Schurter wins Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

Absalon second, McConnell third

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo) won a closely fought battle against arch rival Julien Absalon (BMC) to take his second cross country World Cup victory of the season on Sunday at Mont-Sainte-Anne in Quebec, Canada.

Mont-Sainte-Anne is always one of the hardest courses on the World Cup circuit; a true classic with steep climbs and rocky, rooty descents. Add in mud from heavy rain the night before and hot, humid conditions on race day, and this became a race of attrition.

The men's race, as expected, became a duel between the two preeminent men on the circuit - Schurter and Absalon. Between the two riders, they have won all five rounds of the World Cup thus far, with Absalon holding an advantage by one win.

World champion Schurter attacked after the start loop and had a 15-second lead after the first lap over a chase group containing Absalon. However, the French rider bridged across on the second lap and the pair rode away from the rest of the field to battle it out for the win. Each tested the other on the steep climbs and technical descents, but it wasn't until the penultimate lap that Schurter finally got a gap. Even then, there was no time to back off because the gap never went over 18 seconds, and was 16 seconds at the line.

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing), after a slow start, steadily worked his way up through the field to move into third with one lap to go and held it to the finish, with Lukas Fluckiger (BMC) taking fourth and brother Mathias Fluckiger (Stockli) fifth.

"It was a super tough race," said Schurter. "It's a really hard course here with the changes they made for this year, with super hard climbing. It's really exciting to win here in Mont-Sainte-Anne."

"I had quite a crash; I nearly took down Absalon, I'm sorry about that! The past years I've had a lot of bad luck here; at the world championships [in 2010] I flatted twice, so I feel really lucky to win here. It's an awesome feeling and always nice to do well here. I missed one round, so it's going to be tough to catch up in the standings, but you never know - it's still two races to go and I will fight until the last race."

Absalon leads Schurter by 260 points with two races to go, which makes it virtually impossible for the Swiss rider to catch him. McConnell remains in third, a further 140 points back.

Results

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team1:38:15 
2Julien Absalon (Fra) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:16 
3Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:01:27 
4Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:49 
5Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:02:00 
6Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:02:06 
7Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:14 
8José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:33 
9Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:19 
10Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:03:27 
11Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:03:36 
12Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:03:41 
13Moritz Milatz (Ger) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:57 
14Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi0:04:16 
15Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:04:20 
16Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:04:41 
17Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:04:55 
18Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm0:05:03 
19Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:05:08 
20Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm0:05:21 
21Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:05:33 
22Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:39 
23David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:06:07 
24Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:06:36 
25Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:06:44 
26Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:07:13 
27Martin Gluth (Ger)0:07:24 
28Michal Lami (Svk)0:07:36 
29Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Dpa0:07:40 
30Raphael Gagne (Can)0:07:45 
31Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team0:07:51 
32Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team0:08:10 
33Stephen Ettinger (USA) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team0:08:26 
34Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:08:33 
35Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team0:08:41 
36Evan Guthrie (Can)0:08:53 
37Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:09:06 
38Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)0:09:16 
39Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)0:09:25 
40Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team0:09:26 
41Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:09:29 
42Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:09:49 
43Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:09:58 
44Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:10:20 
45Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:10:22 
46Kerry Werner (USA)0:10:37 
47Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:10:48 
48Hector Riveros (Col)0:10:59 
49Andrew Watson (Can)0:11:15 
50Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC0:11:25 
51Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB0:11:55 
52Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team0:12:16 
53Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)0:13:07 
54Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team0:14:15 
-1lapHugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt  
-1lapUwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team  
-1lapAndras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team  
-1lapMitchell Hoke (USA)  
-1lapMarc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  
-1lapCameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing  
-1lapMarcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
-1lapShlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team  
-1lapSherman De Paiva (Bra) Caloi Team  
-1lapHans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
-1lapFabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col)  
-1lapSébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can)  
-2lapsPeter Glassford (Can)  
-2lapsChristian Helmig (Lux)  
-2lapsSteffen Thum (Ger)  
-2lapsCameron Dodge (USA)  
-2lapsRicardo Pscheidt (Bra)  
-2lapsPatricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chi)  
-2lapsRotem Ishay (Isr)  
-2lapsZsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team  
-2lapsAndrew L'esperance (Can)  
-2lapsMichael Broderick (USA)  
-2lapsThomas Sampson (USA)  
-2lapsDario Alejandro Gasco (Arg)  
-2lapsSimon Gegenheimer (Ger)  
-3lapsSeiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
-3lapsPatricio Andres Campbell Vilches (Chi)  
-3lapsPatrick Chartrand (Can)  
-3lapsLuciano Caraccioli (Arg)  
-3lapsChristopher Hamlin (USA)  
-3lapsSepp Freiburghaus (Swi)  
-3lapsDaniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team  
-3lapsRyo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
-3lapsCole Oberman (USA)  
-3lapsNoah Tautfest (USA)  
-3lapsRubens Valeriano (Bra)  
-4lapsTravis Woodruff (USA)  
-4lapsErnie Watenpaugh (USA)  
-4lapsAdrian Retief (NZl)  
-4lapsNicolas Lüthi (Swi)  
-4lapsWilliam Melone (USA)  
-4lapsPaul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)  
-5lapsBesik Gavasheli (Geo)  
-6lapsJean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can)  
DNFRalph Naef (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNFMax Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory Racing  
DNFJan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek  
DNFJosé Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecu)  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team83 pts
2Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team56 
3Trek Factory Racing56 
4Multivan Merida Biking Team54 
5Stöckli Pro Team34 
6Scott-3Rox Racing31 
7Cannondale Factory Racing30 
8Giant Pro XC Team29 
9Specialized Racing XC26 
10Tropix-Frm24 
11BH-Suntour-KMC21 
12I.Idro Drain Bianchi17 
13Versluys Team7 
14Orange Monkey Pro Team5 
15Dpa2 
Elite men cross country World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team1090 pts
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team830 
3Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing690 
4Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC621 
5José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team598 
6Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing566 
7Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team535 
8Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC522 
9Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team486 
10Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing485 
11Moritz Milatz (Ger) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team460 
12Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team435 
13Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team399 
14Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team366 
15Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team354 
16Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing350 
17Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi323 
18Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi297 
19Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team292 
20Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team282 
21Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm263 
22Raphael Gagne (Can)240 
23Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC225 
24Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team218 
25Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team217 
26Ralph Naef (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team213 
27Martin Fanger (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team206 
28Stephen Ettinger (USA) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team203 
29Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team201 
30Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team196 
31Reto Indergand (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team182 
32Michal Lami (Svk)170 
33Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC166 
34Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team164 
35David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)160 
36Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)159 
37Sven Nys (Bel)132 
38Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing130 
39Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm119 
40Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek118 
41Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team118 
42Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team115 
43Luca Braidot (Ita)110 
44Martin Gluth (Ger)110 
45Jonas De Backer (Bel)106 
46Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB103 
47Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt102 
48Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team102 
49Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team101 
50Daniele Braidot (Ita)100 
51Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing98 
52Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Dpa98 
53Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team86 
54Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team82 
55Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team80 
56Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing79 
57Michele Casagrande (Ita)70 
58Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team69 
59Andrew Blair (Aus)64 
60Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team63 
61Matthias Wengelin (Swe)60 
62Frank Beemer (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team58 
63Kerry Werner (USA)58 
64Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team58 
65Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)57 
66Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team55 
67Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team54 
68Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team53 
69Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak Ergon Racing Team52 
70Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team51 
71Mark Tupalski (Aus)47 
72Carl Jones (NZl)44 
73Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40 
74Paul Oldham (GBr)37 
75Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team36 
76Brendan Johnston (Aus)35 
77Evan Guthrie (Can)34 
78Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)34 
79Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team32 
80Tom Meeusen (Bel)32 
81Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)31 
82Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)30 
83Matous Ulman (Cze)30 
84Philip Buys (RSA)29 
85Dirk Peters (NZl)29 
86Shaun Lewis (Aus)28 
87Steffen Thum (Ger)26 
88Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team25 
89Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Factory Team25 
90Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls25 
91Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team24 
92Ivan Seledkov (Rus)23 
93Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)23 
94Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team22 
95Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin21 
96Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team21 
97Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)21 
98Markus Bauer (Ger)21 
99Hector Riveros (Col)20 
100Andrew Watson (Can)19 
101Travis Frisby (Aus)19 
102Matthys Beukes (RSA)18 
103Christian Helmig (Lux)17 
104Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team16 
105Jochen Kass (Ger)16 
106Ola Kjören (Nor)16 
107Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa)15 
108David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team15 
109Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team13 
110David Valero (Spa)12 
111Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team11 
112Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team11 
113Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team11 
114Mitchell Hoke (USA)10 
115Martin Haring (Svk)10 
116Renay Groustra (RSA)10 
117Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team9 
118Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing8 
119Jiri Novak (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team8 
120Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team8 
Team World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team404 pts
2Multivan Merida Biking Team284 
3Trek Factory Racing237 
4BH-Suntour-KMC223 
5Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team220 
6Cannondale Factory Racing165 
7Giant Pro XC Team164 
8I.Idro Drain Bianchi119 
9Stöckli Pro Team111 
10Specialized Racing XC61 
11Tropix-Frm58 
12Mmr Bikes Pro Team40 
13Scott-3Rox Racing31 
14Orange Monkey Pro Team18 
15Focus XC Team16 
16Sram Rubena Trek15 
17Versluys Team14 
18Titici Lgl International Team7 
19Calvisson Vtt7 
20Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team6 
21Dpa5 
22Topeak Ergon Racing Team5 
23Sram/Tld Racing4 
24Ötztal Scott Racing Team2 

Related Articles

Back to top