Volta a Catalunya: Simon Yates wins final stage, Valverde takes overall

Bernal crashes out with Quintana and LaTour completing final podium

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had to fight every metre of the way to win his third Volta a Catalunya in a dramatic, crash-ridden finale that saw second-placed Egan Bernal (Team Sky) abandon the race injured, and Simon Yates (Michelton-Scott) take the stage win.

The defending champion responded personally to several attacks by Bernal and Yates on a tumultuous series of multiple 6.6-kilometre laps of the slippery, hilly final circuit through the Montjuic Park in Barcelona.

Yates went clear first with teammate Daryl Impey, then formed a four-rider attack with another Michelton-Scott rider, Carlos Verona. He finally dropped Valverde’s teammate Marc Soler - who had beaten the Briton recently in Paris-Nice - to claim the stage win alone.

Valverde, however, remained the overall leader, taking the Volta a Catalunya ahead of Nairo Quintana - the overall winner in 2016 - and Pierre LaTour (AG2R La Mondiale). It was Valverde’s third stage race win of the season, after the Volta a Valencia and Tour of Abu Dhabi. Next stop: the Ardennes.

"It's been a very hard-fought race, and overall we did very well," Valverde said, "with me in first, Nairo second, Marc fifth and second on today's stage and the teams prize. I'm just sorry about what happened to Bernal.

"It's just sad proof that we are right to say something is never won 'til you cross the final finishing line."

Valverde's third overall win has enabled him to draw equal with Spanish great Miguel Indurain, who won the Volta a Catalunya three times in the late eighties and early nineties. "I'm starting to get to the point where I win records now, and I never expected it."

The early part of the 154-kilometre stage was relatively quiet, although there were two high-profile abandons: Esteban Chaves (Michelton-Scott) quit after a crash, and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), briefly the race leader after his stunning stage 3 victory, also went home.

Meanwhile Valverde and Bernal continued their 'battle of the bonuses' with Valverde snatching three seconds over two intermediate sprints, and Bernal one. Then as the race moved into its final third, eight riders broke away: Jhonatan Narvaez (Quick Step), Bram Tankink (NL-Loto) Rolland (EF) , Pablo Torres (Burgos-BH), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) Johannes Frohilinger (Team Sunweb), Willem J Smit (Katusha) and NIcholas Shultz (Caja Rural).

Michelton-Scott were initially the keenest to close down the dangerous-looking break, but the real game-changer proved to be when 2017 Volta stage winner Daryl Impey (Michelton-Scott) bridged across to the eight leaders, and as soon as the break was finally closed down Impey promptly charged away again.

Narvaez, an impressively strong Mohoric and Schulz were also able to avoid the peloton’s clutches for a little longer, and then more riders got across with 30 kilometres to go, including Marc Soler (Movistar), Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors) and Sergio Henao (Team Sky). Finally Simon Yates (Michelton-Scott) also bridged across, which provoked a response by GC contenders Valverde and Egan Bernal.

In a flurry of moves and counter moves, Bernal made one surging attack that was clamped down by Vavlerde, and finally, with two laps to go, Yates made it off the front alone with Verona and Mohoric. Shadowed by Soler, behind Movistar kept the remainder of the favourites under control.

Then whilst Bernal's crash alongside Jose Joaquin Rojas and - reportedly - Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), saw the talented young Sky rider abandon within sight of the biggest result of his career to date, Valverde came home safely in the main pack in ninth place, for a third overall victory.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3:28:04 
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
10George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
17Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:51 
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:09 
21Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
22Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
24Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
25Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
26Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:01:11 
28Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41 
29Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
32Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
33Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
37Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
38Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
42Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
45Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
46Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
51Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
53Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
54Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
55Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
58Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
59Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon  
60Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
61Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
62Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
63Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
64Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
65Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
67Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
68Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
69Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:01 
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:30 
71Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:08 
72Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
74Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
75Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
76Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:51 
77Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:04:39 
78Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
79Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:05:11 
80Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:35 
82Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
83Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
84Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
85Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:38 
86Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:03 
87Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:09 
88François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
91Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
93Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:34 
95Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
96Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
97Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
99Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
100Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
101Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
102Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
105Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
106Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:09:54 
107Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
108Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
109Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
110Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
111Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:36 
112Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
113Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFSebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
DNFEgan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFMichael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFNiklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMarkel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFEsteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFClement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFMads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMatteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAndrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFMerhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFIgor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFMathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFStéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFJetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
DNFFabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
3George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:25:01 
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:28 
3Groupama - FDJ  
4AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:02:01 
6Trek-Segafredo0:02:16 
7EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:19 
8Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:51 
9Astana Pro Team  
10Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:10 
12Quick-Step Floors0:03:12 
13Lotto Soudal0:03:24 
14Bahrain-Merida0:03:40 
15Manzana Postobon0:04:14 
16BMC Racing Team  
17UAE Team Emirates0:09:35 
18Katusha-Alpecin0:09:42 
19Israel-Cycling Academy0:10:07 
20Dimension Data0:11:03 
21Team Sunweb0:12:02 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:36 
23Burgos-BH0:15:35 
24Euskadi Basque Country0:22:22 
Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team28:25:07 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:29 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
5Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:23 
7Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:29 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:31 
9Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:34 
11Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:35 
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:45 
13Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:18 
14Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:40 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:54 
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:56 
18Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:03:31 
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:32 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:43 
21Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59 
22Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:08 
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:04:12 
24Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
25Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:06:23 
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:06:27 
27Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:04 
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:09 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:16 
30Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:07:23 
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:07:38 
32Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:23 
33Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:08:25 
34Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:30 
35Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:41 
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:43 
37Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:09:13 
38Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:19 
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:36 
40Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:48 
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo0:10:14 
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:10:32 
43Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:10:58 
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:03 
45Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:17 
46Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:43 
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:39 
48Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:15 
49Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:13:19 
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:48 
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:12 
52Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:18:02 
53Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:17 
54José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:09 
55Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:16 
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:18 
57Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20:57 
58Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:14 
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:26 
60Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:21:30 
61Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:14 
62Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:22:15 
63Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:46 
64Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:23:04 
65Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:24:23 
66Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:42 
67Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:25:29 
68Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:53 
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:03 
70Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:05 
71Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:27:09 
72Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:18 
73Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:46 
74Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:52 
75Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:29:12 
76Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:27 
77James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:30:05 
78Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30:18 
79Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:19 
80Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:37 
81Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:31:13 
82Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
83Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:35 
84Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:31:44 
85Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:32:30 
86Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:47 
87Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:50 
88Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:34:21 
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:34:51 
90Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:35:23 
91François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:57 
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:36:23 
93Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:37:27 
94Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:38:25 
95Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:31 
96Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:56 
97James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:39:58 
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:05 
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:25 
100Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:46:32 
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:47:20 
102Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:47:48 
103Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:48:15 
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:49:13 
105Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:49:15 
106Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:49:47 
107Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:55 
108Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:52:08 
109Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:57 
110Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:58:19 
111Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:03:28 
112Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:04:20 
113Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:10:52 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team46 pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH34 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team22 
4Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22 
5Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors18 
6Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo16 
8Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team16 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott15 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates15 
11Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias15 
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
13Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott12 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team12 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team11 
16Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
21Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
22Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors5 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott5 
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo4 
25Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH4 
26Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
27Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
28José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
29Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH3 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
31François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
32George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
33Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
34Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors1 
35Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
36Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5 
4Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
5Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH3 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb3 
8Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 
9Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors2 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
12Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
13Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
14Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
15Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
16Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH1 
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
#VALUE!
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:42 
4Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:48 
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:58 
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:32 
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:02:44 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:56 
Catalan classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28:26:17 
2Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:20:20 
3Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:34:13 
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:48:05 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team85:17:39 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:05:02 
3Groupama - FDJ0:05:27 
4Astana Pro Team0:06:30 
5EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:27 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:10:55 
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:39 
8Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:39 
9Manzana Postobon0:14:01 
10Quick-Step Floors0:17:18 
11Bahrain-Merida0:20:20 
12BMC Racing Team0:22:38 
13Lotto Soudal0:22:43 
14Israel-Cycling Academy0:30:18 
15UAE Team Emirates0:32:00 
16Trek-Segafredo0:34:36 
17Dimension Data0:36:10 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:39 
19Team Sunweb0:46:37 
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:19 
21Euskadi Basque Country0:48:55 
22Katusha-Alpecin1:02:12 
23Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:11:25 
24Burgos-BH1:22:39 

Related Articles

Back to top