TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2014

Date range:
February 9-14

February 10, Stage 2: Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche 160.5km

Tour of Qatar: Boonen wins on stage 2

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 10, 2014, 12:17 GMT,
Updated:
February 11, 2014, 12:43 GMT

Terpstra keeps hold of the lead

The victory fell to Tom Boonen and the gold jersey remained with Niki Terpstra, but the story of stage 2 of the Tour of Qatar was the startling collective strength of their Omega Pharma-QuickStep team, who split the peloton to pieces in the crosswinds in the finale.

The men in black’s mastery of the conditions was such that at one point, all eight of their number were in the leading echelon of 20 riders that formed in the final 40 kilometres. While a resolute Tinkoff-Saxo delegation was also prominent in the move, the Omega Pharma-QuickStep strongmen were its real drivers. Boonen and company appeared on another level to everybody else, and they duly took sole command of the pace-setting on the approach to the finish at Al Khor Corniche.

Once on the sea front, the sprint was something of a formality, as Terpstra and Andy Fenn provided a pitch perfect lead-out for Boonen. Though Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) put up stout resistance, neither he nor second-placed Michael Mørkøv (Tinkoff-Saxo) could match Boonen in the power sprint against the wind.

“I think everybody was dead by the end, because when there were only four or five of us who did the sprint, the rest were all left behind in the finishing straight,” said Boonen, who himself finished several bike lengths clear of Mørkøv.

Boonen’s biggest fright in the finale came from his bike rather than a sprint opponent. He damaged his wheels and dislodged his saddle after hitting a pot hole with 5km to race, but his running repairs kept him in contention. “My saddle went down about 4cm, and was pointing downwards,” he said. “I was super lucky that I didn't have a flat tyre or crash.”

The win was Boonen’s first of the new season and the first of any description since he claimed a stage of the Tour de Wallonie last July. Rather than relief, however, the Belgian saw the win as a mere confirmation. After an injury-free winter and a solid start to the year at the Tour de San Luis, he is confident that he is on track for the spring classics.

“It’s a good feeling, for sure, but I already knew after Argentina that my form was really good,” Boonen said. “If everything goes well in the next few weeks, then I should be capable of reaching my top level.”

Roelandts admitted afterwards that there was little to be done against Boonen and his ominously strong Omega Pharma-QuickStep guard. “You could feel it when they did the turns on the front in the finale, they were producing a lot of power,” he told Cyclingnews.

Roelandts was one of the happy few who had the legs and the nous to board the Omega Pharma-QuickStep bus. Others to stamp their tickets included the Sky trio of Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard and Bernhard Eisel, Lars Boom (Belkin) and Tinkoff-Saxo’s quartet of Mørkøv, Matti Breschel, Karsten Kroon and Christopher Juul Jensen.

Among those to miss out and wind up in the chasing group were André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol), who gamely tried to lead the pursuit, Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ.fr). Fabian Cancellara (Trek), meanwhile, rolled home in the fourth group on the road, over seven minutes down.

In the overall standings, Roelandts has succeeded in cutting Terpstra’s lead to 5 seconds, while Boonen moves up to third, 14 seconds down. With a ten kilometre time trial to come at Lusail on Tuesday, Michael Mørkøv, 4th at 20 seconds, remains a threat to the gold jersey.

Gilbert’s early move

The stiff northerly breeze and constant changes in direction meant that the day’s stage was always likely to end with the peloton scattered across the desert, and the rapid start to proceedings was a precursor of things to come, as Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Tinkoff-Saxo set a vicious pace upon leaving the Camel Race Track.

The first break of the day was a surprising one, however, as Philippe Gilbert (BMC) clipped off the front after 25 kilometres with UnitedHealthcare’s Kiel Reijnen for company. At one point, their lead extended beyond the minute mark, but though neither rider looked particularly comfortable, the bunch was unwilling to let them disappear up the road, and the move fizzled out shortly before the first intermediate sprint (37.5km).

The pace remained brisk thereafter, ahead of the pyrotechnics in the finale. Before the off, Omega Pharma-QuickStep directeur sportif Wilfried Peeters had uttered one vital instruction to his riders: “Kilometre 113.” He was referring to a sharp right-hand turn with a shade under 50 kilometres to go, but even before that point, his were steadily massing at the front.

Aided and abetted by Tinkoff-Saxo, QuickStep forced the major split with 40 kilometres remaining, revelling in the tail-crosswind that buffeted the peloton on the approach to the finish. Greipel and those caught behind managed to hold the gap to within 20 seconds for over 25 kilometres, but try as they might, they simply could not latch onto the coattails of the Omega Pharma-QuickStep group. A familiar refrain at the Tour of Qatar.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:30:07  
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
8 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05  
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07  
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:11  
13 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:14  
14 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
16 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:00:18  
17 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
18 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
19 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:48  
20 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
22 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
23 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
24 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
25 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
26 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
27 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
28 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
30 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
31 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
32 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
33 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
34 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
35 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
37 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
38 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
41 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
42 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
43 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
44 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
45 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
46 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
49 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:02:28  
50 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
51 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
52 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
53 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
54 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling    
55 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo    
56 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
57 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
58 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
59 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
60 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
61 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
62 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
63 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
64 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
65 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky    
67 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
68 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
69 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
70 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
71 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:02:47  
72 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:29  
73 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:43  
74 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
75 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:07:07  
76 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
77 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
78 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
79 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
80 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
81 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
83 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
84 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
85 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
86 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
89 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
90 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
91 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
92 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
93 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
94 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
95 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
96 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
97 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
98 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
99 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
100 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
101 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
102 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
103 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
104 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
105 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
106 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
107 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
108 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
109 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
110 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
111 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
112 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
116 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
117 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
119 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
120 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura    
121 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
122 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
123 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
124 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
125 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
127 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
128 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
129 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
131 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
132 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
133 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
134 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
135 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
136 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
138 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
139 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
140 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
141 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
142 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
143 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
144 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
145 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
146 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
147 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
148 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
149 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
150 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
151 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:10:20  
DNF David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr    
Sprint 1 - Umm Al Qahab
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 1  
Sprint 2 - Umm Thenaitain Farm
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9  
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7  
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 5  
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
8 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3  
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:30:07  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:14  
3 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:18  
4 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:48  
6 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
8 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
10 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
11 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:02:28  
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
13 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
14 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
15 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
16 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:07:07  
17 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
19 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
20 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
21 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
22 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
23 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
24 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
25 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
26 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
27 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
28 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
29 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
30 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
31 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura    
32 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
33 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
34 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
35 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
36 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
37 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
38 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
39 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
40 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10:30:21  
2 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:05  
3 Team Sky 0:00:32  
4 Lotto Belisol 0:00:48  
5 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:41  
6 Team Katusha 0:01:54  
7 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:24  
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Orica Greenedge    
10 Team Netapp - Endura 0:04:04  
11 IAM Cycling 0:07:24  
12 Trek Factory Racing 0:08:02  
13 FDJ.fr 0:08:43  
14 Bardiani CSF 0:09:59  
15 Cannondale 0:10:23  
16 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
17 AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:02  
18 Astana Pro Team    
19 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:21:21  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6:43:30  
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:05  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:14  
4 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:20  
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:26  
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
7 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31  
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
11 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:34  
12 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:40  
13 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
14 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03  
15 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:13  
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:14  
17 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
18 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
19 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
20 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
21 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
23 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
24 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
25 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
26 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
29 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
30 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
31 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
32 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:51  
33 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:03  
34 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:16  
35 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:24  
36 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44  
37 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:48  
39 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:02:52  
40 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:54  
41 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
42 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
43 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
44 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
45 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
46 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky    
47 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:03:31  
48 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
49 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:56  
50 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
51 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:05:47  
52 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:55  
53 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:07:12  
54 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:07:32  
55 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:07:33  
56 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
57 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
58 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
60 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
61 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
62 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
64 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
65 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
68 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
69 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
70 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
71 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
72 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:08:13  
73 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:35  
74 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:09:13  
75 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
76 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
77 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:31  
78 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:41  
79 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:48  
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:10:52  
81 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:10:56  
82 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:26  
83 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
85 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
86 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
87 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
88 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:11:37  
89 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:11:42  
90 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:06  
91 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
92 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
93 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
94 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
95 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
96 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
97 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
98 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:17:21  
99 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:31  
100 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:17:45  
101 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
102 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
103 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
104 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
105 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
106 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
107 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
108 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
109 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
110 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
111 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
112 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
113 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
114 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
115 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
116 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
117 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
118 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
119 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
120 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
121 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
122 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
123 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
125 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
126 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
127 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
128 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
129 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
130 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
131 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
132 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
133 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
134 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 0:19:41  
135 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
136 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:20:58  
137 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:24:20  
138 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
139 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
140 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
141 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
142 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
143 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
144 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
145 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
146 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
147 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
148 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
149 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
150 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
151 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 28  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 26  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22  
4 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
5 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7  
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 7  
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 5  
11 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4  
12 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  
14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
15 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
16 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2  
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
19 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 1  
20 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6:43:56  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:14  
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:48  
4 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
5 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
6 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
7 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:58  
8 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:28  
9 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:07:06  
11 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:07  
12 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
13 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
14 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:08:47  
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
16 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:05  
17 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:00  
18 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:11:11  
20 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:40  
21 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
22 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
23 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:05  
24 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:17:19  
25 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
26 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
27 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
28 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
29 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
30 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
31 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
32 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
33 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
34 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
36 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:23:54  
37 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
38 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
39 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
40 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
41 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:11:41  
2 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:12  
3 Team Sky 0:00:39  
4 Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:02:25  
6 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:31  
7 Orica Greenedge    
8 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:18  
9 Team Netapp - Endura 0:05:13  
10 Team Katusha 0:06:05  
11 FDJ.fr 0:08:50  
12 Trek Factory Racing 0:09:39  
13 IAM Cycling 0:12:01  
14 Astana Pro Team 0:15:09  
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:46  
16 Cannondale 0:20:42  
17 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:21:22  
18 Bardiani CSF 0:40:42  
19 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:41:52