TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2014

Date range:
June 8-15

June 13, Stage 6: Grenoble - Posiy 168km

Critérium du Dauphiné: Bakelants wins stage 6

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
June 13, 2014, 14:29 BST,
Updated:
June 13, 2014, 17:03 BST

Froome remains in race lead despite crash

Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) claimed stage 6 of the Criterium du Dauhpine in a two-man sprint ahead of Lieuwe Westra. The pair broke clear from a large break in the closing kilometres of the race, dropping Pim Ligthart (Lotto) before the finish.

Although Westra tried to attack several times he was unable to drop Bakelants. The Astana rider led the sprint out with 300 meters to go but Bakelants had enough in reserve and despite a tight angle was able to come through and take the win. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma- QuickStep) took third, leading home the remnants of the break.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) would have hoped for a relatively calm day as leader as the race into the final weekend but the Tour de France champion was involved in a crash in the closing 10 kilometres. Although he was quickly back on his feet he looked to be nursing several cuts. Despite the fall Froome remains at the head of the overall standings, still twelve seconds clear of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Belkin).

The stage was marked by a sixteen-man group breaking free from the peloton after roughly an hour of racing. With breaks having succeeded in the last two days optimism within the move was certainly high as Simon (Cofidis), Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge), Erviti (Movistar), Westra (Astana), Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo), Péraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Ligthart (Lotto Belisol), Saramtins (IAM Cycling), Bodnar (Cannondale), Voigt (Trek Factory Racing), Bakelants, Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Damuseau (Giant-Shimano), Conti (Lampre-Merida), Tankink (Belkin) and Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) established an early lead.

With only fourth category climbs on the stage the break’s chances looked decent, with Sky only concerned with keeping Froome out of trouble with two serious mountain stages set for the weekend. Both Astana and Tinkoff had posted men in the break but Europcar, FDJ, Katusha, Garmin, and the race leader’s team had missed the move.

The break quickly established a buffer of four minutes but with Bakelants at less than seven minutes off the race lead Sky made sure that the break didn’t pose a GC threat. The British team did allow the move to creep out to nearly six minutes but with help from FDJ and very briefly Katusha, they began to chip away at the leaders’ advantage.

Westra and Bakelants attack

Inside the closing 25 kilometres and with the break at 4’11, Ligthart made his move, slipping clear on the penultimate fourth category climb. He was immediately joined by an impressive looking Westra, who was looking to improve Astana's poor win rate this season. The pair worked well but there was still life in the main break and Jens Voigt was the first to try and close the gap. The German only managed to drag the rest of the move closer to the leading pair, creating a perfect launch for Bakelants to first catch a tiring Ligthart and then link up with Westra.

The trio immediately sensed the opportunity and pressed on towards the final climb. By now there was no chance of the peloton catching the break and attention turned to teams keeping their GC riders out of trouble on the twisting and undulating roads before the finish.

Despite the care, the race leader crashed. When cameras caught sight of him he was already on his feet and trying to resolve the mechanical caused by his fall. A bike was quickly dispatched from the roof of the team car, as Geraint Thomas sat up and waited for his leader.

The pace eased up too with the bunch showing respect for the maillot jaune and waiting as up ahead Westra and Bakelants pressed on.

With Stybar blocking for his teammate the gap to the leading pair held at roughly 20 seconds. Ligthart was reeled in on the last ramp before the finish and despite a number of volleys from Westra, Bakelants held firm.

It was the Omega Pharma rider who led through the flamme rouge but Westra was the first to kick, bolting for the line with around 250 metres to go. The technical turns didn’t serve his acceleration well and Bakelants was able to remain in contact. Westra tried to chaperone Bakelants towards the barriers as the road opened up at the finish but the Astana man was generous to leave a gap, enough for Bakelants to surge through and take the stage. 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 4:07:20  
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:24  
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
7 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
8 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
9 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
11 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura    
13 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
14 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar    
15 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
16 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:01:14  
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:03:55  
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
20 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
23 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
28 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
29 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
31 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
33 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
34 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
37 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
38 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
44 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
45 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
46 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
48 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr    
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
51 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar    
54 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
55 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:03  
56 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:04:32  
57 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
58 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
60 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
61 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:04:55  
62 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
63 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar    
64 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
65 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
66 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar    
67 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
69 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
70 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
71 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:05:05  
72 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
74 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
75 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
77 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
78 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
79 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
80 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:24  
81 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
82 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
83 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
84 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
85 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:37  
86 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
87 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:05:51  
88 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
89 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
90 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
91 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
92 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
93 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
94 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr    
96 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
97 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
98 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
99 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp    
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:15  
101 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:54  
102 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
103 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar    
104 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
105 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar    
106 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
108 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
109 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
110 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
111 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
112 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
113 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
114 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
116 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar    
117 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
118 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
119 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
120 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
121 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
122 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
123 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
124 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
125 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:20  
126 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:26  
127 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:08:28  
128 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
129 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
130 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
131 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:09:33  
132 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:39  
133 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:10:48  
134 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
135 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:12:01  
137 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
138 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
139 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura    
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
141 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
142 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
143 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:35  
144 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
145 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:13:11  
146 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:15:16  
147 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar 0:15:29  
148 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
149 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
150 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
Points 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 3  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Points finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12  
3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 10  
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 8  
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 6  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  
7 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 4  
8 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
9 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
10 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 3  pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 2  
3 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 3  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2  
3 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:07:44  
2 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
3 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:31  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
6 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr    
9 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:08  
10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
11 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:04:31  
12 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
13 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:41  
15 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:00  
16 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:05:27  
17 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
19 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 0:06:30  
20 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
22 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
23 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
24 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:06:56  
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:08:04  
26 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
27 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:09:09  
28 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:15  
29 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:24  
30 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:11:37  
31 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
32 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:05  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:28:15  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:01:35  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:59  
4 Team NetApp-Endura    
5 Belkin Pro Cycling    
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Lotto-Belisol    
8 Ag2R La Mondiale    
9 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:59  
10 Trek Factory Racing    
11 Movistar Team    
12 Lampre - Merida 0:03:09  
13 IAM Cycling 0:03:26  
14 Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:57  
15 Cannondale 0:04:58  
16 Team Sky 0:05:30  
17 BMC Racing Team    
18 Team Katusha 0:06:30  
19 FDJ.Fr 0:07:17  
20 Garmin - Sharp 0:07:26  
21 Team Europcar 0:08:59  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 23:12:15  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:12  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:33  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:35  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50  
7 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:22  
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:24  
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:35  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:40  
12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
13 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:01:43  
14 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:44  
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:58  
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:22  
17 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32  
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:36  
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:42  
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:02:47  
21 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31  
22 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:56  
23 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:04:01  
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:09  
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:05:59  
26 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:06:09  
27 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:06:27  
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:31  
29 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:14  
30 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:50  
31 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:20  
32 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:08:28  
33 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:02  
34 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:10  
35 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:19  
36 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:09:35  
37 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:21  
38 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:10:23  
39 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:27  
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:35  
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:57  
42 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:11:08  
43 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:11:11  
44 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:11:18  
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:11:23  
46 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:11:50  
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:55  
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:11:59  
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:32  
50 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:14:17  
51 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:22  
52 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:14:51  
53 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:15:19  
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:23  
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:16:13  
56 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:45  
57 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:03  
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 0:18:10  
59 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 0:18:14  
60 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:18:49  
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:03  
62 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:19:16  
63 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:19:19  
64 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:19:33  
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:20:10  
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:20  
67 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:21:04  
68 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:21:27  
69 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:37  
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:22:05  
71 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:18  
72 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 0:22:24  
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:22:29  
74 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:49  
75 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:23:54  
76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:13  
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:39  
78 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:25:50  
79 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:27  
80 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:27:04  
81 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:19  
82 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:27:46  
83 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:28:06  
84 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:28:42  
85 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:30:36  
86 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:31:01  
87 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:32:01  
88 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar 0:32:11  
89 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:33:18  
90 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:03  
91 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:34:16  
92 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:54  
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:57  
94 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:35:45  
95 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:59  
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:36:04  
97 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:36:29  
98 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:37:29  
99 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:37:40  
100 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:39:27  
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:41:42  
102 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:55  
103 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:32  
104 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:05  
105 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:44:42  
106 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:44:46  
107 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:44:48  
108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:45:02  
109 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:45:50  
110 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:45:55  
111 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:46:55  
112 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:48:25  
113 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:49:59  
114 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:03  
115 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:08  
116 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:50:52  
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:51:40  
118 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:51:57  
119 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:53:03  
120 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:53:43  
121 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 0:55:09  
122 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:55:11  
123 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:55:15  
124 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:55:55  
125 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:27  
126 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:56:41  
127 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:56:44  
128 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:58:53  
129 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:00:00  
130 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:44  
131 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:01:10  
132 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:01:22  
133 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:02:00  
134 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 1:03:37  
135 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:03:55  
136 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:10  
137 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 1:06:40  
138 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:32  
139 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 1:08:48  
140 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:10:16  
141 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 1:10:48  
142 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:12:49  
143 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:14:23  
144 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 1:14:38  
145 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:17:29  
146 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:19:01  
147 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:23:12  
148 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar 1:32:49  
149 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 1:37:57  
150 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:39:09  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 30  pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 29  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 28  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 24  
5 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 15  
7 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 15  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 14  
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 13  
10 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 13  
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 13  
12 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12  
13 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 12  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 12  
15 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 11  
16 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 10  
17 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 10  
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 8  
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8  
20 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 8  
22 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
23 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 6  
26 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 6  
27 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6  
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 5  
29 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 5  
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  
31 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  
33 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4  
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 4  
36 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
37 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 4  
38 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
39 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 4  
40 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3  
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
43 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 3  
44 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 3  
45 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 3  
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2  
47 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
48 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
49 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 2  
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
51 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
52 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
53 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 1  
54 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
55 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
56 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1  
57 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1  
58 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 72  pts
2 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 44  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 36  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 31  
5 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 25  
6 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
7 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 22  
9 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 20  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
11 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 18  
12 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 18  
13 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 17  
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 15  
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 14  
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
18 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 13  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12  
20 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 10  
22 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 10  
23 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
24 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 10  
25 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 10  
26 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 8  
27 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 8  
28 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
29 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 7  
30 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
31 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
33 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
34 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
35 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
36 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4  
37 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2  
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2  
39 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
40 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1  
42 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 23:12:27  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:12  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:28  
4 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:05:57  
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:09  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:11:06  
8 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:14:39  
9 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:15:07  
10 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:06  
11 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:37  
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:27:34  
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:27:54  
14 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:42  
15 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:37:28  
16 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:43  
17 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:46:43  
18 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:48:13  
19 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:49:47  
20 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:52:51  
21 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:55:43  
22 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:15  
23 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:56:29  
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:56:32  
25 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:58:41  
26 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:32  
27 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:01:10  
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:01:48  
29 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 1:06:28  
30 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:20  
31 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 1:08:36  
32 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:38:57  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 69:35:50  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:04:59  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:08:22  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:11:56  
5 Team Katusha 0:12:29  
6 IAM Cycling 0:12:51  
7 Team Sky 0:14:09  
8 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:13  
9 Orica GreenEdge 0:17:10  
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:11  
11 Cannondale 0:19:27  
12 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:17  
13 Movistar Team 0:22:57  
14 Garmin - Sharp 0:25:44  
15 Team NetApp-Endura 0:29:34  
16 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:34:05  
17 Lampre - Merida 0:36:53  
18 Trek Factory Racing 0:40:38  
19 Team Europcar 0:41:47  
20 FDJ.Fr 0:48:46  
21 Team Giant-Shimano 1:06:14