Tour of Utah: Kocjan wins in Ogden

Reijnen stays in the yellow leader's jersey

Team Smartstop's Jure Kocjan proved the fastest of the strongmen during stage 2 of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on Tuesday. The Slovenian powered to the line of the 161.8km stage to Ogden, holding off a late charge from Robin Carpenter (Hincapie) and a fading Brent Bookwalter (BMC), who had been in a late breakaway.

Race leader Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) finished fourth on the stage to keep his yellow jersey over Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin), with Kocjan moving into third thanks to the time bonus. Both riders trail Reijnen by four seconds.

It's not the first time Kocjan has enjoyed success in Utah. Last year he took the lead on stage 2 and wore the yellow jersey for two stages but never won a stage. He was second three times and won the overall points classification.

Kocjan had to make it over the climb of North Ogden Divide to take Tuesday’s win, and he barely hung onto the lead group over the top.

“I knew the climb from last year when we went up the other side,” he said. “My focus was to pass over the climb in the front group, and I was the last guy over with that group. I looked back and we had a gap. I had four other teammates with me, so I told them to go as hard as you can. There were just a few sprinters in the group, and I knew that I was the fastest.”

Carpenter, too, said he was “fully red-lined” to make it over the top of the climb, but he recovered enough on the downhill run to the finish to claim the runner-up spot.

Kocjan may have had a psychological advantage over the others, however, admitting he went to sleep Monday night motivated and angry after missing the stage 1 podium.

Bookwalter attacked the split peloton on North Ogden Divide, bridging up to Axeon’s Daniel Eaton, the lone survivor of the day’s breakaway, with about 25km to go.

“The pace was a little slow and I was feeling good, so I though, ‘why not?’ I thought I’d bring a few strong guys with me,” he said. “For a minute I had [Team SmartStop’s] Chris Butler with me, which I thought was great because I thought these guys were a good group for a reduced bunch kick. But I lost Chris on the downhill.”

How it unfolded

Tuesday’s 161.8km stage from Trementon to Ogden featured just one major climb that topped out 31km from the finish.

A breakaway of five riders animated the early racing. MTN-Qhubeka’s Jay Thomson jumped away form the field before the fist intermediate sprint 32km into the day. He was soon joined by Hincape Racing’s Mac Brennan, Optum Pro Cycling’s Pierrick Naud, Axeon’s Daniel Eaton and Jamis-Hagens Berman’s Ben Jacques-Maynes.

By the time the leaders reached Brigham City with 97.5km remaining, their gap had grown to four minutes. That was the largest margin the peloton was willing to let out, however, and the gap started coming down slowly from there.

When the quintet off the front entered Ogden Canyon with 56km to go, their gap had dropped to just two minutes. As they started the relatively short but incredibly steep climb up North Ogden Divide, Eaton dropped his breakaway companions and the peloton was breathing down their neck.

Eaton continued on alone and was soon joined by Bookwalter, who made contact at the bottom of the descent. The duo pressed the pace into downtown Ogden, while SmartStop came to the front to help UnitedHealthcare pull back the gap.

The teams with sprinters still in the front group were hot on their heels, however, and with 2km to go the peloton, minus the group that was distanced on the climb, swept them up and hurtled around the closing circuits in Ogden to set up the sprint finish and Kocjan’s win.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop3:37:27 
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
6Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
9Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
11Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
19Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
21Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
22Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
24Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop  
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
27John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
28Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
29Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
30Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
31Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia  
32Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
33James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
34Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
35Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
36Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
37Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
38Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
39Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
40Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
41Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
43Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
44Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
45Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
46Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
47Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
48Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:20 
49Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:22 
50Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:01:48 
51Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:16 
52Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop  
54Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
55Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
56Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
57Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
58Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
59Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
60Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
61Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
62Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
63Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
64Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
65Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
66Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
67Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
68Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
69Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
70Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
72Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
74Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
76Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing  
78Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
79Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
80John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
81Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
82Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
83Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
84Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
85Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
86Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
88Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
89Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
90Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:10 
91Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
92Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
93David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:05:27 
94Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:46 
95Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
96Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
98Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
99Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
100Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
101Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
103Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
104Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
105Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
106Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
107Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
108Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
109Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:07:41 
110Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
111Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
112Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:20 
113Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
114Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
115Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
116Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
117Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
118Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
119Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
120Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
121Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SmartStop10:52:21 
2Hincapie Racing Team  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
5Axeon Cycling Team  
6MTN - Qhubeka  
7Colombia  
8Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Jamis - Hagens Berman  
11Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:01:48 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:16 
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Bardiani CSF0:03:36 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:38 
16Team Budget Forklifts0:13:48 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team26:19:35 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Axeon Cycling Team  
4MTN - Qhubeka0:00:02 
5Team SmartStop0:00:04 
6Hincapie Racing Team  
7Jamis - Hagens Berman  
8Colombia  
9Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:01:52 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:16 
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:20 
14Bardiani CSF0:03:40 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:42 
16Team Budget Forklifts0:13:52 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8:46:19 
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:08 
5Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
7Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
8Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:11 
9Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:00:13 
10Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:14 
11Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
12Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
13Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
14Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
16Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
20Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
22Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
24Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
25Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
27Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia  
29Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
30Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
31Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
33John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
37Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop  
38James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
39Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
40Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
41Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
42Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
43Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
44Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
45Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
46Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
47Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
48Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:34 
49Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:36 
50Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:02:02 
51Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
52Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:23 
53Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:29 
54Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
55Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:30 
56Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
57Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
60Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
61Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
62Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
63John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
65Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
66Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
67Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
68Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
69Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
70Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
72Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
73Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
74Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
75Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
76Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
77Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing  
78Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
79Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
80Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:03:17 
81Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
82Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
83Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
84Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:03:31 
85Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:24 
86Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
87Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
88Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:00 
89Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
90Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
91Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
92Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
93Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
94Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
95Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:06:32 
96Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:34 
97Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
98Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
99Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:06:35 
100Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:06:47 
101Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:33 
102Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop0:08:34 
103Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
104Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:51 
105Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:09:03 
106Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:21 
107Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
108Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
109David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home9:42:00 
110Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:09:42 
111Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:38 
112Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
113Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:27 
114Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:19:57 
115Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:52 
116Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
117Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:23:50 
118Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
119Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:24:10 
120Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:45 
121Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:26:24 

Related Articles

Race leader Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)

Lupus Racing Team fires Kocjan

The UCI provisionally suspended Slovenian for 2012 EPO positive in sample taken when he was riding for Team Type 1

Back to top