Langveld breaks through for Sachsen stage win

Second stage drenched by downpours

It was Rabobank's day at the Sachsen Rundfahrt, as Sebastian Langeveld won the second stage and the leader's jersey, with Paul Martens finishing second on the day. Dirk Müller of Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse finished third.

The stage, run in heavy rain, finished with two laps of a 30 km circuit.

A five-rider strong group stayed away for over 100 km of the 194 km long stage. After they were caught, three riders including the previous day's winner, Andre Greipel (Columbia-HTC) took off. They were caught again, and Greipel fell back, so that he was not able to compete for the mass sprint.

Full Results
1Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank4:50:20 
2Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
3Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
5Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank  
6Domenik Klemme (Ger) Saxo Bank  
7Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus  
8Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
10Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road  
14Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Saxo Bank  
15Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
16Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
17Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
18Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
19Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
20Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
22Ingmar Daßler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
23Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
24Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
25Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus  
26Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) ELK Haus  
27Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
28Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
29Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
31Daniel Musiol (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
32Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus  
33Wim van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank  
35Kasper Larsen (Ned) Saxo Bank  
36Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team  
37Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
38Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
39Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
40Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road  
41Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
42Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
43Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
44Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:00:17 
45André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:57 
46Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:40 
47Ole Quast (Ger) German National Team  
48Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota - Indeland  
49Heinrich Berger (Ger) German National Team  
50Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
51Jef Peeters (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
52Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
53Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
54Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
55Frank Hoj (Den) Saxo Bank  
56Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
57Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
58Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - High Road  
59Alex Coutts (GBr) Heraklion - Nessebar0:03:19 
60Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High Road0:05:30 
61David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
62Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus  
63Marcel Fischer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
64Matthias Friedemann (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:10:35 
65Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:10:45 
66Christoph Springer (Ger) Heraklion - Nessebar  
67Johannes Heider (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
68Bart Vanheulen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) German National Team  
70Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
71Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:50 
72Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
73Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus  
74David Schorn (Aut) ELK Haus  
75Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
76Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
77Rene Birkenfeld (Ger) German National Team  
78Alex Rasmussen (Den) Saxo Bank  
79Timo Scholz (Ger) German National Team  
80Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
81Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
82Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
83Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
84Timo Honstein (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
85Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
86Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
87Maximillian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
88Florian Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
89Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
90Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road  
91Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
92Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
93Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
94Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
95Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:16:35 
96Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
97Matt Brammeier (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
98René Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
99Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team  
100Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
101Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
102Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
103Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team0:20:59 
104Georgios Melas (Ger) Heraklion - Nessebar  
105Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
106Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:31:24 
Sprint 1 - Frohburg, km 37,7
1Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg3pts
2Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec2 
3Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Sprint 2 - Schneeberg, km 127,5
1Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec3pts
2Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse2 
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team1 
Sprint 3 - Eibenstock, km 171,4
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road3pts
2Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank2 
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author1 
Mountain 1 - Sparkasse Meerane, km 76,8 (Cat 3)
1Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team3pts
2Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse2 
3Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team1 
Mountain 2 - Carsfeld, km 152,7(Cat. 1)  
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author8pts
2Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec6 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank4 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road2 
5Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank1 
Mountain 3 - Carsfeld, km 181,5(Cat. 1)  
1Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank8pts
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank6 
3Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road4 
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota - Indeland2 
5Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec1 
General classification after stage 2
1Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank8:48:06 
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:01 
3Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:03 
4Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:00:04 
5Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:00:05 
7Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:00:08 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
9Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:09 
10Domenik Klemme (Ger) Saxo Bank  
11Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team0:00:10 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
14Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
15John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
16Daniel Musiol (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
17Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
18Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team  
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
21Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
23Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
24Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus  
25Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
26Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
27Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
28Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus  
29Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
30Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
31Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus  
32Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
33Kasper Larsen (Ned) Saxo Bank  
34Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
35Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Saxo Bank  
36Wim van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
37Ingmar Daßler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
38Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
39Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road  
40Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank  
42Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:00:27 
43André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:57 
44Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) ELK Haus0:02:32 
45Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team0:02:49 
46Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:50 
47Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota - Indeland  
48Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
49Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
50Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
51Heinrich Berger (Ger) German National Team  
52Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
53Ole Quast (Ger) German National Team  
54Frank Hoj (Den) Saxo Bank  
55Jef Peeters (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
56Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - High Road  
57Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
58Alex Coutts (GBr) Heraklion - Nessebar0:03:29 
59Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:05:40 
60David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
61Marcel Fischer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
62Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High Road  
63Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:15 
64Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:10:55 
65Bart Vanheulen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
67Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) German National Team  
68Matthias Friedemann (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:11:05 
69Christoph Springer (Ger) Heraklion - Nessebar0:11:15 
70Johannes Heider (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
71Alex Rasmussen (Den) Saxo Bank0:13:54 
72Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:14:00 
73Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
75Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
76Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus  
77Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
78Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Timo Scholz (Ger) German National Team  
80David Schorn (Aut) ELK Haus  
81Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
82Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
83Maximillian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
84Rene Birkenfeld (Ger) German National Team  
85Florian Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
86Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
87Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
88Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
89Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
90Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
91Timo Honstein (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
92Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
93Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:16:01 
94Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:16:45 
95Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
96Matt Brammeier (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
97Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team  
98Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
99René Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
100Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:17:16 
101Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:19:03 
102Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:20:05 
103Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team0:21:09 
104Georgios Melas (Ger) Heraklion - Nessebar0:22:16 
105Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:23:45 
106Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:31:31 
Sprint classification
1Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road5 
3Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec5 
4Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team4 
5Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
6Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg3 
7Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
8Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank2 
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2 
10Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author1 
11Domenik Klemme (Ger) Saxo Bank1 
12Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team1 
Mountains classification
1Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank9pts
2Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team9 
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author8 
4Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec7 
5Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank6 
7Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road4 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank4 
9Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team3 
10Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road2 
11Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei2 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota - Indeland2 
13Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse2 
14Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
15Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team1 
Combination classification
1Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank17pts
2Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author16 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road15 
4Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team13 
5Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse12 
6Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12 
7Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank10 
8André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road10 
9Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank9 
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) Saxo Bank9 
11Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse7 
12Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec7 
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank6 
14Domenik Klemme (Ger) Saxo Bank6 
15Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram6 
16Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus5 
17Elies Schmäh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec5 
18Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg5 
19Erik Mohs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse5 
20Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg4 
21Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus4 
22Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team4 
23Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road4 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank4 
25Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team3 
26Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
27Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota - Indeland2 
28Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2 
29Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2 
30Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei2 
31Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team1 
32Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1 
33Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team1 
Young rider classification
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8:48:16 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
3Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team  
4Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus  
5Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:40 
6Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
7Ole Quast (Ger) German National Team  
8Marcel Fischer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:30 
9Johannes Heider (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:11:05 
10Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland0:13:50 
11David Schorn (Aut) ELK Haus  
12Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
13Maximillian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
14Florian Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
15Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
16Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:16:35 
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
18Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team  
19Phillipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:18:53 
20Georgios Melas (Ger) Heraklion - Nessebar0:22:06 
21Sebastian Forke (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:31:21 
Teams classification
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator26:24:48 
2Rabobank  
3PSK Whirlpool - Author  
4ELK Haus  
5Saxo Bank  
6LKT Team Brandenburg  
7Team Kuota - Indeland  
8Vorarlberg - Corratec  
9Team Columbia - High Road0:00:57 
10Team Milram0:02:40 
11Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:02:57 
12An Post - Sean Kelly Team0:05:20 
13Germany  
14Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:30 
15Thüringer Energie Team0:16:30 
16Heraklion - Nessebar0:35:03 

 

Back to top