Women's Tour of California: Guarnier wins hilltop finish at Heavenly Mountain Resort

Johansson, Armstrong complete stage podium

Boels Dolmans set up Megan Guarnier perfectly for the win on a steep uphill finish at the first stage of the Amgen Women's Tour of California. Guarnier followed teammate Evelyn Stevens into the final corner and sprinted ahead of Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5) and Kristin Armstrong (Twenty16-Bikerider ) for the win.

"Chantal [Blaak] and Karol Ann [Canuel] attacked from the bottom and then from there the pace was high," Guarnier said. "Evie attacked, and then I went over Evie."

Racing started with an early attack from Lindsay Bayer (Hagens Berman-Supermint) wh reeled which was reeled back before the first QOM atop Emerald Bay Summit. Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) narrowly beat out Mara Abbott (Wiggle High5) to the top of Emerald Bay Summit to take an early lead in the Lexus Queen of the Mountain competition.

"I was going to set myself up to fight for the jersey so I got to the front with 1 km to go," Poidevin said. "There were a few of us going for it and it was a good fight right to the line with Mara."

Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition) was originally targeting the QOM competition but found herself too far back to make a run at the points on offer at Emerald Bay. Storey, annoyed with herself for the lapse, decided to attack and formed the major breakaway of the day. It was deja vu for Storey who was involved in a similar breakaway in last years stage around Lake Tahoe.

Storey stayed away for over 80 km and drove the break up to over five minutes, but with 25 KM to go the peloton picked up the chase. Storey struggled as the wind picked up and the big European teams started to chase.

"I kept thinking if the 10 km per minute is going to work on this one," Storey said. "But obviously that headwind to the finish, down the descent where there are some kickers as well, really, really got me."

Wind and altitude played a large role in today's race with 40-60 kpm gusts blowing steadily throughout the day. As riders passed the north end of Lake Tahoe waves reached heights of over a meter, and surfers could be seen by cyclists as they passed the shore. Combined with the altitude the wind made for a stressful day out on the road.

"It was super windy out there," Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) said. "I just swells, there's not a clear direction where it's coming from, it's just everywhere. It made it a pretty hard race and at times dangerous because it was just so strong."

The peloton started back south towards the finish and Boels Dolmans took control, quickly eating up Storey's lead. The effort used up more bullets than the top WorldTour team would liked.

"We didn't purposefully give her a lot of a lead," Guarnier said. "She was super strong and it was a really great ride by her, but it did put a lot of pressure on us at the end of the day. The girls sacrificed a lot to bring that back."

The peloton caught Storey with about 10 km to the finish. Boels-Dolmans took a breather allowing TIBCO-SVB and Rally Cycling an opportunity to take control of the front in support of their GC hopefuls. Boels-Dolmans took control in the final kilometers showing why they have won five of the last seven Women's WorldTour races.

Guarnier sprinted up the final climb to beat Emma Johansson by four seconds. Kristin Armstrong showed excellent road racing form with a third place finish 10 seconds behind Guarnier.

"Being in the good position I was is a credit to my team," Armstrong said. "Once we got to the climb the job was mine and I had to be really patient. I kept hearing 'patience' in the radio and it's not my forte to be patient. Typically I'm the first one off and the first one dropped.

"So today I learned something new. It's funny because people might think I'm experienced enough not to learn anything new but every time I race I learn something new. Today it was patience."

Guarnier lives in Northern California during her off season and goes into Friday's team time trial with a strong local following, the yellow jersey, and one of the world's strongest teams behind her. The Boels Dolmans team has thrown down the gauntlet and will be fighting hard in the coming day for their sixth WorldTour win of the year.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:05:09 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:04 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:10 
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:16 
7Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women  
8Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:18 
9Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team  
10Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women  
11Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
12Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
13Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
14Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5  
15Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
16Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:00:24 
17Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink0:00:28 
18Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:31 
19Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
20Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
21Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
22Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
23Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
24Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:38 
25Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
26Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
27Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
28Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
29Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:47 
30Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women0:00:48 
31Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
32Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
33Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:00:54 
34Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:57 
35Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
36Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling  
37Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:00:59 
38Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team  
39Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
40Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
41Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:01:01 
42Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:03 
43Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
44Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:01:04 
45Amber Neben (USA) Bepink0:01:06 
46Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:01:07 
47Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
48Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
49Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
50Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
51Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:01:14 
52Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink0:01:17 
53Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
54Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:21 
55Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:01:22 
56Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:26 
57Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:01:28 
58Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
59Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
60Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:01:30 
61Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women0:01:36 
62Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
63Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
64Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
65Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
66Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
67Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
68Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
69Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
70Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
71Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
72Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women  
73Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
74Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team  
75Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:01:53 
76Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
77Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
78Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
79Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:02:03 
80Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
81Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
82Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:11 
83Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:26 
84Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
85Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:28 
86Emily Collins (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
87Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
88Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:37 
89Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:02:47 
90Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
91Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
92Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:03:00 
93Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:06:59 
94Rebeca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:07:00 
95Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:07:09 
96Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women0:07:10 
97Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi  
98Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:07:15 
99Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:07:21 
100Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:32 
101Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:07:49 
OTLLenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink  
OTLJennifer Valente (USA) USA National Team  
OTLSheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
OTLAliya Traficante (USA) USA National Team  
DNFMadeleine Boutet (USA) USA National Team  
Sprint 1 - Tahoma, 36.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa3 pts
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2 
3Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High512 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker9 
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling5 
7Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women4 
8Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3 
9Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team2 
10Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women1 
Mountain 1 - Emerald Bay summit - 18. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High52 
3Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team1 
Mountain 2 - South Lake Tahoe - 117. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High52 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker1 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:04:57 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:10 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:18 
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:22 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:28 
7Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women  
8Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:30 
9Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team  
10Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women  
11Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
12Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
13Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
14Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5  
15Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
16Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:00:36 
17Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink0:00:40 
18Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:43 
19Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
20Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
21Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
22Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
23Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
24Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:50 
25Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
26Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
27Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
28Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
29Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:59 
30Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women0:01:00 
31Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
32Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
33Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:01:06 
34Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:01:09 
35Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
36Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling  
37Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:01:11 
38Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team  
39Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
40Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
41Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:01:13 
42Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:15 
43Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
44Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:01:16 
45Amber Neben (USA) Bepink0:01:18 
46Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:01:19 
47Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
48Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
49Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
50Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:01:25 
51Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:01:26 
52Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink0:01:29 
53Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
54Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:33 
55Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:01:34 
56Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:38 
57Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:01:40 
58Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
59Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
60Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:01:42 
61Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women0:01:48 
62Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
63Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
64Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
65Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
66Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
67Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
68Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
69Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
70Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
71Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
72Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women  
73Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
74Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team  
75Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:02:05 
76Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker  
77Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
78Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
79Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:02:12 
80Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:15 
81Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
82Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:23 
83Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:38 
84Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
85Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:40 
86Emily Collins (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
87Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
88Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:49 
89Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:58 
90Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:02:59 
91Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
92Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:03:12 
93Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:07:11 
94Rebeca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:07:12 
95Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:07:21 
96Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women0:07:22 
97Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi  
98Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:07:27 
99Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:07:33 
100Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:44 
101Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:08:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team17 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High512 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker9 
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling5 
7Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women4 
8Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa3 
9Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3 
10Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team2 
11Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women1 
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 pts
2Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling3 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High52 
4Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High52 
5Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker1 
6Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling3:05:25 
2Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:15 
3Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:22 
4Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:31 
5Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team0:00:43 
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
7Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:00:45 
8Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:00:48 
9Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink0:01:01 
10Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:01:12 
11Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women0:01:20 
12Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
13Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team  
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:01:37 
15Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
16Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:06:54 
17Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:07:33 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle High59:16:07 
2Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:00:39 
3Hagens Berman - Supermint0:00:40 
4Unitedhealthcare0:00:42 
5Rabo Liv Womencyclingteam0:00:47 
6Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:51 
7Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:06 
8Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:16 
9Rally Cycling0:01:17 
10Colavita - Bianchi0:01:56 
11Podium Ambition Pro Cycling0:02:02 
12Bepink0:02:11 
13USA National Team0:02:13 
14Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:21 
15Drops Cycling0:02:30 
16Canyon Sram Racing0:02:33 
17Hitec Products0:02:53 
18Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:01 

 

Related Articles

Back to top