Critérium du Dauphiné: Bouhanni takes victory on stage 2

Kennaugh stays in the overall lead

Nacer Bouhanni sprinted to victory on the second stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné in Parc des Oiseaux Villars-les-Dombes on Monday. The Cofidis rider held off a charging Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R-La Mondiale) to take a clear win with Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) taking third.

"It’s all about my team they couldn’t have done more. I’m happy for everybody. I knew that I could trust my teammates and I just had to give it everything in the finish," Bouhanni said.

Edvald Boasson Hagen picked up the sprint after being led into the final kilometre by his MTN-Qhubeka teammates. The Norwegian had gone too early though and Bouhanni spotted a gap between Boasson Hagen and the chasing Modolo. The Frenchman made it through before the door was closed on him and immediately pulled out a gap.

Dumoulin put on a late charge down the left of the finishing straight but he was no match for Bouhanni and had to settle for second. The victory is Bouhanni’s first at the WorldTour level since moving to Cofidis at the start of this season.

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) remains in the leader’s jersey, two seconds ahead of Modolo.

How it happened

As soon as the flag dropped the riders were faced with the second-category Col du Chat, so it was no surprise to see polka dot jersey wearer Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) in an early break. He went clear with Arnaud Coureille (FDJ), who started the move, and Perrig Quéméneur (Europcar), and swept up maximum points over the summit.

The trio then proceeded to extend their lead over the peloton, dragging it out to over five minutes by the time they reached the second, unclassified, climb of the day.

As they started the main feature of the stage, the first-category climb of the Col de Cuvéry, they had 6:45 but that was reduced by more than a minute by the time they had crested. Teklehaimanot was once again first over and picked up a further 10 points in the mountains classficiation.

As the peloton set about reeling in the escapees there was a crash with just under 80km remaining. Laurent Pichon (FDJ), Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) and Stephen Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) were all involved, with Pichon forced to abandon the race.

As the road continued downhill the gap fell steadily, but there was another crash in the peloton, which had Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and a few others frantically trying to get back on.

With 15km remaining the gap was down to 1:15, as Cofidis and Lampre-Merida made their presence felt at the front of the bunch, keen to avoid a repeat of yesterday’s breakaway victory.

The catch was made at 3km out and the general classification men made way for the sprinters’ teams. MTN-Qhubeka led Boasson Hagen into the final kilometre but the Norwegian jumped too soon. Bouhanni saw a gap and surged past Sacha Modolo and Boasson Hagen to win by a considerable margin.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:23:46 
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
18Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
19José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
23Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
29Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
31Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
32Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
33Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
34Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
36Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
38Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
40Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
41Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
46Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
48Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
50Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
52Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
54Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
55David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
56Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
57Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
58Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
60Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
66Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
67Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
68Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
72Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
73Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
75Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
78Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
79Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
80Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
81Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
82Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
83Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
84Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
87Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
89Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
93Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
94Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
96Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
98Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
99Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
100Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
101Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
102Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
103Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
104Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
106Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
108Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
109Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
111Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
114Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
115Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
117Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
118Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
119Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:13 
122Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
123Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:15 
124Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:16 
125Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:00:18 
126Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:00:24 
127Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
128Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
130Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
131Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:33 
132Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
133David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:50 
134Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
140Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
141Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
142Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
143Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
144Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
145Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
146Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
147José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
148Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
149Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
150Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
153Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
154Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
155Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
156Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:33 
157Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:44 
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:46 
159Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:49 
160Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:11 
161Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:02:14 
162Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:02:20 
163Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:10 
164Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:31 
165Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:43 
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
Sprint - Finish - Parc des Oiseaux - Villars-les-Dombes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 pts
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida20 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka18 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha16 
6Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling14 
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
KOM 1 - Col du Chat
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka5 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
KOM 2 - Col de Cuvéry
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka10 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar8 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7:30:27 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:02 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:08 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:12 
7Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
13José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
17Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
18Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
19Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
21Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
22Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
23Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
29Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
34Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
35David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
39Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
42Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
43Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
45Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
49Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
53Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
58Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
60Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
61Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
63Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
67Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
69Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
70Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
72Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
73Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
75Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
76Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
77Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
78Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
79Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
80Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
81Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
82Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
83Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
84David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
85Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
87José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
91Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
92Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
94Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
95Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
96Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
97Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43 
98Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:00:56 
99Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
100Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:22 
101Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:00 
102Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
103Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
105Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
106Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
107Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
108Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
109Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
111Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
112Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
114Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
115Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
116Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
118Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
119Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
120Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
121Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
122Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
124Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
125Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
130Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
131Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
133Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
134Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
137Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
140Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
141Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
142Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
143Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
145Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
146Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
148Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
149Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
150Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
151Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
152Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
153Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:11 
154Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:18 
155Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:14 
156Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:06:48 
157Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:27 
158Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:00 
159Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:58 
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
161Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
162Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:31 
163Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:14:12 
164Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:49 
165Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:41 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida42 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits39 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka38 
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
7Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
8Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha16 
9Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling14 
10Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka25 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar11 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
4Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
6Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
7Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Young rider's classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7:30:29 
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:10 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
18Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:58 
20Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
21Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
22Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:26 
24Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
27Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:12 
28Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:58 
29Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:56 
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:14:10 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky22:31:55 
2Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Bora-Argon 18  
4Tinkoff-Saxo  
5IAM Cycling  
6Lampre-Merida  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8MTN - Qhubeka  
9Orica GreenEdge  
10Lotto Soudal  
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Team Katusha  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Team Europcar  
16Movistar Team  
17Astana Pro Team  
18Trek Factory Racing  
19BMC Racing Team  
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:50 
21FDJ.fr0:05:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top