Simon takes over with bunch sprint win

Hanson down to second overall

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team3:48:25 
2Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia  
3Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa  
5Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
6Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos  
8Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
9Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
10Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia  
11Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave  
12Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis  
13Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
14Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
15Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
16Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
17Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer  
18Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro  
19Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
20Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
21Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave  
22Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
23Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa  
24Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
25Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
26Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos  
27Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
28Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
29Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
30Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave  
31Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
32Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia  
33Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro  
34Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
35Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro  
36Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa  
37Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
38Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer  
39Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
40Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos  
41Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa  
42Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
43Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer  
44Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer  
45Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
46Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia  
47Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos  
48Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
49Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
50Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
51Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer  
52Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia  
53Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
54Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
55Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
56Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix  
57Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
58Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
59Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa  
60Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
61Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:36 
62Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
63Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:42 
64Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur  
65Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur  
66Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur  
67Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria0:00:46 
68Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla  
69Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:49 
70Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:51 
71Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave  
72Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave  
73Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
74Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
75Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro  
76Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
77Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:57 
78Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:00:59 
79Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos0:01:47 
80Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:01:52 
81Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:01:53 
82Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
83Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:01:59 
84Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
85Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:02:06 
86Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso  
87Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
88Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:02:08 
89Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón0:03:23 
90Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro0:04:24 
91Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador  
92Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia  
93Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas  
94Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida  
95Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team  
96Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
97Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos  
98Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:05:44 
99Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla  
100Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas  
101Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida  
102Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer  
103Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
104Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
105Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro  
106Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:07:59 
107Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis  
108Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur  
109Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:14:05 
110Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
111Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas  
112Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
113Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón  
114Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan  
DNFFederico Perfecto (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla  
DNFDiego Lemos (Uru) Peñarol De Maldonado  
DNFRicardo Guedes (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso  
DNFSixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida  
DNFGerardo Priore (Uru) San Antonio De Florida  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team15 pts
2Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia12 
3Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba10 
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa8 
5Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba7 
6Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
7Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos5 
8Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo4 
9Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3 
10Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 93.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5 pts
2Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3 
3Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba2 
Mountain 1 (Cat 3) km. 125.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team5 pts
2Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia3 
3Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia2 
Sprint 1 - km. 59,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3 pts
2Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis2 
3Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa1 
Sprint 2 - km. 114,40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave3 pts
2Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa2 
3Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Funvic-Pindamonhangaba11:25:15 
2Movistar Colombia  
3C.C.Cerro Largo  
4Boyaca Orgullo America  
5Usc Goyave  
6Villa Teresa  
7Porongos  
8Dataro  
9Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia  
10Real Cyclist Team  
11Amanecer  
12Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13C.C. Fenix  
14Ecuador0:00:36 
15Federacion Trinitaria0:00:46 
16Avai-Fme Florianopolis0:01:48 
17Cruz Del Sur0:02:06 
18Club Atletico Progreso0:05:13 
19Maroñas0:06:17 
20Estudiantes La Colla0:12:14 
21Vinos Fraternal0:18:03 
22Estacion De Minas0:24:13 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team8:11:37 
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:05 
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa0:00:07 
4Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia0:00:10 
5Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:12 
6Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:13 
7Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos  
8Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:14 
9Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:15 
10Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa  
11Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia0:00:16 
12Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
13Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos  
14Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave  
15Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
16Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
17Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
18Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro  
19Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
20Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer  
21Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
22Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
23Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave  
24Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
25Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
26Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos  
27Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia  
28Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos  
29Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia  
30Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
31Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
32Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
33Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
34Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
35Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
36Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
37Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
38Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
40Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
41Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer  
42Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer  
43Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa  
44Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro  
45Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer  
47Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa  
48Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
49Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro  
50Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
51Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
52Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
53Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
54Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba  
55Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia  
56Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
57Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa  
58Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix  
59Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave0:00:39 
60Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:52 
61Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
62Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:58 
63Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur  
64Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave0:01:07 
65Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
66Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave  
67Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix  
68Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:01:15 
69Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos0:02:03 
70Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:02:09 
71Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:02:15 
72Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:02:19 
73Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer0:02:45 
74Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos0:04:40 
75Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:07:22 
76Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:08:02 
77Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro0:08:13 
78Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:08:48 
79Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:09:28 
80Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:44 
81Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:10:43 
82Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:10:56 
83Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:10:58 
84Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón0:12:13 
85Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur0:12:24 
86Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:12:28 
87Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria  
88Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:12:31 
89Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:12:33 
90Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:13:14 
91Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro  
92Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
93Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:14:21 
94Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:14:34 
95Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:15:21 
96Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:16:06 
97Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia  
98Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida  
99Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team  
100Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:16:49 
101Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:17:24 
102Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:17:26 
103Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas  
104Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla  
105Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team  
106Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer  
107Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro  
108Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:19:41 
109Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:25:46 
110Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria0:25:47 
111Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan  
112Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:32:33 
113Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:45:41 
114Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team27 pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21 
3Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia19 
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa18 
5Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba15 
6Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis8 
7Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia8 
8Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba7 
9Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo6 
10Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos5 
11Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas4 
12Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3 
13Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo7 pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
3Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team5 
4Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5 
5Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia3 
6Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3 
7Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur3 
8Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba3 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa5 pts
2Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla4 
3Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave3 
4Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos3 
5Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer3 
6Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis2 
7Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team1 
8Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos8:11:50 
2Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:00:03 
3Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
4Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos  
5Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
6Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix0:00:54 
7Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:01:02 
8Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:07:09 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix8:12:44 
2Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:07:41 
3Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:13:27 
4Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:18:34 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba8:11:49 
2Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos0:00:01 
3Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:03 
4Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:00:04 
5Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos  
6Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia  
7Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo  
8Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Colombia24:35:39 
2Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
3Boyaca Orgullo America  
4C.C.Cerro Largo  
5Usc Goyave  
6Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7Villa Teresa  
8Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia  
9Porongos  
10Dataro  
11Real Cyclist Team  
12Amanecer  
13C.C. Fenix  
14Ecuador0:07:42 
15Cruz Del Sur0:09:12 
16Federacion Trinitaria0:12:12 
17Club Atletico Progreso0:13:47 
18Avai-Fme Florianopolis0:20:20 
19Maroñas0:23:25 
20Vinos Fraternal0:43:15 
21Estudiantes La Colla0:46:32 
22Estacion De Minas1:18:25 
Back to top