Contador wins Algarve stage atop Alto do Malhao

Costa second, Kwiatkowski holds onto race lead

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) claimed his first win in over a year when he soloed to victory atop the Alto do Malhao at the end of stage 4 of the Volta ao Algarve. Coming just hours after Chris Froome had opened his 2014 account at the Tour of Oman, the victory was an important statement of intent for the new campaign from Contador, who has designs on regaining his status as the world’s top stage race rider.

Aided by a well-drilled Tinkoff-Saxo team, Contador approached the foot of the short, sharp climb near the head of the peloton, and he ripped clear in the final kilometre to claim the win, three seconds ahead of local favourite and world champion Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and ten seconds up on overall leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

“It’s a finish that suits my characteristics,” Contador said of the 2.5km climb, which has an average gradient of almost 9%. “The team worked hard at the front for me and there's no better way to repay them for that job than with a win victory. The climb was too short to make big differences, but ten seconds [over Kwiatkowski] is still a lot of time.”

Contador’s focus on the final climb was on Kwiatkowski, and he tested the Pole out with a brace of probing attacks before landing the decisive blow underneath the red kite. “I launched two accelerations and I saw that Kwiatkowski was in the limit, so I kept going and I was able to finish alone,” he said.

He admitted, however, that overall victory was beyond him, acknowledging that the time lost to Kwiatkowski in Friday’s time trial had left him with too much to do on the Malhao. Even so, Contador will be pleased with his form in his first race of the season, and relieved to have met his own expectations on one of his favourite test sites. Contador won the stage to the Alto do Malhao in 2010, and was second in 2009.

“Of course, everyone would like to win the overall, but Kwiatkowski is very strong and the terrain here is what it is,” Contador said. “But my physical condition is better each day and the work I've done in the winter is well on track.”

Kwiatkowski was happy to defend his advantage over Contador, and said that the pace on the Malhao had been tougher than it was twelve months ago, when he finished 10th behind Sergio Henao (Sky) en route to second place overall. “It was harder than last year, but I worked very well to defend the jersey from Contador and Rui Costa,” Kwiatkowski said. “I think the hardest part is done and tomorrow we just have to be careful not to have an accident.”

Saturday’s stage was animated first by an early break featuring Pablo Lastras (Movistar) and then by an attack from Chris Horner (Lampre-Merida) on the first ascent of the Malhao with over 50 kilometres to race. Although the American was reeled in on the descent, his move did have the residual effect of leaving Kwiatkowski with just one teammate – Tony Martin – for company for the remainder of the stage.

A move including Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) and Oscar Pujol (Skydive-Dubai) forced its way clear in the final 20 kilometres, but they were swept up by Tinkoff-Saxo on the approach to the base of the Malhao. Once on the climb, Ricardo Vilela was the first man on the offensive, but his move soon fizzled out and Contador took over command at the head of the race.
 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4:02:08 
2Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:03 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:10 
4Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:00:13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:14 
6Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
7Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:00:16 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
10Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
11Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:21 
14Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:23 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
17Arkaitz Duran (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:00:31 
18Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:44 
20Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
21Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
22Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis  
23Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
25José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:54 
26Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
27Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo  
28Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
29Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
30Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:59 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
32Mario Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:01:04 
33Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:11 
34Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:01:15 
35Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Carlos Oyarzun (Crc) Efapel - Glassdrive0:01:28 
39Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
40Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:34 
41César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular0:01:45 
42Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:01:49 
44Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular  
45Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
46Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
47Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:56 
49Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:10 
50Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
51Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Jan Ghyselinck (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
53Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:39 
54Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:02:46 
55Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
56Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:10 
57Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis0:03:11 
58Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:03:55 
59Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
60Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
61David Livramento (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
62Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive  
64Virgilio Santos (Por) Radio Popular  
65Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
66Samuel Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:02 
68Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:11 
69Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
70Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:18 
71Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura  
72Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:20 
73Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:04:22 
74Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive  
75Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:27 
76Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:04:30 
77Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:04:39 
78Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
79Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:41 
80Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:52 
81Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:55 
82Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis0:05:05 
83Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:19 
84Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:21 
85Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:42 
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:44 
87Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:53 
88João Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:07:40 
89Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:08:12 
91Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular  
92Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:35 
93Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:48 
94Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:10:02 
95Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:10:34 
96Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:47 
98Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:13:36 
99Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
100Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
101Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular  
102Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
103Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
104Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
105Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Amaro Antunes (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
108Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular  
109Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
110Victor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
111Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular  
112Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
113Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
114Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
115Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
116André Mourato (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
117Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
118Jempi Drucker (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
120Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
121Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo  
122Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis  
123Raul Alarcon (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
124Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
125Casimiro Henrique (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
126Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
127Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
128Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
129Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
131Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
132Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
133Celio Sousa (Por) Radio Popular  
134Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
135Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
136Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:13:46 
137Daniel Freitas (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
138Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis  
139Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:13:48 
140Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:13:49 
141Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis0:13:51 
143Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis0:13:58 
144Lucas Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
145Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:01 
146Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:14:03 
147Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:10 
148Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:14:11 
149Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:24 
150Bruno Sancho (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
151Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis0:14:31 
152Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:38 
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:52 
154Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:15:07 
155Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
156Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura10 
6Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida8 
7Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte6 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
10Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo1 
Sprint 1, km 30.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive3 pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Cortelha
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive3 pts
2Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 1 - Alto do Malhao (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura7 
3Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team5 
4Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive3 
5Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) km. 153
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team5 pts
2Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar3 
3Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 3 - Alto do Malhao (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
4Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa3 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12:07:19 
2OFM Quinta Da Lixa0:00:05 
3Lampre-Merida0:00:16 
4RusVelo0:00:38 
5Movistar Team0:01:15 
6Team Katusha0:01:40 
7Team Netapp - Endura0:01:47 
8Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:49 
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
10Efapel Glassdrive0:03:37 
11Team Europcar0:04:51 
12La Aluminios - Antarte0:06:02 
13Radio Popular0:06:34 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:05 
15Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:25 
16FDJ.fr0:08:30 
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:00 
18Banco BIC-Carmim0:14:35 
19Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:19:20 
20Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:21:15 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team13:05:50 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:16 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:29 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:01:10 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:30 
7Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:01:32 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:01:38 
10Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:01:41 
11Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:48 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:51 
13Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:01:53 
14Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:54 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:56 
16Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:10 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:25 
18Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:41 
19Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis0:02:53 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:09 
21Arkaitz Duran (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:03:19 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
23José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:31 
24Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:03:32 
25Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:42 
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:46 
28Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:56 
29Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:09 
30Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo0:04:20 
31Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
32Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:43 
33Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:04:44 
34Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:46 
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:47 
36Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:02 
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:03 
38Carlos Oyarzun (Crc) Efapel - Glassdrive0:05:04 
39Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:08 
40Mario Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
41Jan Ghyselinck (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:28 
42Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:56 
43Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:06:05 
44Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:06:20 
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis0:06:26 
46Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:37 
47Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:06:58 
48Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura0:07:03 
49Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:08 
50Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:21 
51Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:44 
52Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:07:58 
53Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:08:04 
54Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:05 
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:24 
56Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:08:31 
57Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:34 
58Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:50 
59Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:09:26 
60Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:09:59 
61Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:11 
62Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:00 
63Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:11:21 
64Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:11:24 
65Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:11:45 
66Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:10 
67Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:13:37 
68Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:06 
69Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:15:18 
70Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:15:20 
71Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:15:22 
72Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:15:40 
73César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular0:15:55 
74David Livramento (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:16:24 
75Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular0:16:26 
76Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:27 
77Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:29 
78Jempi Drucker (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:47 
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:03 
80Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:17:13 
81Samuel Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:17:18 
82Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:17:31 
83Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:37 
84Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:49 
85Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis  
86Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:17:55 
87Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:17:59 
88Virgilio Santos (Por) Radio Popular  
89Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis0:18:07 
90Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:19 
91Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:18:20 
92Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular0:18:25 
93Amaro Antunes (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:18:40 
94Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:18:47 
95Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:19:18 
96Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:19:30 
97Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:58 
98Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:20:05 
99Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:08 
100João Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:21:27 
101Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:22:35 
102Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular0:22:41 
103Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:28 
104Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:23:29 
105Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:36 
106Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:23:54 
107Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:23:58 
108Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:09 
109Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo0:25:29 
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:26:14 
111Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:31 
112Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:26:38 
113Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:26:45 
114Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:46 
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis0:26:49 
116Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:54 
117Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26:55 
118Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:26:56 
119Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:27:00 
120Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:27:15 
121Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:27:25 
122Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
123Victor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
124Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:26 
125Raul Alarcon (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:27:32 
126Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:27:34 
127Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis0:27:35 
128Daniel Freitas (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
129Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:39 
130Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:27:49 
131Casimiro Henrique (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:27:51 
132Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:27:56 
133Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:27:57 
134Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:27:58 
135Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis0:28:02 
136Lucas Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:28:06 
137Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:28:32 
138Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:38 
139Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:29:04 
140Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:28 
141Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:30:38 
142Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:30:39 
143Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:32:58 
144Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:33:02 
145Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:14 
146Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis0:33:42 
147André Mourato (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:33:50 
148Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:34:21 
149Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:34:28 
150Bruno Sancho (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:34:52 
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:34:53 
152Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:34:56 
153Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:34:57 
154Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular0:35:10 
155Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:23 
156Celio Sousa (Por) Radio Popular0:36:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida60 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team41 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo41 
4Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa26 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida25 
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr14 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida14 
9Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte13 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar13 
11César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular12 
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr12 
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura10 
14Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha8 
16Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
17Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte6 
18Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo5 
19Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis4 
21Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura4 
22Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
24Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive2 
25Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha2 
26Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
27Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
28Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
29Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim2 
30Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team1 
31Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim10 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
5Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
6Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura7 
7Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa6 
8Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
10Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team5 
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar3 
12Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive3 
13Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida1 
14Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura1 
15Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
16César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular1 
17Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr1 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular12 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr6 
3Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
4Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte6 
5Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis4 
6Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
7Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive2 
8Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
9Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
10Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
11Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim2 
12Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida39:23:04 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:33 
3OFM Quinta Da Lixa0:01:10 
4Movistar Team0:01:14 
5Team Katusha0:01:26 
6RusVelo0:01:35 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:11 
8Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:20 
9Team Netapp - Endura0:04:09 
10Efapel Glassdrive0:10:38 
11Team Europcar0:10:41 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:20 
13FDJ.fr0:14:05 
14Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:22 
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:29 
16Radio Popular0:25:32 
17Banco BIC-Carmim0:28:06 
18La Aluminios - Antarte0:28:14 
19Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:40:46 
20Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:49:23 

 

Related Articles

Back to top