Bishop wins final stage, elite men's overall

McQuaid takes final stage, elite women's overall

Full Results

Elite men
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale3:36:12 
2Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:01:18 
3Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:23:18 
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop0:28:06 
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized0:41:12 
Elite women
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia4:28:00 
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:37:12 
3Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing1:34:30 
Elite 40+
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com4:18:18 
2Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:06:48 
3Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:19:54 
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:24:54 
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ10:41:42 
Open men
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes4:30:36 
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:04:36 
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:08:30 
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)0:15:36 
5Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling0:51:30 
6Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC0:58:30 
7Luke Angel (USA)1:05:48 
8James Robert Spurk (USA)2:03:42 
9Scott Steiding (USA)10:29:24 
Open women
1Stãphanie Monaco (Can)4:03:00 
2Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)1:23:06 
3Mireille Montminy (Can)1:25:12 
4Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling1:27:12 
5Cissy Fowler (USA)1:28:12 
6Ashlie Angel (USA)2:23:24 
7Lena Yarbrough (USA)3:10:12 
8Rhonda Eichenberger10:57:00 
Men 40+
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)4:44:06 
2Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:24 
3John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:04:24 
4Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com0:13:30 
5Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub0:31:24 
6Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge0:43:24 
7Mike Trujillano (USA)0:49:54 
8Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)1:06:12 
9Cooper Fowler (USA)1:15:00 
10Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC1:22:30 
11Trey Schwalb (USA)1:25:24 
12Garnett Abbey (Can)1:48:00 
13Tom McArdle (USA)2:04:12 
14Randy Tuggle (USA)2:32:18 
14Marc Waite (USA)2:51:06 
15Logan Boss (USA)  
16Keith Smith (USA)10:15:54 
Singlespeed
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage4:33:12 
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru0:09:18 
3Eric Sauer (USA)0:45:48 
4Rob Lochner (USA)0:50:00 
5Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA1:17:12 
6Craig Hoyt (USA)10:26:48 
Team
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop4:50:36 
1Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop  
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:02:42 
2Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing  
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD0:40:54 
3Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD  
Relay team
1Hunter Subaru5:35:00 
2Industry Nine0:06:30 
3Verizon Wireless0:26:24 
4Pisgah Area Cycling0:38:18 
Elite men final general classification
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale15:59:30 
2Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:21:06 
3Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant1:06:18 
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop2:08:36 
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized3:19:00 
Elite women final general classification
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia20:29:24 
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com1:32:54 
3Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing6:12:12 
Elite 40+ final general classification
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com18:34:12 
2Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:48:42 
3Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact1:04:30 
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro1:36:06 
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ13:52:48 
Open men final general classification
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes20:08:12 
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:37:18 
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)1:01:48 
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)1:34:42 
5Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling4:39:42 
6Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC4:55:54 
7Luke Angel (USA)5:27:24 
8James Robert Spurk (USA)9:01:12 
Open women final general classification
1Mireille Montminy (Can)23:46:54 
2Cissy Fowler (USA)0:24:24 
3Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:25:12 
4Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:43:54 
5Ashlie Angel (USA)2:54:42 
6Lena Yarbrough (USA)7:16:48 
7Stãphanie Monaco (Can)11:38:54 
8Rhonda Eichenberger33:12:24 
Men 40+ final general classification
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)21:17:36 
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:55:30 
3Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling1:18:42 
4Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com1:43:18 
5Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub2:46:06 
6Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge3:03:00 
7Mike Trujillano (USA)4:02:48 
8Cooper Fowler (USA)4:53:30 
9Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)5:05:18 
10Garnett Abbey (Can)5:55:06 
11Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC6:07:00 
12Trey Schwalb (USA)6:09:36 
13Tom McArdle (USA)7:55:48 
14Marc Waite (USA)10:01:42 
14Logan Boss (USA)12:15:06 
15Keith Smith (USA)17:39:54 
16Randy Tuggle (USA)25:08:42 
Singlespeed final general classification
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage20:15:42 
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru1:01:00 
3Rob Lochner (USA)2:35:06 
4Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA5:31:24 
5Eric Sauer (USA)5:52:06 
6Craig Hoyt (USA)37:15:48 
Team final general classification
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop21:48:36 
1Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop21:48:42 
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:17:12 
2Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:00:24 
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD2:06:48 
3Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD  
Relay team final general classification
1Verizon Wireless23:55:30 
2Pisgah Area Cycling0:16:42 
3Industry Nine1:48:18 
4Hunter Subaru9:04:12 

Related Articles

Back to top