Ion Izagirre wins the Tour of the Basque Country

Adam Yates lands final stage in Eibar

Ion Izagirre (Astana) claimed overall victory at the Tour of the Basque Country after he placed fourth behind stage winner Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) on a breathless final leg around Eibar.

Overnight leader Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was distanced on the category 1 ascent of Azurki by a five-man group featuring Izagirre, Yates, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Dan Martin and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates).

Although there were more than 65km to go, this move had the firepower to hold off a disorganised chase, where Buchmann had to shoulder the bulk of the pace-making on the remaining climbs.

Up front, Martin tried to distance Izagirre on the final classified ascent of Asensio, but was unable to break the Astana man's resistance. On the run-in to the finish, Yates took advantage of a short, unclassified ascent with 3km to go to punch his way clear, and he held off his fellow escapees by one second to claim the honours.

Martin won the sprint for second ahead of Fuglsang to secure second place overall, 29 seconds down on Izagirre. Fuglsang originally looked to have claimed the third step of the podium, 36 seconds down on his teammate, but the placing eventually passed to Buchmann after the commissaires amended his finishing time on the stage after he was misdirected in the final kilometre.

Buchmann had gallantly cut his deficit back in the closing kilometres and was poised to rescue a podium place only for his group to be sent down the deviation for race vehicles in the closing kilometre. Although the German quickly got back on track, he came home 1:36 down on Yates, which initally relegated him to 4th overall, 43 seconds down on Izagirre, and just 7 seconds shy of the podium.

Almost an hour after the finish, the results sheet was revised to place Buchmann third overall, 31 seconds down on Izagirre.

"Yesterday Buchmann went up the road and we knew today was the last chance to win," Adam Yates said afterwards. "I think Astana had the right idea, they wanted to win on the GC. It was around 60-65 kilometres to go and the pace was super hard but luckily I had some teammates there to really push the pace. From there, the five of us worked well and in the final there I attacked in the final three or four kilometres and managed to win." 

How it unfolded

At just 118km in length and with six categorised climbs on the agenda, Saturday's final leg of the Tour of the Basque Country lent itself to attacking racing, and so it proved. After snatching the yellow jersey with a solo stage victory on Friday, Buchmann looked well-placed to defend his buffer here, but he knew the Astana squad of Izagirre and Fuglsang were always likely to launch a concerted offensive.

There was a blistering pace on the three opening category 3 climbs, where an 18-man move managed to forge clear, with Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) leading over the summit of each ascent. Come the category 1 climb of Azurki, however, the Astana and Mitchelton-Scott-led peloton was almost upon them, and the GC contenders soon came to the fore.

The efforts of Astana and Mitchelton-Scott had already splintered the peloton into shards on the ascent when Jakob Fuglsang took it upon himself to go on the offensive with 65km remaining, and his teammate Izagirre soon bridged across to him. Buchmann, who had already lost his teammate Max Schachmann and Patrick Konrad, tried to lead the chase, but the German was unable to close the gap, and unable to follow, too, when Yates, Martin, and Pogacar clipped across to the Astana tandem.

At the top of the climb, Martin, Yates, Pogacar, Izagirre, and Fuglsang had a lead of 25 seconds on Buchmann, who initially tried to chase doggedly in the valley that followed, before eventually opting to sit up and wait for a larger group that contained his teammates Schachmann and Konrad.

With 50km to go, the Buchmann group trailed the leaders by a minute, and the virtual overall lead passed to Izagirre, who never once looked like passing up the opportunity to win his home race. The quintet remained in the lead over the ascents of Karakate and Asensio, while Buchmann's deficit gradually edged out towards two minutes, despite eventually receiving some aid from Mikel Landa and Movistar.

By then, the battle for overall victory was between Izagirre and Dan Martin, who gamely tried to drop the Basque on the final haul up Asensio. Although the Irishman briefly managed to slip clear over the top of the ascent, he was pegged back on the drop towards Eibar.

The short, unclassified climb near the finish, meanwhile, leant itself to the explosive talent of Yates, and the Briton duly punched his way clear to claim his third win of the year and seal 5th place overall in the process. "It was a crazy day, just like yesterday the pace was super high all day," he said.

It has been, by any metric, a fast start to the 2019 season, with Astana among the teams setting the brisk tempo. Izagirre's Tour of the Basque Country triumph was the team's 22nd win of the year, and his third, after overall victory at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana and a stage win at Paris-Nice.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott2:59:46 
2Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:01 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
4Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
5Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:07 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:01:24 
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First  
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
10Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick - Step  
12Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma  
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
14Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott  
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:02:27 
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe  
18Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
19Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:02:30 
20Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
21Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:33 
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
25Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Katusha Alpecin  
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:41 
27Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
28Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
29Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:45 
30Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
31Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
32Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
33José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:47 
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Sky  
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
37Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin  
38Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
39Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:08:53 
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:08:55 
41Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo  
45Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:11:18 
46Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:12:05 
47Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:12:29 
48Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:12:31 
49Mathias Frank (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale  
50Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:14:38 
51Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
53Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
56Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb  
57Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
58José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin  
59Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
60Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
61Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
62Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
63Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
64Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First  
65George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma  
66G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:17:00 
67Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora - Hansgrohe0:17:03 
68Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos - BH  
69Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data  
70David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
71Danilo Wyss (Swi) Team Dimension Data  
72Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida  
73Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step  
74Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
75Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma  
76Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
77Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Merida  
78Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2R La Mondiale  
79Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
80Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
81Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain - Merida  
82Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe  
83Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
84Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe  
85Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
86Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
87Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
88Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo  
89Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
90Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
91Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma0:17:11 
92Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:17:13 
93Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:17:15 
94Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:17:32 
OTLWillem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Team Katusha Alpecin  
OTLDmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin  
OTLEdward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
OTLJonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
OTLBenjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data  
OTLJacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
OTLMarkel Irizar Aramburu (Spa) Trek - Segafredo  
OTLJhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLJesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLFernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
OTLJetse Bol (Ned) Burgos - BH  
OTLJesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos - BH  
DNSTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton - Scott  
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFRuben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFAntonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFWinner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe  
DNFAlexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFPetr Vakoč (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick - Step  
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMaxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFEnrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton - Scott  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFSean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
DNFAlex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma  
DNFTony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma  

Stage 6 points classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott27 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates25 
3Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team16 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team16 
5Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo10 
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First8 
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ7 
10Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott6 
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick Step5 
12Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma4 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe3 
14Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott2 
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ1 

Stage 6 mountain classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott26 pts
2Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team14 
4Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates12 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team10 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates7 
7Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team3 
8Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates2 
9Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma2 
10G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First2 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 

Stage 6 youth classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2:59:53 
2Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:17 
3David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
4Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick Step  
6Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma  
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:02:20 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:26 
9Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:08:34 
10Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:38 
11Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
13Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin0:08:40 
14Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:11:58 
15Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:12:24 
16Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step0:14:31 
17Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
18Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
19Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb  
20Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
21Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
22Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - FDJ  
23Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First  
24Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos - BH0:16:56 
25David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
26Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma  
28Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
29Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
30Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
31Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
33Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma0:17:04 
34Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:17:08 
OTLJhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
OTLDmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin  
OTL

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step

  
OTL

Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

  
OTL

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias

  
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe  
DNFSean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data  

 

Final general classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team19:24:09 
2Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:31 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:51 
6Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:36 
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:56 
8Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott0:03:13 
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:29 
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:44 
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:04:15 
12Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:05:25 
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:02 
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:06:15 
15Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:06:43 
16Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:06:45 
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:07:06 
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:09:03 
19Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:43 
20Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First0:15:56 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:16:43 
22George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma0:18:51 
23José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:32 
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Merida0:21:25 
25Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:22:53 
26Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:23:07 
27Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:23:45 
28Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:25:01 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:25:32 
30Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:30:20 
31Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:30:25 
32Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma0:30:30 
33Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:57 
34David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Sky0:31:04 
35Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:31:59 
36Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin0:32:55 
37Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:34 
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:34:44 
39Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo0:35:37 
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:35:43 
41Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:36:40 
42Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:36:56 
43Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:37:30 
44G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:38:16 
45Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:38:24 
46Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:40:46 
47Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Katusha Alpecin0:41:01 
48Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:42:26 
49Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:43:32 
50Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:33 
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:44:12 
52Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:44:20 
53Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:46:17 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:47:20 
55Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:47:47 
56Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:47:56 
57Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:48:56 
58Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora - Hansgrohe0:49:07 
59Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:49:08 
60Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:50:07 
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:51:30 
62Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:51:45 
63José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin0:52:31 
64Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2R La Mondiale0:52:36 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) Team Dimension Data0:53:09 
66Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:14 
67Mathias Frank (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale0:53:24 
68Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:53:25 
69Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:53:45 
70Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:55:29 
71Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:56:29 
72Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:56:37 
73Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:57:00 
74Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:57:32 
75Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:58:19 
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe0:59:23 
77Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data0:59:27 
78Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:59:34 
79Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma1:00:11 
80Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1:00:35 
81Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1:00:42 
82Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb1:01:36 
83Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain - Merida1:01:43 
84Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:02:09 
85Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1:03:01 
86Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ1:03:25 
87Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1:04:50 
88David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:05:31 
89Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:06:12 
90Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1:06:13 
91Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe1:07:13 
92Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:07:23 
93Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo1:08:21 
94Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team1:11:06 
95Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma1:12:01 
96Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos - BH1:15:14 

Final points classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe96 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott78 
3Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team76 
4Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates54 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team50 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe40 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates39 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe35 
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team27 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo27 
11Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal26 
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb26 
13Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First23 
14Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick - Step22 
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ22 
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
17Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team16 
18Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First14 
19Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott14 
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Merida11 
21Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team7 
22David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ7 
23Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon Team7 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky7 
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step6 
26Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida6 
27Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
28Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon Team5 
29G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First5 
30Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott4 
31Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma4 
32Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
33Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
34Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3 
35George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma3 
36Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2 
37Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo2 
38Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data2 
39Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step2 
40Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo2 
41Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos - BH2 
42Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb1 

Final mountain classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott34 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team30 
3Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team24 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe15 
6Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15 
7Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team13 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
9Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias12 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo12 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates8 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team7 
13Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias6 
14Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
15Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick - Step3 
16Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First3 
17Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ3 
19Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe2 
20Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First2 
21Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott2 
22Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ2 
23Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma2 
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo2 
25G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First2 
26Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
27David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ1 
28José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 

Final youth classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogačar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19:25:45 
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:02:08 
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:02:39 
4Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:03:49 
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:05:07 
6Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:05:30 
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:07:27 
8Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:07 
9Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First0:14:20 
10Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma0:28:54 
11Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:30:23 
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin0:31:19 
13Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:33:08 
14Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:35:04 
15Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:35:20 
16Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:36:48 
17Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:39:10 
18Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:41:56 
19Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:42:44 
20Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:46:11 
21Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FDJ0:46:20 
22Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:48:31 
23Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:51:49 
24Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:54:53 
25Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:55:01 
26Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma0:58:35 
27Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:58:59 
28Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb1:00:00 
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1:01:25 
30Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ1:01:49 
31David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:03:55 
32Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1:04:37 
33Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:05:47 
34Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma1:10:25 
35Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos - Bh1:13:38 

Related Articles

Back to top