TechPowered By

More tech

Jérémy Roy wins the Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise

By:
Cycling News

FDJ rider impresses with lone attack

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) celebrates his victory.

Jérémy Roy (FDJ) celebrates his victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Continuing a long tradition of French wins at the country's season opener, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) took the victory at Sunday's GP La Marseillaise and he did it in style. After having attacked at km 10 together with Sylvain Georges (BigMat) and Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Métropole), the trio stayed away until 20 kilometres to go before the finish in front of the Marseille stadium, when Roy made his decisive move.

"We worked well together," the winner told reporters. After 40 kilometres the trio had an advantage of over seven minutes to the bunch. But with the chase increasing the tempo, Guay got dropped, leaving the final battle to Roy and Georges. With less than 15 kilometres to go, the FDJ rider found the resources to take off solo. Georges came in second.

"On Saturday, I had reconnoitred the course and I took advantage of my good physical condition to dig deep in the finale," Roy commented further.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) came in third as the winner of the bunch sprint.

Full Results
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:30:55  
2 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:38  
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:02:43  
4 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1    
5 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
7 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
8 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
9 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
10 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
11 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
17 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
19 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
20 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:47  
22 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:02:51  
23 Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
24 Remi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:02:56  
25 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:03:10  
26 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
27 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
28 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
29 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
30 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
31 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
32 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
33 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
34 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
35 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1    
37 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1    
39 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
40 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 0:03:15  
41 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
42 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
44 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
45 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
46 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
48 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale    
50 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 0:08:34  
51 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
52 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team    
53 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
54 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
HD Frederik Veuchelen Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
HD Jean-Luc Delpech Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Rob Goris Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Mickaël Buffaz Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
HD Steven Tronet Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Dirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet    
HD Laurent Pichon Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Staf Scheirlinckx Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Justin Jules Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Renaud Dion Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Dries Hollanders An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Toms Skujins Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Ronan Mclaughlin An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Bert De Backer Skil - Shimano    
HD Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
HD Ronan Racault Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano    
HD Evaldas Siskevicius Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Egidijus Juodvalkis Landbouwkrediet    
HD Sylvain Calzati Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Mathieu Delaroziere Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Mikael Chérel AG2R - La mondiale    
HD Said Haddou Team Europcar    
HD Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar    
HD Vladimir Isaychev Katusha Team    
HD Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano    
HD Tony Hurel Team Europcar    
HD Pavel Brutt Katusha Team    
HD Nicolas Bonnet Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Benjamin Giraud Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Kevin Lalouette Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Matthieu Sprick Skil - Shimano    
HD Javier Mejias Leal Team Type 1    
HD Dimitri Le Boulch Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Kenny Terweduwe An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Stéphane Poulhies Saur - Sojasun    
HD Yannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun    
HD Pieter Ghyllebert An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Bjorn Brems An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Mickael Delage FDJ    
HD Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ    
HD Pim Lighthart Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
HD Loic Desriac Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Bobbie Traksel Landbouwkrediet    
HD Robin Chaigneau Skil - Shimano    
HD Guillaume Blot Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Stéphane Bonsergent Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Stefan Van Dijck Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Bart Dockx Landbouwkrediet    
HD Mathieu Drujon Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Frédéric Amorison Landbouwkrediet    
HD Stijn Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
HD Thomas Vaubourzeix Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille    
HD Morgan Kneisky Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Arkimedes Argueles Rodriges Katusha Team    
HD James Van Landschoot Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Kevin Reza Team Europcar    
HD Steven Caethoven Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Christophe Kern Team Europcar    
HD Sébastien Chavanel Team Europcar    
HD Wim De Vocht Veranda's Willems - Accent    
HD Christophe Riblon AG2R - La mondiale    
HD Sven Jodts Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
HD Darijus Dzervus An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Valeryi Kobzarenko Team Type 1    
HD Daniele Callegarin Team Type 1    
HD Aldo Ino Ilesic Team Type 1    
HD Kess Heytens An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
HD Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
HD Denis Flahaut Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Jérome Baugnies Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
HD Koen Barbe Landbouwkrediet    
HD Ronan Van Zandbeek Skil - Shimano    
DNF Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano    
DNF Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
DNF Romain Bacon Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Benoît Daeninck Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Philip Lavery An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
DNF Florent Barle Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
DNF Bram Schmitz Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNS Jérôme Cousin Team Europcar