Brändle wins final stage of Tour of Oman

Valls seals overall victory

Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) soloed to victory on the final stage of the Tour of Oman, beating fellow escapee Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep). The former Hour Record holder attacked his breakaway companions with three kilometres remaining to win by just four seconds. Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) dropped Danny Pate (Team Sky) to take third place and complete his full set of days in the break.

As the four leaders completed the first of three passages through the finish line, they held a commanding lead of almost three minutes. It was almost certain that they would stay away to the finish and from there it was simply a case of playing their cards right.

“It was a little bit like in [the Tour of] Britain: we were strong riders, we worked together and we had to do a bit of a team time trial and keep a good speed,” Brändle said at the finish. “We had to work together in the climbs to make sure that we didn’t push too hard in the climbs and in the end I was lucky that I was the strongest.”

The group stayed together until the final circuit before Pate struck out on the small unclassified climb on the finishing circuit, but Brändle had the gas in the tank to follow his wheel and dropped him. It then became a drag race to the finish with Keisse tracking him down quickly and almost making the catch.

“It was the thing that I was afraid of,” Brändle said of Keisse’s ability in a sprint. “That’s why I attacked him in the last climb because I saw that he was suffering a bit in the climbs. So I thought, don’t take a risk, try to drop him before the final and the percentage of winning will be higher if we go to a sprint.”

The bunch finished more than a minute behind Brändle with Rafael Valls finishing safely inside to seal overall victory. The Lampre-Merida rider had a trouble free day in the peloton to ensure his position at the top of the overall classification with Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) rounding out the podium.

How it unfolded

After the heavy debate regarding extreme heat that surrounded the cancellation of stage five, the temperature fell almost 20 degrees for a more balmy start to the final day of racing. For the first time this week, grey skies greeted the peloton as they lined up for the start but the wind was still an ever-present menace.

Van Meirhaeghe was at it again almost from the outset, attacking out of the bunch at the nearest opportunity together with Keisse. Brändle was the next to join the duo with Pate completing the quartet after seven kilometres of racing. Jelle Wallays (Topsport-Vlaanderen-Baloise) also tried to jump over to the leaders but didn’t make it. He got as close as six seconds but the difficult crosswinds along the coast proved too much of a challenge and he was caught after plugging on alone for 15 kilometres.

None of the escapees were of any concern to the race leader Valls and his Lampre-Merida team were all too happy to let them go. Despite the short nature of the stage, the gap to the leaders was allowed to soar to nine minutes by the time they’d reached the feed zone after the halfway point.

With the sprint finish they were looking for quickly slipping through their grasp, Cofidis took up the chase, stringing out the peloton and lopping a minute off the leaders’ advantage. However, it was too little too late. The twisting and technical descents off the two classified climbs, which also featured in the finale of stage 2, were too hard for the peloton to mount a significant challenge.

It was the ascent that did it for points jersey wearer Andrea Guardini (Astana) who finished the day in a small gruppetto several minutes down, but in the event, the bunch sprint – won by Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) – was ultimately only for fifth place, as Brändle took the spoils.


Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling3:02:31 
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:00:04 
3Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:13 
4Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:00:16 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:16 
6Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
12Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
16Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
17Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
20Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
21Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
25Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
26Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky  
27Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
31Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
33Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
34Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
35Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
39Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
40Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
41Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
42Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
43Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
44Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
45Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
49Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
50Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
51Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
54Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
55Francisco José Ventoso Alberti (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
60Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
62Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
63Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka  
64Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
67Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
68Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
69Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
70Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
71Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
72Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
73Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
74Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
75Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
77Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
78Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
79Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
80Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
81Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
82Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
83William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
84Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:32 
85Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step0:01:42 
86Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
87Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:47 
88David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:01:51 
89Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:01:52 
90Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:54 
91Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
92Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
93Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:56 
94Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:02:02 
95Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:29 
96Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:52 
97Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
98Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:13 
99Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:03:16 
100Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
101Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
102Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
103Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
104Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:39 
105Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:55 
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:57 
107Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:58 
108Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:02 
109Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
110Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:04:05 
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:05:42 
112Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:52 
113Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
114Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:02 
115Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
117Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
118Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
119Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka  
120Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
122Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
123Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:20 
124Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
125Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
126Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
127Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
128Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
129Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
130Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
131Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
132Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
134Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step2 
3Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky3 pts
2Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step1 
Finish - Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling15 pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step12 
3Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 
4Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky7 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
6Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3 
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 181 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3:02:44 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:03 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
9Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
13Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
15Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
18Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
21Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:29 
22Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:34 
23Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:01:39 
24Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:00 
25Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:03 
26Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
27Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:42 
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:49 
29Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:39 
30Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
31Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:49 
32Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:07 
33Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling9:10:05 
2Etixx-Quick Step0:00:04 
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:13 
4Team Sky0:00:16 
5Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
6Movistar Team  
7Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Trek Factory Racing  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11MTN-Qhubeka  
12Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Bora-Argon 18  
14FDJ  
15Lampre - Merida  
16Orica Greenedge  
17Team Katusha0:01:54 
18Bardiani CSF0:05:13 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida21:09:31 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:32 
5Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:04 
6Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:08 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:10 
8Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:15 
9Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:25 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:01:36 
11Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:01:45 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:56 
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:02:03 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:06 
15Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky0:02:23 
16Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:02:27 
17Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:35 
18Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:37 
19Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:57 
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:23 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:31 
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:53 
23Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:04:02 
24Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
25Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:10 
26Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:04:17 
27Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:04:21 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:55 
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:05:02 
30Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:03 
31Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:08 
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:30 
33Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:05:31 
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:38 
35Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:05:44 
36Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:06:02 
37Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:10 
38Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:25 
39José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:00 
40Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:01 
41Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:07:07 
42Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:07:14 
43Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:07:19 
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:33 
45Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team0:08:17 
46Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:18 
47Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:28 
48Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:08:51 
49Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:17 
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:29 
52Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:57 
53Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:05 
54Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:12 
55Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:14 
56Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:10:51 
57Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:13 
58Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:16 
60Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:11:19 
61Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:11:20 
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
63Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:44 
64Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:11:45 
65Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:12:15 
66Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:16 
67Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:12:20 
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:22 
69Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:12:52 
70Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:12:59 
71Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:13:15 
72Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:18 
73Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:25 
74Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:13:31 
75Francisco José Ventoso Alberti (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:55 
76Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:58 
77Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:04 
78Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:06 
80Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
81Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:14:28 
82Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:14:41 
83Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:14:43 
84William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:15:16 
85Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:26 
86Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:15:31 
87Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:16:06 
88Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:16:20 
89Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:30 
90Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:31 
91Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step0:16:50 
92Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:54 
93Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:59 
94Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge0:18:30 
95Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:18:48 
96Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:18:52 
97Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:20 
98Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:43 
99Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:19:58 
100Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:04 
101Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:20:29 
102Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
103Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:20:33 
104Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:20:39 
105Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:56 
106Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:21:12 
107David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
108Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:21:43 
109Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:21:47 
110Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:22:07 
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:23:10 
112Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:23:15 
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:23:33 
114Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:50 
115Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:24:23 
116Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:36 
117Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka0:26:13 
118Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:27:09 
119Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:27:21 
120Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:46 
121Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:28:12 
122Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:28:43 
123Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:59 
124Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:49 
125Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:52 
126Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:51 
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:31:23 
128Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:42 
129Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:32:35 
130Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:32:56 
131Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:06 
132Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:34:00 
133Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:36:01 
134Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:38:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team31 pts
2Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise31 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha24 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team21 
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling18 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo16 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida15 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing15 
10Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling15 
11Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step15 
13Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step13 
14Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
15Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky11 
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
18Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida7 
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ6 
20Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6 
21Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185 
22Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing5 
23Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5 
24Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
25Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka4 
26Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 184 
28Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka3 
29Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step3 
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka3 
31Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha3 
32Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3 
34Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
35Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
36Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
37Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge2 
38Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
40Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
41Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1 
42Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
43Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka21:10:39 
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:28 
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:45 
4Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:02 
5Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:55 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:04:36 
7Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:10 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:20 
9Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:43 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:21 
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:57 
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:04 
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:06 
14Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:10 
15Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:50 
16Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:58 
17Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:20 
18Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:18 
19Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:14:23 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:15:12 
21Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:23 
22Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:51 
23Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step0:17:40 
24Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:35 
25Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:56 
26Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:31 
27Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:48 
28Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:23:15 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:27:04 
30Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:44 
31Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:31:48 
32Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:58 
33Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:37:41 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team63:33:29 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:09 
3MTN-Qhubeka0:00:54 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:26 
5Lampre - Merida0:02:30 
6Team Sky0:04:02 
7IAM Cycling0:04:18 
8Bora-Argon 180:04:42 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:40 
10Orica Greenedge0:07:28 
11Trek Factory Racing0:09:54 
12Movistar Team0:10:50 
13Etixx-Quick Step0:12:04 
14FDJ0:12:28 
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:35 
16Team Katusha0:13:35 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:30 
18Bardiani CSF0:20:04 

 

Related Articles

Back to top