Great Britain enjoy successful first day at Hong Kong track world Cup - Gallery

Cavendish competes in team pursuit ahead of Omnium debut

The Great Britain team enjoyed a successful first day of racing at the Hong Kong track World Cup, qualifying fastest in the men’s team sprint and the women’s team pursuit, and securing a place in the final of the women’s sprint.

Mark Cavendish was part of Great Britain men’s team pursuit as they finished sixth in the qualification round despite Kian Emadi being hit by a puncture and crashing during the ride. The remaining trio finished five seconds slower than Australia but can still qualify for a medal ride in the first round of racing on Saturday. Cavendish will be in action in the first Omnium events on Saturday and so may not ride in the team pursuit. Great Britain will race against the seventh fastest qualifier, the Netherlands, in the first round, giving them a solid chance of qualifying for the finals if they pick up the pace.

Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) won the women’s points race final in the evening of the first day of racing, while Benjamin Thomas of France won the extra men’s scratch and points race events. Belarus’ Marina Shmayankova won the scratch race ahead of Laura Trott.

The Great Britain team has endured a tough time in recent events after winning Olympic gold in 2012 but showed they are back on form in time for the Olympic year by qualifying fastest in a time of 43.886, with Phil Hindes, Jason Kenny and Matt Crampton. The Olympic champions will face Poland in the final on Saturday, while Russia and Australia fight for the bronze medal.

The Great Britain women’s team was again unbeatable over four kilometres. Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne and Joanna Rowsell-Shand set a time of 4:19.369, beating the USA, who was second with a distant with 4:23.696. Canada was a close third in 4:23.790. Like in the men’s pursuit, the fastest eight teams go into the first round. Great Britain will face China, while the USA takes on Canada.

RusVelo qualified fastest in the women’s team sprint, with their trio setting a time of 32.839. They will face Great Britain in the final after Jess Varnish and Katy Marchant finished second fastest in a time of 33.496. Spain will face Canada in the ride for the bronze medal.

Saturday’s full day of racing will also see the start of the men’s and women’s sprint and the final of the men’s and women’s Keirin. Cavendish will compete in three of the six Omnium events – the 10km scratch race, the individual 3km pursuit and the Elimination race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:00.947 
 Sam Welsford  
 Alexander Porter  
 Miles Scotson  
 Rohan Wight  
2Denmark0:04:02.264 
 Niklas Larsen  
 Frederik Madsen  
 Casper Pedersen  
 Rasmus Pedersen  
3Italy0:04:02.545 
 Simone Consonni  
 Michele Scartezzini  
 Filippo Ganna  
 Francesco Lamon  
4Germany0:04:02.687 
 Henning Bommel  
 Leif Lampater  
 Leon R. Rohde  
 Domenic Weinstein  
5China0:04:04.144 
 Hao Liu  
 Yang Fan  
 Chen Lu Qin  
 Pingan Shen  
6Great Britain0:04:05.015 
 Mark Cavendish  
 Oliver Wood  
 Kian Emadi  
 Christopher Latham  
7Netherlands0:04:05.247 
 Jenning Huizenga  
 Roy Pieters  
 Nick Stopler  
 Joost Van Der Burg  
8Russia0:04:05.405 
 Viktor Manakov  
 Sergei Shilov  
 Dmitrii Sokolov  
 Kirill Sveshnikov  
9New Zealand0:04:06.809 
 Dylan Kennett  
 Luke Mudgway  
 Marc Ryan  
 Thomas Sexton  
10Switzerland0:04:07.033 
 Claudio Imhof  
 Loic Perizzolo  
 Martin Schappi  
 Cyrille Thiery  
11Colombia0:04:07.508 
 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal  
 Arles Castro Laverde  
 Jordan Arley Parra Arias  
 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz  
12Canada0:04:07.611 
 Remi Pelletier-Roy  
 Sean Mackinnon  
 Aidan Caves  
 Adam Jamieson  
13France0:04:07.877 
 Benjamin Thomas  
 Clement Barbeau  
 Aurelien Costeplane  
 Florian Maitre  
14Spain0:04:09.814 
 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios  
 Xavier Canellas Sanchez  
 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio  
 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi  
15Ukraine0:04:17.130 
 Vladyslav Kreminskyi  
 Roman Gladysh  
 Oleksandr Moshchonskiy  
 Taras Shevchuk  
16Hong Kong0:04:17.163 
 King Wai Cheung  
 Siu Wai Ko  
 Ka Yu Leung  
 Maximilian Gil Mitchelmore  
17Uzbekistan0:04:21.121 
 Ruslan Fedorov  
 Andrey Izmaylov  
 Vadim Shaekhov  
 Roman Shukurov  
Women Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:19.369 
 Laura Trott  
 Elinor Barker  
 Ciara Horne  
 Joanna Rowsell-Shand  
2United States0:04:23.696 
 Sarah Hammer  
 Chloe Dygert  
 Jennifer Valente  
 Ruth Winder  
3Canada0:04:23.790 
 Laura Brown  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey  
 Stephanie Roorda  
 Georgia Simmerling  
4China0:04:27.242 
 Dong Yan Huang  
 Yali Jing  
 Menglu Ma  
 Baofang Zhao  
5New Zealand0:04:31.287 
 Holly Edmondston  
 Bryony Botha  
 Michaela Drummond  
 Philippa Sutton  
6Italy0:04:31.498 
 Simona Frapporti  
 Elisa Balsamo  
 Beatrice Bartelloni  
 Francesca Pattaro  
7Germany0:04:32.511 
 Stephanie Pohl  
 Charlotte Becker  
 Mieke Kroger  
 Gudrun Stock  
8Poland0:04:33.906 
 Malgorzata Wojtyra  
 Edyta Jasinska  
 Justyna Kaczkowska  
 Natalia Rutkowska  
9Belarus0:04:34.604 
 Ina Savenka  
 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya  
 Polina Pivovarova  
 Marina Shmayankova  
10Ireland0:04:35.777 
 Caroline Ryan  
 Lydia Boylan  
 Josie Knight  
 Melanie Spath  
11Hong Kong0:04:37.536 
 Yao Pang  
 Bo Yee Leung  
 Zhao Juan Meng  
 Qianyu Yang  
12Russia0:04:38.567 
 Evgeniya Romanyuta  
 Gulnaz Badykova  
 Alexandra Goncharova  
 Tamara Balabolina  
13Australia0:04:38.984 
 Elissa Wundersitz  
 Nicola Macdonald  
 Alexandra Manly  
 Danielle Mckinnirey  
14Japan0:04:40.257 
 Sakura Tsukagoshi  
 Minami Uwano  
 Kisato Nakamura  
 Kie Furuyama  
Men Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:00:43.798 
 Matthew Crampton  
 Philip Hindes  
 Jason Obe Kenny  
2Poland0:00:43.886 
 Maciej Bielecki  
 Kamil Kuczynski  
 Mateusz Lipa  
3Russia0:00:43.963 
 Denis Dmitriev  
 Nikita Shurshin  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy  
4Australia0:00:44.038 
 Patrick Constable  
 Nathan Hart  
 Peter Lewis  
5France0:00:44.180 
 Gregory Bauge  
 Quentin Lafargue  
 Francois Pervis  
6Netherlands0:00:44.279 
 Theo Bos  
 Matthijs Buchli  
 Roy Van Den Berg  
7Korea0:00:44.343 
 Chaebin Im  
 Dong Jin Kang  
 Jeyong Son  
8China0:00:44.508 
 Saifei Bao  
 Ke Hu  
 Chao Xu  
9Japan0:00:44.611 
 Kazuki Amagai  
 Seiichiro Nakagawa  
 Kazunari Watanabe  
10Germany0:00:44.705 
 Erik Balzer  
 Robert Forstemann  
 Tobias Wachter  
11Lokosphinx0:00:44.784 
 Kirill Lii  
 Kirill Samusenko  
 Aleksei Tkachev  
12Japan Professional Cyclist A.0:00:44.814 
 Tomoyuki Kawabata  
 Yudai Nitta  
 Makuru Wada  
13Spain0:00:45.310 
 Sergio Aliaga Chivite  
 Jose Moreno Sanchez  
 Juan Peralta Gascon  
14Brazil0:00:45.310 
 Flavio Cipriano  
 Kacio Freitas  
 Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti  
15Colombia0:00:45.427 
 Ruben Dario Murillo Minota  
 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata  
 Santiago Ramirez Morales  
16Venezuela0:00:46.297 
 Cesar Marcano  
 Angel Pulgar  
 Gabriel Quintero  
RELNew Zealand  
 Matthew Archibald  
 Jeremy Presbury  
 Zac Williams  
Women Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rusvelo0:00:32.839 
 Daria Shmeleva  
 Anastasiia Voinova  
2Great Britain0:00:33.496 
 Katy Marchant  
 Jessica Varnish  
3Spain0:00:33.538 
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
4Canada0:00:33.620 
 Kate O'Brien  
 Monique Sullivan  
5New Zealand0:00:33.859 
 Natasha Hansen  
 Katie Schofield  
6France0:00:33.914 
 Sandie Clair  
 Olivia Montauban  
7China0:00:33.999 
 Shuang Guo  
 Lin Junhong  
8Australia0:00:34.121 
 Kaarle Mcculloch  
 Caitlin Ward  
9Russia0:00:34.369 
 Ekaterina Gnidenko  
 Viktoria Tyumneva  
10Germany0:00:34.495 
 Pauline Sophie Grabosch  
 Emma Hinze  
11Mexico0:00:34.621 
 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz  
 Jessica Salazar Valles  
12Netherlands0:00:34.708 
 Kyra Lamberink  
 Hetty Van De Wouw  
13Ukraine0:00:34.795 
 Liubov Basova  
 Olena Starikova  
14Colombia0:00:34.823 
 Martha Bayona Pineda  
 Juliana Gaviria Rendon  
15Japan0:00:35.661 
 Takako Ishii  
 Mai Kajita  
Men Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Thomas (Fra)  
2Xavier Canellas Sanchez (Spa)  
3Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col)  
4Felix English (Irl)  
5Chao Hua Xue (Chn)  
6King Lok Cheung (HKg)  
7Adrian Teklinski (Pol)  
8Ignacio Prado (Mex)  
9Andrey Sazanov (Rus) RusVelo  
10Campbell Stewart (NZl)  
11Germain Burton (GBr)  
12Francesco Lamon (Ita)  
13Daniel Hartvig (Den)  
14Loic Perizzolo (Swi)  
15Jasper De Buyst (Bel)  
DNFAidan Caves (Can)  
DNFRoman Gladysh (Ukr)  
DNFTimur Yambulatov (Uzb)  
Women Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marina Shmayankova (Blr)  
2Laura Trott (GBr)-1 lap 
3Qianyu Yang (HKg)  
4Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)  
5Jolien D'hoore (Bel)  
6Minami Uwano (Jpn)  
7Tamara Balabolina (Rus)  
8Natalia Rutkowska (Pol)  
9Yareli Salazar (Mex)  
10Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)  
11Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)  
12Ganna Solovei (Ukr)  
13Charlotte Becker (Ger)  
14Edita Mazureviciute (Ltu)  
15Nina Wollaston (NZl)  
16Lydia Boylan (Irl)  
17Jasmin Glaesser (Can)  
DNSJennifer Valente (USA)  
Men Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Thomas (Fra)33 pts
2Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa)23 
3Luke Mudgway (NZl)21 
4Jasper De Buyst (Bel)17 
5Claudio Imhof (Swi)11 
6Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo11 
7Felix English (Irl)10 
8King Lok Cheung (HKg)10 
9Sean Mackinnon (Can)7 
10Juan Arango Carvajal (Col)4 
11Michele Scartezzini (Ita)4 
DNFChao Hua Xue (Chn)  
DNFVladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr)  
DNFRuslan Fedorov (Uzb)  
Women Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel)17 pts
2Jasmin Glaesser (Can)13 
3Emily Nelson (GBr)11 
4Ina Savenka (Blr)8 
5Ganna Solovei (Ukr)7 
6Edita Mazureviciute (Ltu)7 
7Minami Uwano (Jpn)7 
8Gulnaz Badykova (Rus)5 
9Caroline Ryan (Irl)5 
10Yao Pang (HKg)5 
11Elena Cecchini (Ita)2 
12Stephanie Pohl (Ger)  
DNFEdyta Jasinska (Pol)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top