TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Wellington 2010

Date range:
January 27-31, 2010

January 29, Stage 3: Masterton - Masterton 164km

Thompson gets first victory for Fly V

By:
Sarah van Boheemen
Published:
January 29, 2010, 13:32 GMT,
Updated:
March 02, 2010, 14:53 GMT

Matthews close again as Yates shows his form

Wearing the sprint classification jersey Jay Thompson (Fly V Australia) takes his first win for his new team.

Wearing the sprint classification jersey Jay Thompson (Fly V Australia) takes his first win for his new team.

view thumbnail gallery

With the peloton hot on the heels of the breakaway, Jay Thompson of Fly V Australia sprinted across the finish line, edging out the six riders who had joined him in the break for a hundred kilometres. Despite Thompson’s efforts and his third place on the general classification at the start of the stage, he was unable to rob Kiwi Michael Torckler of the yellow jersey.

From the moment the starter’s flag dropped on the outskirts of Masterston the attacks were on. Stage three is the longest stage of the tour, but one of the kinder stages with no significant climbs.

It was cat and mouse for the first quarter of the race as group after group attempted to ride off the front. The odd group was able to put 10 then 20 second advances on the bunch before being reeled in.

A group of eight managed a small gap, but were soon joined by a chasing group to increase the size of the bunch 15. They fought the peloton for a while but only managed to obtain a marginal 22 second lead. This group was caught within a few kilometres.

50 kilometres into the race, a break finally managed to wrangle free of the peloton. The break included South Africa Jay Thompson (Fly V Australia), Gordon McCauley (Subway-Avanti), Joseph Lewis (Drapac Porsche) and a strong contingent from Team Solway. Jeremy Yates (Team Solway) worked quickly to seize the opportunity to bridge up to his teammates Scott Lyttle and Westley Gough. By the 90 kilometre mark they had established a 2:40 minute lead.

The breakaway peaked at lead of 3:30 minutes, before the peloton put the pressure on. McCauley punctured, and a slow wheel change and an impatient bunch saw him lose touch of the breakaway. Once he rejoined the peloton his Subway-Avanti teammates drove the chase, adamant to reel in the leaders.

Slowly but consistently the peloton ate into the breakaway’s lead. The Cardno team worked furiously the whole stage driving the peloton to ensure that Torckler’s time lead was protected.

With 10 kilometres to go and the bunch less than 30 seconds behind, attacks in the breakaway began. Gough was the first to test the legs, taking with him Genesys rider Clarke Williams. The lead group was all over the road, launching attacks.

In the last two kilometres it was Lewis and Williams leading. They managed to hold off the fast approaching peloton but had to sprint against their breakaway companions.

Thompson crossed the line seconds ahead of Michael Matthews (Jayco Skins Team) with Kiwi Jeremy Yates (Solway Team) finishing in third. Despite Yates finishing third, it was a disappointing result for Team Solway who had three riders in the break.

Had the race been 500 metres longer, the bunch would have caught the breakaway for a massive sprint finish, but instead the chase wasn’t timed well enough to reel in the leaders.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 3:40:11  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:00:04  
3 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway 0:00:06  
4 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:00:10  
5 Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:12  
6 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway    
7 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway    
8 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:00:15  
9 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
10 Mark Frendo (Aus) Shortis Cycle    
11 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
12 Peter Latham (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team    
13 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
14 Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team    
15 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Solway    
16 Northey Mike (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
17 Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
18 Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
19 Jack Bauer (NZl) Trust House Team    
20 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
21 Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
22 Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team    
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
24 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
25 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
26 James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
27 Josh Chugg (Aus) Trust House Team    
28 Chris Deamelio (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
29 Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team    
30 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway    
31 Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team    
32 Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
33 Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team    
34 John Cornish (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
35 Kevin Strongman (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team    
36 Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
37 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team    
38 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia    
39 Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team    
40 Allessandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia    
41 Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
42 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals    
43 Matt Sillars (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
44 Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals    
45 Chris Jory (Aus) Shortis Cycle    
46 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Team Bp    
47 Craig Hoskin (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team    
48 Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team    
49 Brad Tilby (NZl) Handy Rentals    
50 Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
51 Fillion Julien (Can) Litespeed Team    
52 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
53 Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
54 Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
55 Mark Langlands (NZl) R+R Team    
56 Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team    
57 Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team    
58 Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team    
59 Jonathan Dunne (NZl) Team Bp    
60 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle    
61 Matt Robinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team    
62 Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis Cycle    
63 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
64 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
65 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team    
66 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
67 Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team    
68 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
69 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
70 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
71 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Team Bp    
72 Dylan Newell (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
73 Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team    
74 Saul Webb (NZl) Sanz Team    
75 Gregory Marfell (NZl) Tait Communications Team    
76 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
77 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
78 Peter Aquilina (Aus) Mercedes Benz 0:00:31  
79 Mike Naylor (NZl) Team Bp    
80 Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
81 Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team    
82 Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:00:36  
83 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:00:43  
84 Chris Kendall (NZl) Team Bp 0:00:55  
85 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team    
86 Brendan Jones (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:01:00  
87 Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:01:09  
88 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Trust House Team 0:02:23  
89 Luke McCarthy (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:18:15  
90 Winston Briggs (NZl) Sanz Team 0:20:13  
91 John Grove (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:25:44  
92 Mike Henton (NZl) Handy Rentals    
93 Strong Aaron (NZl) Cardno Team    
94 Sam Horn (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:27:42  
95 Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:31:15  
96 Richard Rollinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team 0:32:34  
DNF James Henry (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
DNF Patrick Williamson (NZl) Tait Communications Team    
Under 23
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 3:40:15  
2 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:00:06  
3 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway 0:00:08  
4 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:00:11  
5 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
6 Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team    
7 Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
8 Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
9 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
10 Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
11 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
12 James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
13 Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team    
14 Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
15 Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team    
16 Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
17 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team    
18 Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team    
19 Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
20 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals    
21 Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals    
22 Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team    
23 Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness    
24 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
25 Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
26 Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
27 Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team    
28 Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team    
29 Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team    
30 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle    
31 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team    
32 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team    
33 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
34 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
35 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
36 Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team    
37 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
38 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
39 Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:00:27  
40 Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team    
41 Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:00:32  
42 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team 0:00:51  
43 Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:01:05  
44 Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:31:11  
DNF James Henry (Aus) Apollo Cycles    
DNF Patrick Williamson (NZl) Tait Communications Team    
General Classification after Stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team 9:48:25  
2 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:00:05  
3 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:01:31  
4 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway 0:01:51  
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:02:10  
6 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:02:11  
7 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Solway 0:02:20  
8 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:02:32  
9 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team 0:02:34  
10 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:38  
11 Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:02:41  
12 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle 0:02:52  
13 Josh Chugg (Aus) Trust House Team 0:03:14  
14 Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team 0:03:41  
15 Chris Jory (Aus) Shortis Cycle 0:03:44  
16 Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:03:57  
17 Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:00  
18 Brad Tilby (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:04:03  
19 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway 0:04:04  
20 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:04:05  
21 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
22 Mark Frendo (Aus) Shortis Cycle 0:04:09  
23 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
24 John Cornish (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers    
25 James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
26 Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team    
27 Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team 0:04:18  
28 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:04:21  
29 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway 0:04:29  
30 Matt Sillars (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:04:59  
31 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:05:19  
32 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:05:55  
33 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:06:03  
34 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia    
35 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida    
36 Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:06:23  
37 Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:06:49  
38 Fillion Julien (Can) Litespeed Team 0:07:22  
39 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:07:23  
40 Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:07:28  
41 Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team 0:07:37  
42 Peter Latham (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:08:06  
43 Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:10:08  
44 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Solway 0:10:10  
45 Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:10:50  
46 Mark Langlands (NZl) R+R Team 0:11:28  
47 Jack Bauer (NZl) Trust House Team 0:11:57  
48 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:12:19  
49 Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis Cycle 0:12:49  
50 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Team Bp 0:13:38  
51 Northey Mike (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:14:10  
52 Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:14:39  
53 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:15:01  
54 Craig Hoskin (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team 0:17:17  
55 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team 0:18:47  
56 Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:19:03  
57 Mike Naylor (NZl) Team Bp 0:22:21  
58 Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team 0:22:27  
59 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:22:39  
60 Gregory Marfell (NZl) Tait Communications Team 0:22:42  
61 Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team 0:23:29  
62 Allessandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia 0:26:20  
63 Peter Aquilina (Aus) Mercedes Benz 0:26:26  
64 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:26:56  
65 Strong Aaron (NZl) Cardno Team 0:28:05  
66 Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:29:54  
67 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Team Bp 0:31:13  
68 Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team 0:31:20  
69 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:31:29  
70 Chris Deamelio (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:31:33  
71 Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team 0:31:36  
72 Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:31:50  
73 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:31:59  
74 Jonathan Dunne (NZl) Team Bp 0:32:05  
75 Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team 0:34:34  
76 Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:34:46  
77 Matt Robinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team 0:35:02  
78 Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:35:27  
79 Kevin Strongman (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team 0:37:30  
80 Chris Kendall (NZl) Team Bp 0:40:13  
81 Dylan Newell (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:40:34  
82 Saul Webb (NZl) Sanz Team    
83 Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:41:28  
84 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Trust House Team 0:42:42  
85 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:42:56  
86 Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team 0:47:55  
87 Brendan Jones (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:49:27  
88 Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team 0:50:45  
89 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:52:27  
90 Luke McCarthy (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:55:20  
91 Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 1:02:19  
92 Winston Briggs (NZl) Sanz Team 1:09:33  
93 John Grove (Aus) Apollo Cycles 1:09:55  
94 Richard Rollinson (NZl) Tait Communications Team 1:12:36  
95 Sam Horn (NZl) Handy Rentals 1:25:40  
96 Mike Henton (NZl) Handy Rentals 1:32:47  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche 32  pts
2 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 30  
3 Michael Torckler (NZl) Cardno Team 12  
4 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche 8  
5 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 6  
6 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Solway 6  
7 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 6  
8 Clarke William (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 4  
9 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Team Solway 2  
10 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway 2  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 9  pts
2 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 7  
3 Sam King Turner (NZl) Sanz Team 3  
4 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche 2  
5 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 1  
6 Clinton Avery (NZl) Cardno Team 1  
7 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway 1  
Under 23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 9:50:35  
2 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team 0:00:24  
3 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:28  
4 Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:00:31  
5 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Shortis Cycle 0:00:42  
6 Brad Carter (NZl) R+R Team 0:01:31  
7 Alistair Louttit (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:01:47  
8 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:01:55  
9 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:01:59  
10 James Williamson (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team    
11 Jason Christie (NZl) R+R Team    
12 Poole Michael (NZl) Litespeed Team 0:02:08  
13 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:02:11  
14 Westley Gough (NZl) Team Solway 0:02:19  
15 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:03:45  
16 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:03:53  
17 Daniel Barry (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:04:13  
18 Louis Crosby (NZl) Handy Rentals 0:04:39  
19 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:05:13  
20 Adam Phelan (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:05:18  
21 Shem Rodger (NZl) R+R Team 0:05:27  
22 Alex Ray (NZl) Team Bici Vida 0:07:58  
23 Michael Vink (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:08:40  
24 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:10:09  
25 Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:12:29  
26 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:12:51  
27 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team 0:16:37  
28 Peter Braunstiens (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:16:53  
29 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:20:29  
30 Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway Avanti Pro Team 0:27:44  
31 Simon Finucane (NZl) R+R Team 0:29:10  
32 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:29:19  
33 Smyth Alexander (Aus) Benchmark Homes Team 0:29:26  
34 Leon Hextall (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:29:40  
35 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Skins Team 0:29:49  
36 Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Penny’S Cycling Team 0:32:24  
37 Beveridge Samuel (Aus) Apollo Cycles 0:32:36  
38 Sean Joyce (NZl) Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:33:17  
39 Josh Brown (NZl) Mercedes Benz 0:39:18  
40 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark Homes Team 0:40:46  
41 Harding-Sheath Oliver (NZl) Litespeed Team 0:45:45  
42 Logan Edgar (NZl) Sanz Team 0:48:35  
43 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 0:50:17  
44 Geoff Straub (Aus) Team Mcdonagh Blake-Witness 1:00:09  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cardno Team 29:30:35  
2 Team Solway 0:02:56  
3 Jayco Skins Team - Australia 0:03:54  
4 Drapac Porsche - Australia 0:04:35  
5 Fly V Australia 0:05:01  
6 Shortis Cycle - Australia 0:05:26  
7 Black Peloton / Placemakers 0:07:44  
8 Subway Avanti Pro CyclingTeam 0:07:50  
9 Genesys Wealth Advisers - Australia 0:09:08  
10 R + R Team 0:09:41  
11 Handy Rentals 0:11:27  
12 Team BICI VIDA 0:15:14  
13 Benchmark Homes Team 0:24:23  
14 Trust House Team 0:29:05  
15 McDonagh Blake-Witness-Australia 0:29:49  
16 Team BP 0:46:35  
17 Litespeed Team 0:47:46  
18 Penny's Cycling Team 0:57:20  
19 Apollo Cycles - Australia 1:01:47  
20 Sanz Team 1:22:46  
21 Mercedes Benz 1:30:48  
22 Tait Communications Team 1:31:47