux, included only 13 times in its history, relatively few when compared to the 73 ascents of the Tourmalet, the Ventoux has made a more regular appearance at the Dauphiné since the mid-90s. The race returns there on Thursday after a one-year absence with race leader Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) holding a 45-second lead over Alberto Contador (Astana) in second place.

The last big race that has finished at the Ventoux was stage four of last year's Paris-Nice, a stage won by Silence-Lotto's Cadel Evans. The finish line was not at the top, though, but at Mont Serein, the ski station of the Ventoux.

"To beat Robert Gesink in March is one thing but to beat Alberto Contador in June at the Dauphiné is another thing," said Cadel Evans who has a few advantages on Contador heading into Thursday's showdown on the Ventoux. Evans has more experience on this climb as Contador has only seen it twice in competition (the 2005 Dauphiné when he cut his fingers in his spokes and the 2007 Dauphiné in which he finished 10th, just nine seconds behind Evans) and Evans has the confidence of wearing the Dauphiné's leader's jersey entering the stage.

"To be sure to beat Contador in the mountains you'd better take 37 minutes on him rather than the 37 seconds I gained today in the time trial," the Silence-Lotto rider said after taking the yellow jersey back after the Valence time trial.

"I'm just here as a spectator, I'll see on the Mont Ventoux who takes the initiative," Contador said after completing his time trial.

Evans was skeptical about his rival's low profile. "Contador in the mountains is normally the man to beat," he said. "He'll probably show his intentions tomorrow and later in the week. When you say that you are not here for the win, it's an excuse when you fail.

"I just want to see how good I can go on Mont Ventoux. Like many other people, I'm interested to find out. I haven't raced in the mountains since the Tour of the Basque country. I came to the Dauphiné with intentions but not with great expectations. We have to consider others as well."

In addition to Evans' and Contador's battle for general classification supremacy, Alejandro Valverde of Caisse d'Epargne announced he'll enter into action. "I will give it all to try and win the race. In fact, the time trial did not change anything in the classification and the three big favorites, Evans, Contador and myself, are still the same," said the defending champion of the Dauphiné.

Whatever happens between Evans and Contador on Mont Ventoux at the Dauphiné, there is a revenge scheduled 45 days later at the very end of the Tour de France.

The last time the Tour de France visited Mont Ventoux occurred in 2002 with Richard Virenque soloing to victory.

Results
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas4:05:04
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:01:14
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:50
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:59
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:02:10
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:13
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02:16
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:28
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43
16Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:03:29
17Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:35
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:50
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:54
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:04:08
21Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road
22Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
23Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:04:14
24Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:06
25Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
26Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:47
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:05:58
28Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road
29Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:02
30Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:11
31Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:06:38
32Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
33Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:06
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:32
35Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:08:14
36Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
37Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream
38Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:47
39Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:09:35
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
41Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
42Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
43Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
44Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road
45Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:56
46Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:09:57
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:34
48Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
49Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:46
50Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:11:14
52Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
53Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:11:27
54Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:11:38
55Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
56Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
57Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
58Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
59Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
60Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:12:20
62Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:14:17
63Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:41
64Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:15:34
65Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:17:56
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
67Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
68Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
69Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
70Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
71Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
72Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
74José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
75Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
76David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
77Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
78Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
79Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
81Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
82Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
83Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
85Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
87Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
88Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road
89Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
91Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
92Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
93Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
94Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
95Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
97Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux
98Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
99Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
100William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
101Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
102Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
103Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
104Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
105Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
107Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
108Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
109Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
110Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
111Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:12
112Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:18:39
113Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:21:13
114Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
115Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
116Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha
117Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
118Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:24:55
120Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
121Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
122Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C
123Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road
124Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
125Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
126Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
127Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
128Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
129Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
130Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
131Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
132Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
133Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
134Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto
135Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
136Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
137Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
138Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
139Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
140Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
141Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
142Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
143Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
144Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:25:02

Finish - Mont Ventoux - km 154
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas20pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne17
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana15
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank13
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank11
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto10
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana8
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas7
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale6
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream5
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1

Col de Lunel - km 35
1Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux5pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
3Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1

Côte de Bourdeaux - km 53.5
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7pts
2Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas5
3Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
4José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2
5Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1

Côte de Serre-de-Turc - km 66.5
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas1

Col de la Madeleine - km 126
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Mont Ventoux (Observatoire) - km 154
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas40pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne35
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana30
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank26
5Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto18
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana14
9Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas12
10Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale10
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream8
12Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne4
14Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1

Teams
1Astana12:22:08
2Liquigas0:03:34
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:08
4Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:04:54
5AG2R - La mondiale0:08:03
6Rabobank0:08:43
7Team Columbia - Highroad0:09:48
8Team Saxo Bank0:11:16
9Française des jeux0:12:25
10Garmin - Slipstream0:13:21
11Caisse d'Epargne0:13:31
12BMC Racing Team0:13:50
13BBox Bouygues Telecom0:15:42
14Lampre-N.G.C.0:16:22
15Team Katusha0:23:55
16Team Milram0:26:55
17Silence - Lotto0:27:27
18Quick Step0:34:58
19Fuji-Servetto0:40:10

General classification after stage 5
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne15:23:17
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:00:16
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:04
4David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:43
5Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:02:21
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:34
7Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
8Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:44
9Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:03:05
10Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:35
11Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:03:53
12José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:07
13Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:18
14Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:26
15Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:39
16Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:29
18Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:06:41
19Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:07:18
20Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:36
21Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road0:07:43
22David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:50
23Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:08:17
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:08:46
25Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:08:55
26Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:09:00
27Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:09:19
28Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:20
29Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:09:25
30Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:09:48
31Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:54
32Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:12
33Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:15
34Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:29
35Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:10:43
36Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:49
37Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:58
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:04
39Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:07
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:25
41Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:11:39
42Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:57
43Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road0:12:19
44Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream0:12:33
45Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:12:42
46Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:12:53
47Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:12:58
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:04
49Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:13:16
50Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:13:22
51Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:14:04
53Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:37
54Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:15:03
55Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:15:27
56Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:15:34
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:50
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:16:04
59Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:13
60Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:16:28
61Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:16:50
62Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:16:53
63Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:16:56
64Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:18:03
65José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:49
66Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:19:00
67Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:19:07
68Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:19:11
69Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36
70Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:55
71Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:03
72Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:06
73Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:20:07
74Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:20:14
75Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:20:20
76Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
77Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:20:25
78Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:20:28
79Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:20:32
80Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:34
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:38
83Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:20:45
84Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:20:52
85William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:55
86Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:21:07
87Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:14
88Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:41
89Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:21:53
90Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:00
91Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:22:11
92Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:22:17
93Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:22
94Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:22:24
95Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:26
96Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:30
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
98Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:22:38
99Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:48
100Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:53
101Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
102Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:54
103Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:23:27
104Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:23:47
105Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:24:08
106Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:24:32
107Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:24:41
108Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:24:47
109Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha0:25:14
110Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:25:34
111Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:25:48
112Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:12
113David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:15
114Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:26:39
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:27:01
116Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:27:04
117Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:27:09
118Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:27:20
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:27:23
120Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:27:36
121Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:27:51
122Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:28:20
123Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:28:46
124Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:29:24
125Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:29:47
126Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:29:58
127Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:30:39
128Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:31:08
129Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:18
130Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:31:44
131Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:43
132Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:34:37
133Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:34:43
134Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:34:46
135Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C0:37:23
136Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:37:53
137Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:38:34
138Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:38:47
139Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:39:30
140Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto0:39:53
141Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:41:38
142Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:42:22
143Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:42:39
144Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:42:56

Points classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto81pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana54
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram43
5David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream43
6Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road40
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C40
8Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team37
9Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road33
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30
11Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step29
12Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29
13Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas25
14Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom25
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step25
16Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram23
17Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas20
18Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20
19Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank17
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16
21Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana15
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13
24Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha13
25Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank11
26Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank11
27Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha11
28Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas11
29Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
30David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9
31Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux9
32Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne9
33José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
34Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale6
35Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
36Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank5
37Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux5
38Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom5
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha5
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
41Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road4
42Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
43Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
44Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3
46Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2
47Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank2
48Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2
49José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1
50Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
52Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1

Mountains classification
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas40pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne35
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana30
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto26
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank26
6Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
7Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20
8Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne17
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana17
10David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16
11Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas13
12Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale10
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream9
14José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale9
15Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8
16Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8
17Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
19Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6
20Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road5
21Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux5
22Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne4
24Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
25Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3
27Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
28Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1
29Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1

Teams classification
1Astana46:18:04
2Liquigas0:06:23
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:57
4Rabobank0:07:46
5Team Columbia - Highroad0:08:43
6Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:09:57
7AG2R - La mondiale0:10:15
8Team Saxo Bank0:14:02
9Caisse d'Epargne0:14:47
10Française des jeux0:16:26
11Garmin - Slipstream0:16:43
12BMC Racing Team0:16:54
13BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:07
14Lampre-N.G.C.0:22:40
15Silence - Lotto0:26:26
16Team Katusha0:28:02
17Team Milram0:28:33
18Quick Step0:35:40
19Fuji-Servetto0:45:21

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1