Sagan opens his account at the Tour of Oman

First win of season for Slovak rider

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) finally landed his first victory of 2014 stage 4 of the Tour of Oman, using his descending skills, aggression, quick thinking and speed to show that he is not distracted by speculation about his future and that he is on form as the Classics begin to loom on the horizon.

The 24-year-old Slovakian comfortably out sprinted fellow escapees Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) outside the Ministry of Housing in Muscat after the race exploded on the four climbs of the Bousher Alamrat highway.

Sagan's win also gave him the overall lead ahead of Saturday's decisive stage to Green Mountain. Uran is second overall at 10 seconds, with Nibali third at 14 seconds.

The trio jumped clear in the finale of Friday's stage, after Chris Froome (Team Sky) attacked on the fourth and final ascent of Bousher Alamrat (3.2km at 6.8%). Another stiff headwind nullified several attacks from Team Sky and facilitated the chase. Sagan, Nibali and Uran - who had tracked Froome's earlier move - escaped on the run-in to the finish, quickly building up a lead of 15 seconds.

With three kilometres to go, they stretched their margin out to 20 seconds. However the break lost time with just over a kilometre to go as they hit a final roundabout. The trio was on the wrong side of the road for the right turn, with a footpath suddenly blocking the best line. Sagan bunny hopped the path and went the right way, while Uran and Nibali were forced to go the long way around the island and then chase Sagan.

That allowed the peloton to almost catch them but they held on, with Sagan and Uran crossing the line two seconds ahead of the others. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) led the 40-man bunch home in fourth place.

Happy to have won at last

After second place finishes on stages at the Tour de San Luis, Dubai Tour and earlier this week in Oman, Sagan admitted it was a relief to land his first win of the season.

"I'm happy to have won. I tried to win yesterday too, but it's important it's come now. It's important for me and for the team and so we're happy. I think I proved that my form is good. It was a hard stage," he said.

Sagan's failure to win had sparked doubts about is form, but he explained that, at least in Oman, there were other factors beyond his control.

"The outcome of races also depends on the wind," he said. "I went for alone too yesterday but we got pulled back and 80 riders fought for the win. This time it was windy on the climb but we made it to the finish.

"I attacked and did the descent without pedaling. I saw that Vincenzo and Uran came across to me. We worked well together and made it."

The early action

The stage was animated by an early break featuring Evan Huffman (Astana), Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Their lead stretched out in excess of six minutes at one point, but the move began to falter on the finishing circuit, which featured the four climbs of Bousher Alamrat.

Van Avermaet was the final survivor from the early break, and he approached the foot of the final climb with 55 seconds in hand on the peloton, which was now being led by Team Sky after Mikel Nieve desisted in his lone pursuit of the leader.

By then, the main bunch had been significantly whittled down by the repeat ascensions - Andy Schleck (Trek) and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) were among those dropped - and as the gradient bit once again, Froome himself jumped clear, bringing Uran with him. Froome led Uran over the top of the final climb, but they were soon reeled in on the descent. Then it was Sagan's turn to strike sand prove his form is excellent, that he is not distracted by transfer talk and than he certainly hasn't lost his instinctive winning ability.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:02:20 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:02 
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
9Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
12Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
17Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
18Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
21Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:08 
24Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:00:46 
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
26Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
29Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
32Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:17 
33Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
34Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
38Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
40Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
41Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
42Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
43Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
45Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
46Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
47Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
48Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
50Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
51Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
52Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
53Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol  
54Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
55Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
58Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:36 
62Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:08:52 
63Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:09:15 
64Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
66Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
67Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
68Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
69Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
71Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
74Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
75Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
76Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
77Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
78Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:04 
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
80Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
81Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
82Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
83Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
85Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
86Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
88Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:44 
89Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
94Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
96Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
97Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
98Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
99Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
100Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
101Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
102Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:21:10 
103André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
104Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
106Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
107Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
108Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
109Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling  
110Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
111John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
112Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
114Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
115Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
116Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
117Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
118Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
119Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
120Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
121Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
122Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
124Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
125Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
126Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
127Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
128Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
129Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
130Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura  
131Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura  
132Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
133Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
134Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
135Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
136Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
137Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
139Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
140Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
141Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Finish - Ministry of Housing
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale15 pts
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge7 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol6 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
9Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling2 
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:02:20 
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:00:02 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:46 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:01:17 
6Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
8David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
9Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:15 
12Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:17:04 
14Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:44 
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
17Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
20Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:21:10 
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
22Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
23Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
26Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura  
28Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
29Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge12:07:12 
2Lotto-Belisol0:00:38 
3IAM Cycling  
4Team Sky  
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:07 
6Cannondale  
7Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
8Team Katusha  
9BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:53 
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:24 
13Team Netapp-Endura  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:39 
16Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17FDJ.fr0:11:06 
18Bardiani CSF0:11:37 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale14:46:44 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:00:17 
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:00:18 
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
11Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
13Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
15Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
17Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge  
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
20Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
22Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:24 
24Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:02 
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
32Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
33Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:33 
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol  
37Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
39Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
41Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
43Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
44Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
45Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
48Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
49Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
50Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
51Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
53Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
54Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
55Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:52 
57Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:03:29 
58Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:36 
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:17 
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:04:56 
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:52 
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:09:31 
63Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
64Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
65Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
66Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
67Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
68Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:09:57 
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:10:07 
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:22 
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:11:27 
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
74Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:17 
75Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:14:02 
76Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
77Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:14:58 
78Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:20 
79Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
80Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
82Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:56 
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
84Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:00 
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
86Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:18:09 
87Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:15 
88Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:18:24 
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:19:15 
90Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:19:38 
91Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:56 
92William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
93Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:20:43 
94André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:21:06 
95Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:21:14 
96Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:21:16 
97Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:21:26 
98Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
99Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:36 
101Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:21:42 
102Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:21:50 
103Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:31 
104Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:51 
105Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:23:21 
106Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
107Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:23:22 
108Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
109Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
111Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:23:25 
112Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
113Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:23:39 
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:23:41 
115Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:23:57 
116Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura0:24:04 
117Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:20 
118Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:24:54 
119Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:25:48 
120Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:25:54 
121Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:57 
122Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
123Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura  
124Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
125Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
126Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
127Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
128Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
129Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:26:12 
130John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:25 
131Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:26 
132Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:28 
133Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:27:16 
134Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:27:38 
135Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:27:41 
136Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:27:43 
137Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:27:45 
138Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:26 
139Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling0:28:46 
140Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:32:57 
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:34:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol30 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale27 
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge24 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr22 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha17 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf14 
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
9Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 
10Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf9 
11Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol7 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge7 
17Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky7 
18Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
19Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf6 
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
21Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
24Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
25Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf4 
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
27Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale3 
28Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura3 
29Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
30Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
31Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling2 
32Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale1 
33Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf1 
35Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing1 
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
37Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
38Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1 
39Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura1 
40Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale14:46:44 
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:00:18 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:02 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
5David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:33 
6Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
8Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
10Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:03:29 
11Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:31 
12Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:11:27 
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:56 
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:15 
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:56 
16Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:21:14 
17Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:21:42 
18Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:21:50 
19Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:51 
20Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:23:22 
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:23:39 
22Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:23:57 
23Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:24:54 
24Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:25:48 
25Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura0:25:57 
26Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
27Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:27:41 
29Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:27:45 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge44:21:12 
2Lotto-Belisol0:00:38 
3Team Sky  
4IAM Cycling  
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:07 
6Cannondale  
7Team Katusha0:01:09 
8Astana Pro Team  
9BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:53 
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Team Netapp-Endura0:02:24 
13Belkin Pro Cycling  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:39 
16Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17FDJ.fr0:11:06 
18Bardiani CSF0:13:33 

 

Related Articles

Back to top