TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qinghai Lake 2010

Date range:
July 16-25, 2010

July 17, Stage 1: Xining - Tongren 171km

Rogina solos to stage, race lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 17, 2010, 15:50 BST,
Updated:
July 18, 2010, 11:10 BST

Reijnen fastest in sprint for second

Radoslav Rogina (Loborika) lets the bubbly spray wearing the leaders jersey.

Radoslav Rogina (Loborika) lets the bubbly spray wearing the leaders jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

Croatian Rogina Radoslav (Loborika) stole the show on stage one of the Tour of Qinghai Lake by outsmarting his opponents to take the victory into Tongren.

Radoslav left eleven other riders in his wake between five and ten kilometres to the finish; the win has him in the tour leader’s yellow jersey and the green jersey of the sprints points competition after day one.

“The stage was very hard and in the end I'm very satisfied to win the race” Radoslav said.

He paid tribute to his teammates at Lobrika who ferried him into the front group when the peloton split in two near the fifty kilometre mark. Radoslav wasn’t expecting the yellow jersey today, “But deep inside i hoped” he smiled.

American Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly) came in 39 seconds behind Radoslav with Chinese National Team rider Kun Jiang in third.

The peloton set out from Xining in warm conditions and riders quickly took the initiative to attack, and despite the attempts nothing was successful. The peloton split in two nearing the fifty kilometre point and the first group got out to a 1:15 lead. Three riders broke clear from the lead group on the category two climb sixty-four kilometres into the stage. A trio of Iranians Alieadeh Hossein (Tabriz Petrochemical), teammate Hossein Askari, and Rahim Emami (Giant Asia Racing Team) led the race over the top of the climb and through a 3,355 metre long tunnel which would have been welcome relief from the sun’s rays.

Soon after the climb the trio were joined by ISD-Neri rider Oleksandr Kvachuk from the Ukraine. The quartet opened up a gap on two bunches and stayed away for around seventy kilometres. As the race wound its way alongside the Yellow River and through the Tibetan mountain ranges eight riders bridged the gap to the leaders. Included in the group were the eventual winner Radoslav, along with last year’s overall winner and a pre-race fancy Andrey Mizorov (Tabriz Petrochemical).

With twenty-five kilometres to the finish things became a little confusing for the leaders. “Everybody was just going for it” explained runner-up Reijnen. “A lot of that group were GC guys and we were more concerned about time”.

In last year’s tour Reijnen was sitting nicely on the GC before withdrawing due to illness with two stages remaining. He is back for ‘redemption’ this year. “This year I have packed fifty pounds of food and i’m here to win”, he said among a crowd of locals seeking a photograph with him. Five riders failed to finish and four rode in outside the time limit.

It was a tough opening day for the peloton with almost a quarter of the field already more than thirteen minutes down on the GC. Tomorrow’s stage is a 95 kilometre journey from Tongren to Xunhua. The stage includes a categorie one climb of 3,329 metres at the 56 kilometre point before the descent into the finish.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 3:52:50  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:39  
3 Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China    
4 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
5 Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
6 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia    
7 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
8 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
9 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team    
10 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia    
11 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:52  
12 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation    
13 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:59  
14 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
15 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
16 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
17 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
18 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
19 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
20 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
21 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
22 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
23 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:15  
24 Erler Tobias (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:02:26  
25 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
26 Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:03:32  
27 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 0:03:56  
28 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
29 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
30 Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
31 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:04:32  
32 Lasse Bochman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
33 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:04:38  
34 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:05:09  
35 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:05:10  
36 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team    
37 Javier Megias-Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
38 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:19  
39 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
40 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
41 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
42 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
43 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
44 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
45 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
46 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
47 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
48 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia    
49 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
50 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
51 Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China    
52 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
53 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
54 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
55 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
56 Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China    
57 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
58 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
59 Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
60 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
61 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
62 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
63 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1    
64 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia    
65 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
66 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation    
67 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
68 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
69 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
70 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
71 Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:05:45  
72 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
73 Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:10:47  
74 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
75 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
76 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
77 Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
78 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
79 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
80 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
81 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
82 Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
83 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri    
84 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
85 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
86 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
87 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
88 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
89 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russian Federation    
90 Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China    
91 Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
92 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
93 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
94 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
95 Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
96 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia    
97 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
98 Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:13:01  
99 Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
100 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:13:15  
102 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
103 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
104 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
105 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
106 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
107 Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
108 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
109 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
110 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
111 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
112 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russian Federation    
113 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
114 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation    
115 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian Federation    
116 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
117 Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
118 Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
119 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
120 Long Jin (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:19:24  
121 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
122 Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
123 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1    
124 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
125 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
126 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
127 Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:20:08  
128 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
129 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine 0:21:45  
130 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine    
131 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:34:53  
DNF Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
DNF Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
DNF Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
DNF William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
DNF Jonathan Chodroff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
HD Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
HD Nicholas Lovegrove (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
HD Ryan Wills (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
HD Svetislav Blagojevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 5  pts
2 Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China 3  
3 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 5  pts
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
3 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 16  pts
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 14  
3 Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China 13  
4 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 12  
5 Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 11  
6 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 10  
7 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 9  
8 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China 8  
9 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 7  
10 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 6  
11 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 5  
12 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation 4  
13 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 3  
14 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
15 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 1  
KOM 1 (Cat. 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 5  pts
2 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
3 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
4 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Slovenia 11:40:47  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:20  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team    
4 Loborika 0:04:01  
5 ISD - Neri 0:04:40  
6 Kazakhstan 0:05:00  
7 People's Republic of China 0:07:37  
8 Skil - Shimano 0:07:50  
9 Russian Federation 0:08:26  
10 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:08:43  
11 Hong Kong, China 0:08:51  
12 Team Type 1 0:09:11  
13 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:14:28  
14 Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
15 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:17:21  
16 Ukraine 0:17:45  
17 Serbia 0:19:08  
18 Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:21:26  
19 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:23:49  
20 Subway - Avanti 0:35:00  
21 Marco Polo Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 3:52:40  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:43  
3 Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:00:45  
4 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:00:49  
5 Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
6 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia    
7 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
8 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
9 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team    
10 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia    
11 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:02  
12 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation    
13 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:01:06  
14 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:07  
15 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:01:08  
16 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:09  
17 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
18 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
19 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
20 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
21 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
22 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1    
23 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:01:25  
24 Erler Tobias (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:02:36  
25 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
26 Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:03:42  
27 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine 0:04:06  
28 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
29 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
30 Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
31 Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:04:42  
32 Lasse Bochman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
33 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:04:48  
34 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:05:19  
35 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:05:20  
36 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team    
37 Javier Megias-Leal (Spa) Team Type 1    
38 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:05:26  
39 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:05:29  
40 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
41 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
42 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
43 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
44 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
45 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
46 Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
47 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
48 Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia    
49 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
50 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
51 Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China    
52 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
53 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
54 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
55 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
56 Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China    
57 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
58 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
59 Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
60 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad    
61 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
62 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
63 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1    
64 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia    
65 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
66 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation    
67 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
68 Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
69 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
70 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
71 Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:05:55  
72 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
73 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 0:10:56  
74 Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:10:57  
75 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
76 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
77 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
78 Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
79 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
80 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
81 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
82 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
83 Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
84 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri    
85 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
86 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
87 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
88 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
89 Danil Komkov (Rus) Russian Federation    
90 Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China    
91 Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
92 Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
93 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
94 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
95 Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
96 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia    
97 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
98 Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:13:11  
99 Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
100 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:13:25  
102 Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
103 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
104 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
105 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
106 Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
107 Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
108 Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
109 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
110 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
111 Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
112 Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russian Federation    
113 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
114 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation    
115 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian Federation    
116 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
117 Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
118 Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
119 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija    
120 Long Jin (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:19:34  
121 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
122 Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
123 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1    
124 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti    
125 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
126 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
127 Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:20:16  
128 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:20:18  
129 Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine 0:21:55  
130 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine    
131 James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti 0:35:03  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 16  pts
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 14  
3 Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China 13  
4 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 12  
5 Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 11  
6 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia 10  
7 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 9  
8 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China 8  
9 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 7  
10 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia 6  
11 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 5  
12 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 5  
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 5  
14 Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation 4  
15 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
16 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia 3  
17 Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China 3  
18 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 2  
19 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
20 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 5  pts
2 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 3  
3 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 2  
4 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China 3:53:25  
2 Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
4 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:22  
5 Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0:00:23  
6 Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:24  
7 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
8 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
9 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team    
10 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:40  
11 Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:02:57  
12 Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:03:21  
13 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:04:35  
14 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:04:41  
15 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:44  
16 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
17 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
18 Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team    
19 Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China    
20 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
21 Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China    
22 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
23 Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
24 Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
25 Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
26 Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:05:10  
27 Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:10:12  
28 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
29 Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
30 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
31 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team    
32 Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China    
33 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team    
34 Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:12:26  
35 Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
36 Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:12:40  
37 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
38 Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China 0:19:31  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Slovenia 11:40:47  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:00:20  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team    
4 Loborika 0:04:01  
5 ISD - Neri 0:04:40  
6 Kazakhstan 0:05:00  
7 People's Republic of China 0:07:37  
8 Skil - Shimano 0:07:50  
9 Russian Federation 0:08:26  
10 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:08:43  
11 Hong Kong, China 0:08:51  
12 Team Type 1 0:09:11  
13 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:14:28  
14 Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
15 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:17:21  
16 Ukraine 0:17:45  
17 Serbia 0:19:08  
18 Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:21:26  
19 Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:23:49  
20 Subway - Avanti 0:35:00  
21 Marco Polo Cycling Team    
Asian teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 11:41:07  
2 Kazakhstan 0:04:40  
3 Giant Asia Racing Team    
4 People's Republic of China 0:07:17  
5 Hong Kong, China 0:08:31  
6 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:17:01