TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Ain 2012

Date range:
August 7-11, 2012

August 08, Stage 2a: Lagnieu - Amberieu-en-Bugey 83.5km

Hutarovich takes second straight win at the Tour de l'Ain

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 08, 2012, 15:13 BST,
Updated:
August 08, 2012, 16:15 BST

FDJ's Belorussian retains lead in the overall GC

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:51:31  
2 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp    
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
6 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
8 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
9 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
10 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
11 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
12 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
13 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
15 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
16 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
17 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
18 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
19 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille    
20 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
22 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
23 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
25 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
26 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93    
27 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
28 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
29 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
30 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
32 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
35 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
40 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
41 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
42 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
43 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
45 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
46 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
47 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
49 Juan Diego Quintero Gil (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
50 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
52 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp    
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
54 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
55 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
58 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
59 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
60 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team    
61 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
62 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
64 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
65 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team    
66 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
68 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
69 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
71 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team    
72 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
74 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team    
75 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
76 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
77 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
78 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team    
79 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
80 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
81 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
82 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
83 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp    
84 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
85 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
86 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
88 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
90 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
91 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
92 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
93 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
95 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
98 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
99 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
100 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
101 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
102 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
103 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
104 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
105 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
106 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team    
107 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
108 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
109 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
110 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
111 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
112 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
113 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) France Espoir Team    
114 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
115 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
116 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
117 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
118 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
119 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
120 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
121 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
123 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
124 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
125 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
126 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
127 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
128 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
129 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp 0:00:19  
130 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
131 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:29  
132 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:15  
133 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp 0:04:10  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 15  pts
2 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp 12  
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
4 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 8  
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 6  
6 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
7 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
8 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
9 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 2  
10 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 1  
Sprint 1 - Versailleaux, 58.3km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 5  pts
2 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 3  
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 La Pomme Marseille 5:34:33  
2 Garmin - Sharp    
3 Bretagne - Schuller    
4 Rabobank Continental Team    
5 Leopard Trek Continental Team    
6 Team Netapp    
7 Movistar Team    
8 Continental Team Astana    
9 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 AG2R la Mondiale    
11 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
12 Auber 93    
13 Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne    
14 Saur - Sojasun    
15 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
16 FDJ - Big Mat    
17 Equipe de Colombie Espoir    
18 Equipe de France Espoir    
19 Team Europcar    
General classification after stage 2A
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 5:28:38  
2 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:10  
3 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp 0:00:12  
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:14  
5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:16  
6 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
10 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
11 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
12 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
13 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
14 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
15 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
18 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
24 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
27 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
28 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
29 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
30 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
32 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
33 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
34 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
35 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93    
36 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp    
37 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
38 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
39 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
40 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
41 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
43 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
44 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
45 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
46 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
48 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
49 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
50 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team    
51 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
52 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
53 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
54 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
55 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
57 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team    
58 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
59 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
60 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
61 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
62 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille    
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
65 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
66 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
68 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team    
70 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
71 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
72 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
73 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
74 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
76 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
77 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
80 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team    
81 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp    
82 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
84 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
85 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
86 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team    
87 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
89 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
90 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
91 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
92 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
95 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
96 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
97 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
98 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
99 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
100 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
101 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
102 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
103 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
104 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
105 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
106 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team    
107 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) France Espoir Team    
108 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
109 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
110 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
111 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
112 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
113 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
114 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
115 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:31  
116 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:00:40  
117 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
118 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50  
119 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:00:53  
120 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
121 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:59  
122 Juan Diego Quintero Gil (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:01:08  
123 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:11  
124 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp 0:01:25  
125 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:26  
126 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:44  
127 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:02:23  
128 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:09:26  
129 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
131 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
132 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
133 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp 0:13:36  
Points classification after stage 2A
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 40  pts
2 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 26  
3 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp 20  
4 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 19  
5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 18  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16  
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15  
8 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
9 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
10 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 7  
11 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 6  
12 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 5  
13 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 5  
14 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 5  
15 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 4  
17 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 3  
18 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93 3  
19 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3  
20 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
21 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 2  
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
23 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental Team 1  
24 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 1  
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountains classification after stage 2A
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93 5  pts
2 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 1  
Young riders classification after stage 2A
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 5:28:54  
2 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
5 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
8 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
9 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
10 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
11 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
12 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team    
13 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
14 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team    
15 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
16 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
17 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team    
18 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
19 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team    
21 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
22 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
23 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team    
24 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
25 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
26 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
27 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
28 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
29 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team    
30 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
31 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:00:24  
32 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:00:37  
33 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
34 Juan Diego Quintero Gil (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:00:52  
35 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93 0:09:10  
36 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp 0:13:20  
Teams classification after stage 2A
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin - Sharp 16:26:42  
2 La Pomme Marseille    
3 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
4 Rabobank Continental Team    
5 Bretagne - Schuller    
6 Movistar Team    
7 Leopard Trek Continental Team    
8 Team Netapp    
9 AG2R la Mondiale    
10 FDJ - Big Mat    
11 Continental Team Astana    
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Saur - Sojasun    
14 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
15 Auber 93    
16 Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne    
17 Equipe de France Espoir    
18 Team Europcar    
19 Equipe de Colombie Espoir