Tony Martin seals overall victory at the Eneco Tour

HTC-Columbia rider wins final time trial

Germany's Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) won the final time trial stage and the overall classification of the Eneco Tour, confirming he is one of the true rising talents of the sport and a possible threat to Fabian Cancellara in the time trial world championships in Australia next month.

Martin started last in the 16.5km time trial around Genk but came home fastest with a time of 20:24. The course twisted and turned around Genk and was dotted with speed bumps and technical corners but Martin handled them all at speed to win. He even had time to celebrate his success as he crossed the line.

Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) was six seconds slower and early starter Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) was third at nine seconds.

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) finished fifth and sixth to secure second and third overall respectively. The veteran Dutchman finished 31 seconds behind Martin after being in the decisive break of the race with him on stage three. Boasson Hagen finished third overall at 1:46.

The final time trial saw several other good performances. Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) was fourth at 20 seconds and finished fourth overall at 1:57. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) was only tenth in the time trial at 36 seconds but finished fifth overall at 2:04.

The Eneco Tour was Martin's first ever ProTour stage race victory but will surely not be his last. His next goal will be the Tour of Britain before he targets the time trial at the world championships in Australia at the end of September.

"The week was incredible for me and for the team. We won 3 stages and overall. It was perfect," Martin said.

"I can' think of a better way to prepare for the world championships. I'm in such good shape already that it's a little difficult to decide what to do now. I’m going to train easy and then go to Tour of Britain. Then we’ll wee what happens at the worlds."

Koos Moerenhout gave his all in the time trial but admitted he knew it would have been difficult to beat Martin. However he was rightly proud of his performance as he comes to the end of his 15-year professional career.

“in last two years I've done good time trial at the Eneco Tour but it was always going to be difficult to win against Tony Martin. I went flat out and it went well but it wasn't enough," he said.

“I had super legs all race and so it was a pretty special race. I have to say a big thanks to team who hoped me a lot during race. There were a few nervous moments but it worked out well."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:20:24 
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:09 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:20 
5Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27 
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:00:33 
10Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:36 
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:38 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40 
13Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:41 
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:43 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:48 
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
17Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50 
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:51 
20Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53 
21Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:54 
22Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:55 
24Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
26Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:56 
27Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:58 
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:59 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:01:01 
30Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03 
33Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:05 
34Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
35Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
36Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:06 
37Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:08 
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:09 
40Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
41Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:11 
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:21 
43Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
45Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:22 
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
47Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:24 
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26 
49Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:30 
50Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:33 
51Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34 
52Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:01:38 
55Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:39 
57Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:45 
58Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:47 
60Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:50 
62Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
63Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
64Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:51 
65Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:01:52 
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:53 
67Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:56 
68Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59 
71Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:01 
72Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
73Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:03 
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
75Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:02:08 
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
77Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:09 
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:11 
79Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
80Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:12 
81Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:13 
82Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:14 
83Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:19 
84David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
85Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
86Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
87Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:02:23 
88Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:02:24 
89Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:02:25 
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:26 
91Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
92Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:27 
93Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
94Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:28 
95Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:29 
96Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:31 
97Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:35 
98Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:02:37 
99Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
100Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:40 
101Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:42 
102Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:43 
103Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
104Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
105Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:48 
106Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:50 
107Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:51 
108Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:53 
109Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:03:08 
110Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09 
111Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
112Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:03:10 
113Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:12 
114Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:21 
115Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:03:37 
116Scott Davis (Aus) Astana0:04:25 
117Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:47 
HDDavide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:14 
DNSGreg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
DNSEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
DNSMaciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNSAngelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
DNSDavid Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia30 pts
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank25 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank22 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank19 
5Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank17 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank13 
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack11 
10Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions10 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:20:24 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:20 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24 
4Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
5Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:38 
7Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40 
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:43 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:48 
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50 
12Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:51 
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53 
14Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:54 
15Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:58 
16Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:59 
17Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:01:01 
18Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
19Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:05 
21Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
22Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:06 
23Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:08 
25Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:09 
26Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:21 
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
28Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:22 
29Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:24 
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26 
31Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:33 
32Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:39 
35Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:45 
36Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:50 
37Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59 
38Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:01 
39Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:03 
40Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:13 
41David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:19 
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:02:24 
44Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:02:25 
45Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:27 
46Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:29 
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:42 
48Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
49Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:50 
50Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:53 
51Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09 
52Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:03:10 
53Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:12 
54Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:21 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank1:02:02 
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:28 
3Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29 
4Garmin - Transitions0:01:35 
5Team Radioshack0:01:39 
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:46 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:48 
8Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:06 
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:12 
10Team Katusha0:02:46 
11Skil - Shimano0:03:07 
12Quick Step0:03:18 
13Liquigas-Doimo0:03:31 
14Caisse d'Epargne0:03:56 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:04:08 
16Française Des Jeux0:04:17 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Footon-Servetto0:05:04 
19Team Milram0:05:16 
20Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:05:18 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia28:50:57 
2Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:00:31 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:46 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57 
5Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:02:04 
6Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:02:11 
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:02:17 
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:02:18 
9Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:35 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:37 
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:44 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:50 
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:56 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:06 
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:03:12 
16Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:03:14 
17Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:45 
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:48 
19Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:03:50 
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:56 
21Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:05 
22Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11 
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:16 
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:23 
25Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:29 
26Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:04:30 
27Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:04:32 
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:04:36 
29Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:05:39 
30Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:57 
31Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack0:07:43 
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:09:46 
33Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:41 
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:38 
35Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:13:53 
36Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:15:26 
37Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:15:46 
38Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:16 
39André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:44 
40Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:12 
42Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:17:49 
43Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:10 
44David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:29 
45Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:18:32 
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:18:51 
47Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:08 
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36 
49Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:40 
50Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:19:50 
51Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:20:31 
52Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:20:32 
53Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:20:50 
54Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:36 
55Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:23:56 
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:24:14 
57Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:24:19 
58Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:24:24 
59Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:25 
60Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:14 
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:23 
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:36 
63Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:26:52 
64Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:44 
65Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:37 
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:52 
67Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:28:57 
69Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:29:27 
70Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:44 
71Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:30:41 
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:31:34 
73Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:19 
74Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:32:38 
75Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:23 
76Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36 
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:48 
78Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:35:42 
79Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:37:18 
80Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:37:44 
81Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:38:09 
82Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:38:13 
83Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:04 
84Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:50 
85Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:40:38 
86Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:39 
87Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:42:06 
88Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
89Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:42:58 
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:43:41 
91Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:45:01 
92Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:45:32 
93Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:46:16 
94Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:46:54 
95Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:48 
96Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:48:40 
97Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
98Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:50:29 
99Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:50:56 
100Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:52:08 
101Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:45 
102Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:52:52 
103Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:09 
104Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:51 
105Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:54:09 
106Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:55:51 
107Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:58:53 
108Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:59:58 
109Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:00:32 
110Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:01:32 
111Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:33 
112Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:04:07 
113Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:04:30 
114Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:04:35 
115Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1:04:45 
116Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:12:16 
117Scott Davis (Aus) Astana1:15:36 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team103 pts
2Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha80 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia80 
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia79 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto74 
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank72 
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank55 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator46 
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank41 
10Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions35 
11Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini35 
12Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi31 
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo31 
14Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator30 
15Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team30 
16Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack26 
17Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank25 
18Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano25 
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram23 
20Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha21 
21Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini21 
22Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank19 
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank18 
24Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team17 
25Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha16 
26Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano16 
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
28Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano15 
29Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank13 
30Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo13 
31Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ13 
33Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
34Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12 
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha11 
36Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack11 
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha11 
38Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions10 
39Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
40Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
41Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
42Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator9 
43Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank8 
44Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ5 
45Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
46Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia28:50:57 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:46 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:02:11 
5Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:35 
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:37 
7Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:44 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:50 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:56 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:06 
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:03:50 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:05 
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:16 
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:23 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:29 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:04:30 
17Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:05:39 
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:38 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:17:49 
20Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:10 
21David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:29 
22Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:08 
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36 
24Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:20:32 
25Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:23:56 
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:14 
27Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:44 
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:52 
29Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:29:27 
30Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:44 
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:32:38 
32Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36 
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:48 
34Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:37:44 
35Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:04 
36Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:50 
37Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:39 
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:42:58 
39Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:46:16 
40Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:46:54 
41Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:48 
42Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:48:40 
43Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:50:56 
44Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:52:08 
45Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:45 
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:09 
47Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:54:09 
48Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:55:51 
49Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:01:32 
50Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:33 
51Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:04:07 
52Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:04:30 
53Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:04:35 
54Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:12:16 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank86:36:58 
2Team Saxo Bank0:02:10 
3Team Radioshack0:03:30 
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:46 
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:18 
6Team Katusha0:07:50 
7Liquigas-Doimo0:13:54 
8Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:14:28 
9Skil - Shimano0:15:44 
10Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:52 
11Team HTC - Columbia0:15:56 
12Caisse d'Epargne0:17:25 
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:00 
14Française Des Jeux0:31:26 
15Garmin - Transitions0:33:46 
16Quick Step0:38:43 
17Team Milram0:47:45 
18AG2R La Mondiale0:57:38 
19Lampre-Farnese Vini0:59:19 
20Footon-Servetto1:38:31 

 

Related Articles

Back to top