TechPowered By

More tech

Modolo sprints to victory at Coppa Agostoni

By:
Cycling News

Italian beats Ponzi and Gatto in Lissone

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) wins the Coppa Agostoni.

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) wins the Coppa Agostoni.

view thumbnail gallery

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) won the Coppa Agostoni with a well-executed sprint on Wednesday. The young Italian has reaped a rich seam of form in recent weeks, and he had too much for Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) in the group finish in Lissone.

Modolo was at the front end of the peloton when the race split on the Madonna del Ghisallo after just 60km, and remained part of the decisive 35-man group which formed in the final 80km. Davide Torasantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci – Nippo) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) broke clear in the closing stages of the race, but were swallowed up in the finale, and the scene was set for Modolo’s winning sprint. 

Full Results
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5:01:15  
2 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
4 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
8 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
9 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
10 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
11 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
13 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
14 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
15 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
16 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
18 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
19 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana    
20 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
21 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
22 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
23 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
25 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:11  
27 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:15  
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:17  
29 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:22  
30 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:26  
31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:15