Henao wins Paris-Nice as Contador comes up just short

De la Cruz wins dramatic final stage

Never say never again. For the second year in succession, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) launched a late offensive on the final day of Paris-Nice, and for the second year in succession, he fell just short, as Sergio Henao (Team Sky) held on to win the overall title by just two seconds Sunday.

David de la Cruz (Quick-Step) claimed the stage victory in Nice in a two-up sprint against Contador, which ultimately denied the Trek man the bonus seconds that would have given him the third Paris-Nice title of his career.

Just 115 kilometres in length and with five climbs on the menu, the final stage of Paris-Nice lent itself to Contador's particular brand of all-out aggression, and though his 31-second deficit at the start of a day was a daunting one, another Fuente De-style remontada suddenly seemed on the cards when he attacked with 52 kilometres to go on the Côte de Peille.

Contador's attack came after his lieutenant Jarlinson Pantano had set a brisk tempo on the upper slopes of the climb. Although Henao and Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) were lined up on Contador's wheel, they were unable to match his fierce acceleration, which tore the yellow jersey group asunder. Contador picked off the remnants of the day's early break as he rode towards the summit of the Peille, and swooped down over the other side as part of a new 14-man group that included De la Cruz and Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

Henao crested the summit 40 seconds down on Contador, meaning that the Spaniard was the race leader on the road, and at that point, his situation looked grave for the Colombian national champ. The yellow jersey group eventually swelled to 23 riders on the descent, however, and Henao's teammates David Lopez and Sebastian Henao helped to keep Contador's lead stable on the approach to the final climb, the Col d'Eze.

Once on the Col d'Eze, Contador was immediately out of the saddle, bobbing from side to side in familiar style, laying down a tempo that only De Le Cruz and Marc Soler (Movistar) could follow. Behind, Henao's deficit yawned out towards a minute and he was forced to do the bulk of the pace-setting in the yellow jersey group with Martin, Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) poised on his rear wheel.

A brace of attacks from Richie Porte (BMC Racing) did little other than disrupt the rhythm of the yellow jersey group, though Contador finally began to betray signs of struggling near the top of the Col d'Eze. When Soler accelerated, Contador left him to do it, preferring to tap out his own rhythm. Contador and De la Cruz crested the summit 10 seconds down on Soler but 50 seconds ahead of Henao.

With 15 kilometres remaining, Contador remained the provisional leader, and when he picked up two bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint in Eze and then caught Soler shortly afterwards, it seemed that all the momentum was with him.

The shallow descent, however, was more conducive to the large chasing group behind, and though Henao no longer had any Sky teammates with him, he caught a sizeable break when Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) began to take lengthy turns on the front. Suddenly, Contador's advantage began to narrow once again.

By the base of the descent, it was clear that, like last year, Paris-Nice was going to be decided by single-digit figures, as Contador's lead dropped to 30 seconds. Contador pressed on alone with two kilometres to go, eager to pick up the maximum 10-second time bonus for the stage win, but, crucially, De la Cruz managed to bridge across shortly before the flamme rouge.

In a breathless final kilometre, there was no time for tactical finesse. Contador led into the finishing straight and, hardly surprisingly, was beaten in the two-up sprint by De la Cruz. He didn't have to wait long to learn his fate. 21 seconds later, Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) led the yellow jersey group home, meaning that Henao salvaged his yellow jersey by a mere two seconds. Dan Martin finished in the same time to seal third place overall, 30 seconds down.

Contador, winner of Paris-Nice in 2007 and 2010, could only smile wanly as he realised what had happened. "It's really a shame," he said shortly afterwards. "I attacked from a long way out but it was a little too far before the finish line. But it was a beautiful race and I'm happy to have played a part in that. I didn't win but I'm glad. That's the way I am. I have to try something, I can't be content with sitting back. I have to take risks."

How it unfolded

The pace was unrelenting from the very outset, and as a consequence, it took some time for an early break to form. Not surprisingly, king of the mountains and aggressor-in-chief Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) was to the fore, leading a small group over the Côte de Levens, which had swelled to 24 riders – including De la Cruz – by the second climb, the Côte de Châteauneuf.

The escapees established a maximum lead of 3:40, before first Quick-Step and then Trek-Segafredo began to peg them back. Such was the tempo laid down by Trek that the peloton split briefly on the third climb, the Col de Calaïson, before regrouping on the approach to the Côte de Peille.

It was soon clear that Contador was not about to settle for a podium place and a clutch of WorldTour points. With Pantano pulling on the front, the timing of Contador's offensive on the Peille caught nobody by surprise, but its ferocity still left the rest of the podium contenders reeling. He would spend most of the final 50 kilometres of the race in the virtual overall lead, only to be denied at the death.

David de la Cruz, meanwhile, rode intelligently and assuredly to stay with Contador on the Col d'Eze and then outpace him in the sprint to take the stage honours.

"When I saw that Alberto was there, I tried to stay with him because I know him and I know he never gives up until the finish line," De la Cruz said. "I suffered a lot but I managed to stay on his wheel. When I saw they weren't catching us, I started to think about winning the stage."

Henao's victory is the fifth by a Sky rider in six years after wins by Bradley Wiggins (2012), Richie Porte (2013 and 2014) and Geraint Thomas (2016). It is also the biggest win of Henao's career, which has twice been interrupted due to anomalies in his blood profile.

His Sky team withheld him for a period in 2014 pending internal testing, and then the UCI opened a biological passport case against him in April of last year before dropping the case a month later. In 2014, Sky stated that it would publish the findings of a Sheffield University study into Henao's blood profile, believing the anomalies were due to his living and training at altitude in Colombia, but the pledged peer-reviewed paper has thus far failed to enter the public domain.

"This is the greatest victory in my career and to win it like this at the last metre is simply unbelievable," Henao said. "It was tough, but I didn't ask myself any questions. I knew I had to suffer until the last minutes but I had to do it for myself and for Colombian cycling."

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2:48:53 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:21 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
18Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
19Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
20Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
21Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:02 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:14 
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
26Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:30 
27José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:33 
29Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:54 
30Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:25 
35Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
40Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
42Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
43Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:13 
45Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
46Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
48Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
49Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
50Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
51Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
52Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
53Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
55Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
56Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
58David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
59Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
60Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
62Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
63Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
64Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
66Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
67André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:08:47 
68Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
69Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:12:15 
70Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:12:40 
74Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:14:33 
75Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:37 
79Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
80Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
82Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
83Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
84Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
86Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
89Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
90Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
91Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
92Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
93Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
94Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
96Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
97Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
98Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
100John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
101Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
102Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
103Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
104Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
105Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
106Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
107Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
108Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
109Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
112Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
113Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
114Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
116Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM18:42:00 
118Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20:56:00 
119Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
122Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
123Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
124Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
125Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
126Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
127Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
128Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMichael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb  
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
DNFFrancisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMarco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMarc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
DNSAlberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNSJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
DNSAlexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb3 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team9 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb5 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates4 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team3 
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountain 1, Côte de Levens - 21. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7 pts
2David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
4Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
5Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 2, Côte de Châteauneuf - 37. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
Mountain 3, Col de Calaïson - 51.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3 
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 4, Col de Peille - 68. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates10 pts
2Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors6 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 5, Col d'Eze - 100.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo8 
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors6 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 
6Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
7Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2:48:58 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
5Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:57 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:09 
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:25 
8Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:20 
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:06:08 
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
13Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:14:28 
14Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:16:32 
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:51 
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky29:50:29 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:02 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:00 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:22 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:34 
7Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:41 
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:04:07 
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:39 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:09:14 
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:26 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:18:07 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:19:33 
14Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:08 
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:20:25 
16Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:20:53 
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:25:07 
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:30:49 
19Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:55 
20Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:25 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:35:07 
22Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:14 
23David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:36:07 
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:23 
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:38:30 
26Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:14 
27Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:43:09 
28Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:43:39 
29Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:04 
30Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:45:47 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:01 
32Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:47:59 
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:09 
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:48:46 
35Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:48 
36Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:50:33 
37Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:51:04 
38Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:52 
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:52:01 
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:52:08 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:30 
42Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:53:41 
43Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:55:20 
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:57:24 
45Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:58:00 
46Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:58:52 
47Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:59:05 
48Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:59:11 
49Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:55 
50Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:07 
51Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:03:39 
52Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:04:18 
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb1:04:50 
54Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac1:05:14 
55Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:05:31 
56Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:05:56 
57Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1:06:47 
58André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:06:56 
59Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:07:25 
60Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:07:32 
61Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:07:38 
62Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:08:09 
63Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates1:10:23 
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:10:33 
65Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1:10:34 
66Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:11:54 
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:11:59 
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:06 
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:12:40 
70Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:13:00 
71Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors1:13:48 
72Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:14:58 
73Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1:15:06 
74Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott1:15:16 
75Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:15:39 
76Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:15:41 
77Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:16:04 
78Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:16:26 
79Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:18:10 
80Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:18:17 
81Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:18:25 
82Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:20:37 
83Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1:20:44 
84Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott1:20:59 
85Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:21:18 
86Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:21:47 
87Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:22:16 
88John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:22:33 
89Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:22:40 
90Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:53 
91Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:25:13 
92Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:25:33 
93Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:46 
94Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:26:15 
95Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:26:17 
96Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:26:30 
97David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky1:28:26 
98José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe1:28:54 
99Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:29:58 
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:30:43 
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:31:07 
102Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:31:16 
103Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:31:31 
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:41 
105Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1:31:47 
106Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:32:32 
107Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:32:49 
108Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:00 
109Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:23 
110Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ1:35:41 
111Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:36:50 
112Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott1:37:08 
113Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:37:25 
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:37:41 
115Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:37:47 
116Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:40:46 
117Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:41:25 
118Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:43:04 
119Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:44:25 
120Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:44:52 
121Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:45:03 
122Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ1:46:11 
123Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:46:32 
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:46:37 
125Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:47:08 
126Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data1:51:58 
127Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:56:03 
128Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2:05:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors42 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo41 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb28 
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
6Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky25 
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal23 
9David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors22 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors20 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal18 
12Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott15 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14 
15Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team14 
16Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida13 
17Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team11 
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin11 
19Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team9 
21Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
22Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
23Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7 
24Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott6 
25Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
26Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates4 
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
31Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
32Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
34Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
35Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2 
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
37Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2 
38Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
39Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
40Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie63 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale42 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo24 
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky21 
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors20 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott17 
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept17 
9Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept17 
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team17 
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors16 
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team14 
14Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 
15Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates11 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors11 
17Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb8 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
20Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7 
21Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data7 
23Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6 
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
25Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
26David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky6 
27Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie5 
29Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates5 
30Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates5 
31Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team4 
32Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
33Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3 
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
35Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
36Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
37Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3 
38Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3 
39Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
40Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
41Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
42Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
44Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
45Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
46Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
47Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
49Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
50Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors29:51:51 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:17 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:18:46 
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:01 
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:53:58 
6Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:56:02 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:38 
8Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:57:49 
9Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:33 
10Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:04:09 
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:13:36 
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1:13:44 
13Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:19:15 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1:19:22 
15Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:20:54 
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:24:11 
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:25:08 
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:30:09 
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:27 
20Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:39:24 
21Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2:04:27 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors89:43:48 
2Team Sky0:19:57 
3Movistar Team0:35:55 
4Trek-Segafredo0:41:59 
5Team Sunweb0:49:35 
6Lotto Soudal0:53:11 
7Bahrain-Merida0:55:33 
8Orica-Scott1:04:53 
9BMC Racing Team1:16:48 
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:18:56 
11Katusha-Alpecin1:32:02 
12AG2R La Mondiale1:32:42 
13Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:35:21 
14Cannondale-Drapac1:35:55 
15Astana Pro Team1:38:14 
16Bora-Hansgrohe1:56:06 
17UAE-Team Emirates2:17:28 
18Direct Energie2:18:59 
19FDJ2:32:02 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:32:28 
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:50:16 
22Dimension Data3:03:05 

Related Articles

Back to top