Piccoli takes Tour de Beauce overall victory

Pier-André Côté wins final stage in Saint-Georges

Once again, the final stage of the Tour de Beauce proved to be decisive, with James Piccoli (Team Canada) overtaking Serghei Tvetcov (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) for the overall win after driving a race-long breakaway. Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling), the winner of stage 1, took the final stage win.

Piccoli, who had won the previous stage, went from 14th to eighth to first in the General Classification over the course of the last two stages. He is the first Canadian winner of Beauce since Svein Tuft in 2008, and the first winner from the host province of Quebec since Jacques Landry in 1994.

The final circuit stage through the streets of Saint-Georges is deceptively hard, with a steep 1.5km climb on each of the dozen 10.2km laps, plus 18 corners requiring constant braking and acceleration. It has led to many a race leader losing on the final stage, as rivals attack repeatedly, putting the yellow jersey and their team under pressure. Last year, Andzs Flakis (Holowesko-Citadel) also jumped from eighth to win the title on the final day.

Team Canada had shown in the fourth stage, in Quebec City, that they had the power, with three riders in the winning break. A group of nine riders broke clear on the first lap – Piccoli and teammate Jordan Cheyne, Matteo Dal Cin (Rally), Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec), Côté, Joseph Lewis (Holowesko-Citadel), Jonathan Brown (Hagens Berman Axeon), Daniel Whitehouse (Interpro Stradalli) and Timothy Rugg (Ride with Rendall).

The group had two danger riders – Piccoli at 1:10 back and Whitehouse at 1:34. Initially, all the riders in the break were working to open a gap and it widened quickly, as UnitedHealthcare appeared to struggle with the pace on the climb. By the second lap the gap was over a minute and small chase groups were attempting to bridge; none successfully. Tvetcov's team limited the damage and looked to be pulling it back on the third lap with the time split dropping to 40 seconds, but the Team Canada riders – Piccoli and Cheyne – were pushing the pace at the front, and the peloton fractured under the pressure, and began to fall back.

By the mid-way point of the race, the gap was approaching two minutes and Piccoli was the virtual leader. The lead briefly surged to 2:20 with 35 kilometres to go, before stabilising at 1:50. Piccoli also had to worry about Whitehouse, who had been picking up bonus seconds in the bonus sprints, and attacked with three laps to go, just as Piccoli lost Cheyne to a crash in a corner.

The Team Canada rider was receiving some help from Langlois as they chased Whitehouse, and Cheyne managed to bridge back up to the lead group for the final lap and a half. Behind, the chase was down to 14 riders, with Tvetcov only having one teammate left for support. Silber put a man on the front to help with the chase, and the gap started dropping, putting Piccoli's win in jeopardy.

Langlois then attacked on the final climb, with three kilometres to the finish, but Piccoli and Cheyne dragged the rest of the group back, and Côté attacked to take the stage win, with Whitehouse second, Langlois third and Piccoli fourth. Tvetcov's group came in 1:36 down, and he dropped to third overall, with Whitehouse 11 seconds behind Piccoli and Tvetcov 27 seconds back.

"It hasn't totally sunk in, to be honest," said Piccoli. "The team's plan in the final two stages was to make it hard, attack and blow the race to pieces. And everyone did an amazing job of doing that. Jordan [Cheyne] rode out of his mind for me, and all the guys were laying it on the line for me. It was up to us to ride in the break, and we did it."

"After winning stage 1, the rest of the Tour was a bonus," said Côté. "In the breakaway I could let the national team ride and I could sit in all day because we had Adam [Roberge] sitting second overall. I had to gamble when Bruno attacked, but I followed James [Piccoli] back up and I just had to sprint for the win. So, I had the perfect day."

Tvetcov kept the points jersey, while Ben Perry (Team Canada) kept the climber's jersey, but Adam Roberge (Silber) lost the best young rider jersey to Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon). Team Canada also took the best overall team award, with three riders in the top 10: Cheyne in ninth, Tuft in 10th, and Piccoli with the overall title.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3:02:47 
2Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
3Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec  
4James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada  
5Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada0:00:26 
6Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:52 
7Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:36 
8Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada  
9Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
10Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
11Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
12Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
13Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
14Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada  
15Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
16Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
17Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
18Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
19Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
20Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall  
21Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT-Condor0:02:48 
22Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:08 
23Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
24Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
25Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau  
26Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec0:03:24 
27Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:33 
28Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
29Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:46 
30Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:06:02 
31Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:07 
32Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
33Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
34Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec0:07:23 
35Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci0:08:40 
36Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
37Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada  
38Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:09:43 
39Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:11:13 
40Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:39 
42Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
43Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation  
44Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau  
45Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau  
46Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
47Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
48Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation  
49Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation  
50Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
51Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
52William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
53Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:48 
54Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
55Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall0:17:41 
DNFAndzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
DNFJohn Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
DNFRuben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
DNFJoseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
DNFEzekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
DNFColin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFDaniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFTanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFWellin Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFCormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFCurtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFÉmile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
DNFNickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
DNFRyan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
DNFThomas Stewart (GBr) JLT-Condor  
DNFMathew Gibson (GBr) JLT-Condor  
DNFRobert-Jon Mccarthy (GBr) JLT-Condor  
DNFEdmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT-Condor  
DNFHendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFJulien Gagne (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFOlivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFFranc Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFEfren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
DNFLeonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
DNFFerman Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
DNFFlorian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
DNFKyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
DNFIsaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  
DNFAustin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
DNFChristopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
DNFThie Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec  
DNFGuillaume Davidson (Can) Québec  
DNFConor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation  
DNFNoah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation  
DNFLukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau  
DNFEnrique Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride with Rendall  
DNFTimothy Austen (Can) Ride with Rendall  
DNFJustin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall  
DNFNicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
DNFMartin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
DNFJordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
DNFEoff Chambers-Bedard (Can)NCCH p/b MGCC  
DNFTrevor O'Donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
DNFMichael Owens (Aus) Veloselect-Apogee  
DNSMichael Foley (Can) Team Canada  
DNSJay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada  
DNSOliver Wood (GBr) JLT-Condor  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Canada9:10:23 
2Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:02 
3Silber Pro Cycling0:07:33 
4Québec0:08:45 
5Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:53 
6UnitedHealthcare0:11:27 
7303 Project0:13:55 
8Canel's Specialized0:16:49 
9Rally Cycling0:18:21 
10Probaclac-Devinci0:26:31 
11Applewood Garneau0:32:24 
12CCB Foundation-Sicleri0:44:55 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada15:11:52 
2Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:11 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:27 
4Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:49 
5Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:03 
6Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:01:23 
7Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:32 
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:17 
9Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada0:02:23 
10Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada0:02:28 
11Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:44 
12Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:04:14 
13Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:04:22 
14Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:04:28 
15Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:04:42 
16Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:43 
17Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:42 
18Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:06:27 
19Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau0:07:27 
20Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:19 
21Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:39 
22Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall0:08:42 
23Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:09:28 
24Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project0:11:48 
25Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:12:21 
26Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:32 
27Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT-Condor0:13:04 
28Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:13:10 
29Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec0:13:11 
30Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec0:13:19 
31Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec0:13:24 
32Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:15:46 
33Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling0:16:55 
34Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada0:17:59 
35Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:19:07 
36Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci0:19:09 
37Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada0:19:39 
38Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling0:20:36 
39Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation0:20:38 
40Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:21:37 
41Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:22:13 
42Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:22:20 
43Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:23:56 
44Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:24:00 
45Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:54 
46Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation0:26:23 
47Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:28:11 
48Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:28:21 
49Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall0:31:48 
50Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:32:54 
51Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation0:39:16 
52Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:40:53 
53Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau0:44:57 
54William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team1:16:46 
55Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau1:17:39 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling52 pts
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman52 
3James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada42 
4Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon41 
5Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada39 
6Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling37 
7Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling36 
8Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling33 
9Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling26 
10Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
11Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada22 
12Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis22 
13Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project21 
14Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec20 
15Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling19 
16Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon19 
17Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis19 
18Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling18 
19Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada16 
20Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon14 
21Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12 
22Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 
23Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau9 
24Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
25Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team7 
26Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized6 
27Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project6 
28Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project6 
29Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
30Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling5 
31Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec3 
32Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling3 
33Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized2 
34Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation2 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada33 pts
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman27 
3Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling21 
4Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis20 
5Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec18 
6Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project17 
7Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17 
8Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon16 
9Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling16 
10Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon16 
11James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada13 
12Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon9 
13Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized8 
14Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
15Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada7 
16Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
17Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
18Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
19Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
20Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling3 
21Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Canada45:40:23 
2Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:56 
3Silber Pro Cycling0:07:06 
4UnitedHealthcare0:10:50 
5Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:46 
6Rally Cycling0:15:56 
7303 Project0:23:53 
8Canel's Specialized0:32:33 
9Québec0:35:18 
10Probaclac-Devinci0:41:43 
11CCB Foundation-Sicleri1:01:48 
12Applewood Garneau1:31:10 

 

Related Articles

Back to top