Tour of Qatar: Kristoff strikes again in Mesaieed

Katusha sprinter beats Sagan, Terpstra retains race lead

In the absence of crosswinds, attacks and echelons but a strong head wind for much of the stage, the sprinters dominated the fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar with Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) taking his second stage win at this year's race with a perfectly timed surge to the line.

Kristoff beat Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nikias Arndt (Giant-Alpecin), with Adam Blythe (Astana) fourth and Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) sixth, with the other sprinters filling out the top 10 after a hectic finale.

Kristoff got a late but well-timed leadout from his Katusha teammates and started his sprint early on the long finishing straight. That gave him the advantage of choosing the best line, while his rivals fought in his slipstream. Sagan stayed tucked on his wheel until making a late surge but he was a wheel length behind and is still looking for his first win in Tinkoff-Saxo colours.

“In the last 10 kilometres everyone was fresh and I ended up losing my leadout many times but in the end they managed to put me in a good position and I was just able to hold them off,” Kristoff said recalling every instant of the sprint.

“Maybe I went a little bit early but I felt like I had to go otherwise someone would jump from behind, so I started easy and then went harder. At the end I was so tired and Sagan was coming fast but I was just able to hold him off. I could see him on the left and I wasn’t sure that I won it.”

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) wins the stage 4 sprint at Tour of Qatar
Photo: ASO

Surprisingly Arndt and not Kittel was the protected sprinter at Giant-Alpecin. The German team confirmed that Kittel was not feeling 100 per cent and so gave Arndt his chance. Andrea Guardini was also in the mix in the fast sprint but Blythe took the sheltered line along the barriers, closing the door on the on-form Italian, who eased up and finished eighth.

Race leader Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) finished safely in the peloton, in 30th place, and so kept his gold leader's jersey. However, he finished on the wrong side of a split in the peloton and so lost five seconds to Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo), who is second overall at just six seconds. Ian Stannard (Team Sky) is third at 12 seconds.

Missing from the sprint results were Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), who was only 36th after being delayed by a late crash and lots of fighting for wheels. Fellow Frenchman Arnaud Demare (FDJ) was only 17th, with Edvald Boasson Hagen and Theo Bos (MTN-Qhubeka) also out of the results and finishing five seconds down.

Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) in the leader's gold jersey

An early start and fast finish

The 165.5km stage started some 70 minutes early, with organisers worried that the peloton would struggle with the strong headwinds and possible sand storms.

The early start perhaps left the peloton sleepy, with Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana), Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) and Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) quickly allowed to get away when the flag dropped. They worked well together in the first hour, when they had a tailwind and covered 50.2km in the first hour. Their gap stabalised at around 3:30, with Etixx-QuickStep controlling the chase and leading the peloton for much of the day, with some help from FDJ later on.

Several crashes made the peloton nervous in the finale of the stage, with different teams trying to control the leadout. Amongst the riders that went down during the stage were Lars Boom (Astana), Theo Bos (MTN-Qhubeka) and Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky). All of them were not seriously hurt and finished the stage.

Tinkoff-Saxo, Movistar and FDJ all massed on the front with Orica-GreenEdge taking control with four kilometres to go as the riders dived around a series of roundabouts. However, they went to the front too early and were forced to back off and accept help from other teams.

Katusha and Kristoff saved their legs for the final long, straight kilometre. The wide road made it hard to line out the peloton but the Russian squad injected some order and then Kristoff made his early move. It is still only February but he has the speed and ability to go long and hard, just as he did to win Milan-San Remo in 2014.

Thursday's 153km fifth stage is from Al Zubarah Fort to Madinat Al Shamal in the north of Qatar. The stage route involves several changes of direction that could inspire attacks and cause echelons, putting Terpstra's lead under pressure. It will be another day of desert racing.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) gets the flowers as leader of the points competition
Photos: Tim De Waele

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:15:57 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
5Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
8Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
15Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:05 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
23Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
26Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
27Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
31Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
35Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
40Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
43Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
45Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
47Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
51Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
54Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
57Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
58Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
59Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
60Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
62Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
64Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
67Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
70Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:17 
71Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
72Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
73Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
76Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
77Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
78Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
80Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
81Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
82Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
83Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
86Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:33 
88Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
89Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
90Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
91Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:37 
93Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:43 
94Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:50 
96Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56 
97Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
98David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
99William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
100Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:06 
101Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:10 
102Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:01:23 
103Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:01:33 
104Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
105Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:50 
106Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:13 
108Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
109Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
112Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
113Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
114Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
115Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
116Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
117Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
118Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
119Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
120Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
121Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
124Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
125Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
126Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:01 
127Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
128Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:12 
129Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
130Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
131Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
132Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
133Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
135Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
136Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
137Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
138Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
139Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:49 
Sprint 1 - Al Otouriya
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
3Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 2 - Army Camp
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin9 
4Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge7 
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling6 
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team4 
8Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:15:57 
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
5Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:05 
7Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
15Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
16Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
17Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:17 
18Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
20Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
21Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
22Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:50 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56 
24Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:06 
25Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:02:13 
26Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
27Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:12 
29Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
31Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:49 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:47:51 
2Team Katusha0:00:05 
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Movistar Team0:00:10 
5Lampre-Merida  
6IAM Cycling  
7Team Sky0:00:15 
8BMC Racing Team  
9Etixx - Quick-Step  
10FDJ.fr  
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13MTN - Qhubeka  
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:22 
15Bardiani CSF  
16Trek Factory Racing  
17Orica GreenEdge0:00:38 
18Bora-Argon 180:00:39 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step12:09:44 
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:06 
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:21 
6Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:33 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
8Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:39 
9Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
10Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42 
11Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:55 
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:59 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
15Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:07 
16Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:01:11 
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:12 
18Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:19 
19Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:23 
20Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
21Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:27 
22Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
23Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34 
24Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
25Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:39 
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:40 
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:41 
28Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:49 
29Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:12 
30Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:19 
31Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:30 
32Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:03:20 
33Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:48 
34Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:03:51 
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:58 
36Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:03 
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:06 
38Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:07 
39Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:41 
41Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:04:44 
42Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:45 
43Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:52 
44Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:00 
46Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
47Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:06 
48Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:05:11 
49Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:15 
50Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:05:22 
51Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:23 
52Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:05:36 
53Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:05:43 
54Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:47 
55Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:51 
56Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:06:09 
57Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:56 
58Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:06:57 
59Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:08:12 
60Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
61Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:08:17 
62Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:08:27 
63Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:08:51 
64Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:58 
66William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:20 
67Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:09:40 
68Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
69Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:09:57 
70Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:59 
71Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:00 
72Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:10:02 
73Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:06 
74Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:08 
75Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:10:14 
76Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:10:36 
77Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:38 
78Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:01 
79Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
80Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:11:03 
81Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:05 
82Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:09 
83Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:10 
84Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:11:17 
85Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:24 
86Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:11:32 
87Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:36 
88Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:42 
89Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:43 
90Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:11:44 
91Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:45 
92Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:11:56 
93Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:05 
94Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:12:18 
95Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:12:19 
96Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:39 
97Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:45 
98Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
99Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:54 
100Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:12:55 
101Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:56 
102Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:07 
103Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:13:12 
104Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:25 
105Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:13:26 
106Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:00 
107Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:14 
108Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
109Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:27 
110Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:14:35 
111Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:14:37 
112Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:00 
113Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:17 
115Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:22 
116Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:17:03 
117Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:28 
118Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:36 
119Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:40 
120Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:21:06 
121Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:22 
122Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:47 
123Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:02 
124Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26:09 
125Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26:22 
126Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:26:28 
127Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:35 
128Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:26:38 
129Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:27:51 
130Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:27:53 
131Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:32 
132Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:46 
133Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:29:01 
134Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:29:04 
135David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:29:32 
136Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:06 
137Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:39 
138Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:33:34 
139Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:34:06 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha32 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo26 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step21 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team17 
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling15 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
10Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing12 
11Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky9 
14Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
15Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky7 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
18Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 186 
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling5 
20Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
21Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
22Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
23Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
24Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team4 
25Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka3 
26Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
27Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
28Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
29Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
30Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
31Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
33Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
34Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5 
35Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky12:10:17 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:04 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:50 
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:08 
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:02:47 
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:30 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:50 
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:05:03 
10Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:23 
11Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:06:24 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:39 
13Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:07:44 
14Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:10:03 
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:10:28 
16Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:03 
17Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:10 
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:32 
19Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:06 
20Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:21 
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:34 
22Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:12:52 
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:27 
24Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:55 
25Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25:36 
26Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25:49 
27Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:02 
28Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:59 
29Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:28:31 
30Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:29:33 
31Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:33 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step36:30:32 
2Team Sky0:00:24 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
5Team Katusha0:01:31 
6Orica GreenEdge0:02:27 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:02 
8IAM Cycling0:03:16 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:45 
10FDJ.fr0:05:12 
11Bora-Argon 180:05:57 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:16 
13Trek Factory Racing0:10:47 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:37 
15Movistar Team0:15:21 
16Lampre-Merida0:21:05 
17MTN - Qhubeka0:27:03 
18Bardiani CSF0:52:55 

Related Articles

Back to top