TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2012

Date range:
June 9-17, 2012

June 17, Stage 9: Näfels-Lintharena - Sörenberg 215.8km

Costa wins Tour de Suisse overall

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
June 17, 2012, 16:22 BST,
Updated:
June 17, 2012, 19:18 BST

Kangert victorious in final stage

Rui Costa (Movistar) secured overall victory at the Tour de Suisse after successfully containing the attacks of his rivals on the final day to Sörenberg, while Estonia’s Tanel Kangert (Astana) took stage honours.

After seeing his overall lead slashed to a slender 14-second margin over Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) on Saturday, Rui Costa’s grip on the yellow jersey had appeared somewhat tenuous as the stage began, but the Portuguese rider showed considerable tactical acumen and resolve to defend his lead on a day that saw the peloton tackle two hors categorie climbs and the tricky haul to the finish at Sörenberg.

The biggest challenge to Costa’s lead came from Schleck himself, who launched a bold attack on the penultimate climb, the Glaubenberg. Crossing the summit, the Luxembourger had almost a minute in hand on the fragmented yellow jersey group and although there were still 40 kilometres to go, Schleck appeared on course to move up to top spot on the podium.

The long, open descent took its toll on his chances, however, and when there was a general regrouping behind, Schleck opted to sit up and play his hand on the final climb rather than continue alone. With Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) all alongside Schleck and Rui Costa in the yellow jersey group, the stage appeared set for a battle royale on the final climb.

Instead, Rui Costa’s overall lead never came under the kind of threat he might have anticipated in the closing kilometres, thanks in no small part to the work of his teammate Alejandro Valverde, who returned from suspension for his part in Operacion Puerto at the beginning of his season.

When Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) powered off the front at the base of the final climb in a dangerous move that included Robert Kiserlovski (Astana), Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank) and Mathias Frank (BMC), it was Valverde who hit the front to set the tempo for Rui Costa and ensure that the Dutch talent’s lead never stretched much beyond 30 seconds and never seriously threatened the overall lead.

Valverde’s pace-setting then had another, equally important residual effect – it kept an even pace in the yellow jersey group and discouraged attacks from the likes of Schleck and Nieve, much to the relief of Rui Costa, who had floundered in the face of their accelerations the previous day.

The attack from Nieve finally came when Valverde finally swung over in the closing kilometres, but with the road flattening out, it was too little, too late from the Euskaltel rider. Rui Costa proved equal to the task of following the pace in the group of favourites, and he came across the finish line alongside Schleck, Leipheimer and Gesink to confirm his overall victory.

How it unfolded

With 218 kilometres and three major climbs on the agenda, it was perhaps not surprising that no fewer than 52 riders opted to withdraw from the race on what was a long and arduous final stage. The fast opening to affairs can hardly have helped their morale, either – it took almost an hour of attacking before the day’s break was finally rubber-stamped and Jeremy Roy (FDJ-BigMat), Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM), Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) went clear.

They soon built up a lead of over 12 minutes – enough to put Kangert briefly into the virtual overall lead – but with RadioShack-Nissan springing into life as the roads climbed in the second half of the stage, that advantage steadily began to tumble.

Gregory Rast and Linus Gerdemann’s work on the Glaubenbielen significantly reduced the size of the peloton, and on the following climb, it was their leader Fränk Schleck who put the hammer down. The Luxembourger responded to an attack from Nieve with 45 kilometres to go, and opted to continue alone when he saw the carnage that had been caused behind.

Climbing seated, Schleck tapped out a fine rhythm en route to the summit, while Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda), Nieve, Gesink and Rui Costa scrambled behind. By the top, Schleck had a minute and it momentarily appeared as though he might carry that lead all the way to the finish, but once the chase organised itself on the descent, it soon became clear that he would be swallowed up sooner or later.

And so to a final ascent high on tension, but ultimately low on aggression from those closest to Rui Costa’s lead, thanks in no small part to his teammate Valverde’s efforts.

Up the road, meanwhile, the group of early leaders had fragmented as the climbing took its toll. Only Roy, Kangert and Montaguti remained on the final ascent, and Roy’ looked to go clear alone with two kilometres to go. Kangert matched him pedal stroke for pedal stroke, however, and when another Roy acceleration 800 metres from home failed to rid him of the Estonian, there was an air of inevitability about the two-up sprint.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 5:54:22  
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:02  
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31  
4 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:01:46  
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:48  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
12 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:53  
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:12  
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:26  
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:20  
21 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:50  
22 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:52  
26 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
27 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:31  
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:07:58  
29 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:49  
30 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
31 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
35 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10    
36 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:12:55  
37 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:12:58  
39 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
40 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:17:08  
41 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank    
43 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
45 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
46 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
47 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
48 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
49 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:10  
50 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
51 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
55 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
56 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
58 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
59 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
61 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
62 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
66 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
67 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
68 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
70 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
71 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
72 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
73 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
74 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
77 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
78 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
79 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
81 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:17  
82 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
84 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
85 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
86 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
87 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
88 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
89 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10    
90 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
91 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
92 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
DNF Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
DNF Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
DNF David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana    
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
DNF Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
DNF Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
DNF Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
DNF Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
DNF Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
DNF Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
DNF Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint 1 - Hasle
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 6  pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
Sprint 2 - Schintmoos
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  pts
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 3  
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 3 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 15  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 12  
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
4 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 9  
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 3  
11 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2  
12 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Rengg
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8  pts
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 6  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Glaubenbielen
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15  
3 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 10  
4 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
5 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
Mountain 3 - Glaubenberg
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20  pts
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 15  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
4 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
Mountain 4 - Südelhöhe
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 8  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Best young Swiss rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5:56:08  
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:04  
3 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:07:03  
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:18:24  
5 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
6 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
DNF Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 17:46:45  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:07  
3 AG2R La mondiale 0:05:30  
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:47  
5 Katusha Team 0:16:20  
6 Garmin-Barracuda 0:17:59  
7 Movistar Team 0:20:45  
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:07  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:22:46  
10 Sky Procycling 0:22:48  
11 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:23:15  
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:31:19  
13 Team Saxo bank 0:32:23  
14 Lampre - ISD 0:43:33  
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:49:39  
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53:49  
17 Spidertech Powered by C10 0:54:37  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 35:54:49  
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:14  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:21  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:25  
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:40  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:47  
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:48  
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:59  
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:42  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:52  
11 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:10  
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:21  
13 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:02:42  
14 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:18  
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
16 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:41  
17 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:08:23  
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:09:00  
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:55  
20 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:22  
21 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:10:28  
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:41  
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:13  
24 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:13:31  
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:46  
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:50  
27 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:21:25  
28 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:49  
29 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:16  
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:33  
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:23:35  
32 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:45  
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:17  
34 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:27:30  
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:29:27  
36 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:29:58  
37 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:02  
38 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:30:35  
39 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:31:06  
40 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:15  
41 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:52  
42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:55  
43 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:35:06  
44 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:35:13  
45 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:38:14  
46 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:38:24  
47 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:38:53  
48 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:39:40  
49 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:33  
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:42:49  
51 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43:41  
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:44:44  
53 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:44:53  
54 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:47:12  
55 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:51  
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49:17  
58 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50:07  
59 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:08  
60 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:51:40  
61 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:52:22  
62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:53:40  
63 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:55:07  
64 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:55:56  
65 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56:00  
66 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:56:59  
67 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58:40  
68 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 1:00:35  
69 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:20  
70 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1:02:48  
71 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:47  
72 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:04:26  
73 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:08  
74 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:05:40  
75 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07:47  
76 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:11:04  
77 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:12:36  
78 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:13:47  
79 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:37  
80 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:47  
81 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:18:34  
82 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:19:50  
83 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:21:28  
84 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:21:51  
85 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:23:30  
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:23:57  
87 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:26:48  
88 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:37:43  
89 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:39:14  
90 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:44:55  
91 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:46:43  
92 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:48:18  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 73  pts
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 39  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 35  
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 30  
5 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 21  
6 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 20  
7 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 17  
8 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 17  
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 16  
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16  
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15  
12 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15  
13 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 13  
14 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
15 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
17 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
18 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
19 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
22 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 6  
25 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
26 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 6  
27 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
28 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 5  
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
30 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
31 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 4  
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
33 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2  
34 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
35 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1  
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
38 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1  
Best young Swiss rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 35:57:10  
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:55  
3 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:28:14  
4 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:32:45  
5 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:52:46  
6 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 1:08:43  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 107:46:30  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:48  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:33  
4 AG2R La mondiale 0:17:42  
5 RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:47  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:25:09  
7 Katusha Team 0:25:24  
8 Movistar Team 0:28:46  
9 Sky Procycling 0:31:12  
10 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:41  
11 Garmin-Barracuda 0:46:56  
12 Team Saxo bank 0:48:12  
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 1:01:20  
14 Lampre - ISD 1:23:31  
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:25:48  
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:45:17  
17 Spidertech Powered by C10 3:30:12