Golovash wins opening 5.9km time trial

Ukrainian beats Khorrami and Australia’s Cameron Bayly

Oleksandr Golovash won the 5.9km prologue time trial stage of the Tour of Taihu Lake. The Ukrainian specialist was four seconds faster than Iran’s Karim Khorrami, while Australia’s Cameron Bayly had to settle for third place, also four seconds down.

“This is one of the biggest wins of my career, if not the biggest so far”, Golovash told Cyclingnews before climbing on stage for the impressive awards ceremony.

“I never performed at this category of racing (UCI 2.1) before. But I’m a time trial specialist; I was third in the under 23 European championship in 2012 and second in 2013. I’ve been under 23 Ukrainian national champion four times. I had good preparation for the Tour of Taihu Lake by riding the Abu Dhabi Tour along with the likes of Alberto Contador, Vincenzo Nibali and Mark Cavendish and the Tour of Sharjah where we won three stages as a team with the Minsk Cycling Club.”

The time gaps on stage one will set shape the coming stages of the Tour of Taihu Lake but the 25 year old from Kiev has no plan for the overall classification, being unsure how the weeklong race will unfold.

Last year Italian sprinter Jakub Mareczko (Wilier-Southeast) lost twenty seconds in the prologue but picked time bonus of ten seconds each day to secure overall victory. However the Tour of Taihu Lake may be a different race this year, with a 10km uphill finish on stage 3 in Anji.

“Because of this hilly stage, I hope to do better than usual on GC”, said best placed Chinese rider Zhao Joingbiao of Wisdom-Hengxiang who clocked the twelfth best time.

“I did my best but I’m a bit upset. I wanted to be the best young rider as well but Ukraine’s Timur Maleev rode one tenth of a second faster. I want to follow the path of my teammate Wang Meiyin who will join the WorldTour with Bahrain-Merida next year. If I get a chance, I’ll go as well. He’s a good example to follow.”

“I was a little bit surprised by my result”, commented Bayly who races for Taiwanese-based Attaque Gusto team.

“I thought I didn’t do very good so I’m happy I got third. I’m grateful this time trial was on road bikes because I never ride time trial bikes. There was no corner, nothing to brake for. I’m hoping for a good result overall since there’s a climb on the course this year. I’ll give it a crack.”

Stage one will be the traditional Wuxi Binhu Circuit on the banks of the Lake Taihu, east of Shanghai.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club0:07:12 
2Karim Khorrami (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team0:00:04 
3Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
4Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:05 
5Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:06 
6Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:00:07 
7Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:08 
8Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:09 
9Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
10Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Timur Maleev (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:10 
12Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:11 
14Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
15Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:12 
16Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:13 
17Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
18Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Deins Kanepejs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
20Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
21Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:00:14 
22Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
23Vitalii Popkov (Rus) Team Lvshan Landscape0:00:15 
24Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
25Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:16 
26Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:18 
27Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
28Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:19 
29Altanzul Altansukh (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
30Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
31Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:20 
32Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Jan Kraus (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
34Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:21 
35Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
36Volodymyr Gomenyuk (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
37Benjamin Harvey (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team  
38Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Merida Cycling Team  
39Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
40Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:23 
41Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
42Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team  
43Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
44Ondrej Vendolsy (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
45Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team0:00:24 
46Guy Kalma (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
47Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:00:25 
48Mehdi Rajabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
49Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:27 
50Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:00:28 
51Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
52Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
53Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:29 
54Michal Kohout (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
55Behnam Ariyan (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
56Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
57Artem Tesler (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
58Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:30 
59Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
60Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
61Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
62Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team  
63Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:31 
65Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
66Konrad Tomasiak (Pol) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:32 
67Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
68Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
69Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
70Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
71Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
72Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:33 
73Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
74Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
75Matyáš Strupek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:00:34 
76Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:35 
77Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
78Jozef Palcak (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:36 
79Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
80Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:37 
81Michal Kesl (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
82Chunlong Zhang (Chn) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
83Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
84Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:38 
85Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
86Jefferson Rueda Tobon (Col) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
87Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
88Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
89Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:39 
90Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
92Sergey Medvedev (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
93Martz Alder (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:40 
94Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Artur Tsvetkov (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
96Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:41 
97Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
98Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:43 
99Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
100Dilmurdjon Siddikov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
101Simin Adamek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:00:47 
102Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
103Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
104Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
105Rinat Udod (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:48 
106Vladimir Lopez (Col) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
107Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:50 
108Ali Khademi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
109Juntao Meng (Chn) Team Lvshan Landscape  
110Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:51 
111Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
112Kristian Zimany (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
113Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:52 
114Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
115Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
116Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
117Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:53 
118Juraj Lajcha (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:56 
119Roman Seliversov (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team  
120Matthias Van Aken (Bel) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:57 
121Jos Koop (Ned) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team  
122Tomas Harag (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:58 
123Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team0:00:59 
124Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team0:01:00 
125Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:01:01 
126Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:03 
127Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
128Feng Qiao (Chn) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:01:12 
129Valerii Taradai (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:01:27 
130Kwun Wa Law (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:01:34 
131Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:41 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club0:07:12 
2Karim Khorrami (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team0:00:04 
3Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
4Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:05 
5Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:06 
6Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:00:07 
7Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:08 
8Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:09 
9Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
10Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Timur Maleev (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:10 
12Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:11 
14Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
15Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:12 
16Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:13 
17Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
18Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Deins Kanepejs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
20Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
21Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:00:14 
22Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
23Vitalii Popkov (Rus) Team Lvshan Landscape0:00:15 
24Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
25Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:16 
26Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:18 
27Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
28Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:19 
29Altanzul Altansukh (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
30Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
31Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:20 
32Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Jan Kraus (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
34Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:21 
35Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
36Volodymyr Gomenyuk (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
37Benjamin Harvey (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team  
38Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Merida Cycling Team  
39Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
40Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:23 
41Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
42Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team  
43Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
44Ondrej Vendolsy (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
45Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team0:00:24 
46Guy Kalma (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
47Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:00:25 
48Mehdi Rajabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
49Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:27 
50Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:00:28 
51Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
52Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
53Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:29 
54Michal Kohout (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
55Behnam Ariyan (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
56Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
57Artem Tesler (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
58Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:30 
59Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
60Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
61Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
62Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team  
63Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:31 
65Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin  
66Konrad Tomasiak (Pol) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:32 
67Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
68Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
69Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
70Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
71Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
72Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:33 
73Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
74Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
75Matyáš Strupek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:00:34 
76Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:35 
77Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
78Jozef Palcak (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:36 
79Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
80Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:37 
81Michal Kesl (Cze) Team Dukla Praha  
82Chunlong Zhang (Chn) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
83Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
84Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:38 
85Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
86Jefferson Rueda Tobon (Col) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
87Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mgl) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
88Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
89Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:39 
90Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
92Sergey Medvedev (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
93Martz Alder (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:40 
94Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Artur Tsvetkov (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape  
96Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:41 
97Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
98Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:43 
99Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
100Dilmurdjon Siddikov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
101Simin Adamek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:00:47 
102Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
103Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
104Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team  
105Rinat Udod (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:48 
106Vladimir Lopez (Col) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team  
107Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:50 
108Ali Khademi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
109Juntao Meng (Chn) Team Lvshan Landscape  
110Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:51 
111Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
112Kristian Zimany (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica  
113Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:52 
114Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
115Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical CCN Team  
116Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
117Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:53 
118Juraj Lajcha (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:56 
119Roman Seliversov (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team  
120Matthias Van Aken (Bel) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:00:57 
121Jos Koop (Ned) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team  
122Tomas Harag (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:00:58 
123Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team-Innova Cycling Team0:00:59 
124Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team0:01:00 
125Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:01:01 
126Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:03 
127Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
128Feng Qiao (Chn) NNing Xia SPorts Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:01:12 
129Valerii Taradai (Ukr) ISD - Jorbi Continental Team0:01:27 
130Kwun Wa Law (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:01:34 
131Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:41 

Related Articles

Back to top